프로젝트 학습 기반 실과 건설 기술 영역의 프로그램 개발과 적용

Abstract

본 연구는 2022 개정 초등 실과 교육과정에 신설된 ‘구조물과 건설’ 영역의 실제 수업에 도움을 줄 수 있는 프로젝트 학습 기반 실과 기술 영역의 프로그램과 교수-학습 자료를 개발한 연구이다. 프로그램 개발 후 D 초등학교 5학년 1개 학급 25명을 대상으로 실과 수업에 12시간 적용하였다.

프로그램 개발 시 세 가지 방향을 고려하였다. 첫째, 학생이 주도성을 가지고 학습에 참여할 수 있도록 고안하였다. 주어진 학습 주제를 보고 학생들 스스로 필요한 준비물 선정하기, 탐구계획서 작성하기, 동료 평가, 모둠원 간 활발한 토의, 결과물 공유 및 발표 등이 가능하도록 계획하였다. 둘째, 공동 작업 환경에서 프로젝트 수업을 진행할 수 있도록 설계하였다. 탐구 주제 해결을 위해 학생들이 서로 적극적인 의사소통 과정을 거치도록 하였고 함께 협동하여 구조물을 제작하도록 하였다. 또한 다른 모둠원들에게 자신의 활동에 대한 평가를 받고 다른 모둠원의 활동을 평가하는 동료 평가 시간을 갖도록 계획하였다. 셋째, 프로젝트 학습을 통한 반성적 성찰이 이루어지도록 하였다. 동료 평가는 루브릭 평가지를 활용하도록 구성하였다. 이를 확인한 후 모둠 내에서 개선할 점에 대한 의견을 교환하도록 하였다. 마지막 12차시가 마무리된 후 최종 소감문을 쓰며 자신의 변화 과정을 스스로 확인할 수 있도록 설계하였다.

교수-학습 과정안과 교수-학습 자료는 토의 및 협의 활동, 제작 활동, 결과를 공유하는 발표 활동을 중심으로 개발하였다. 수업 활동 시에는 구조화된 학습 활동지와 ppt 슬라이드, 동영상 자료를 사용하였다.

프로그램 개발 후에는 D 초등학교 5학년 1개 학급 25명을 대상으로 실과 수업 시간을 활용하여 프로젝트 학습 기반 실과 건설 기술 영역 수업 프로그램(12시간)을 적용하였다.

학생평가 결과는 정량적 평가와 정성적 평가 2가지로 진행하였다. 정량적 평가는 프로젝트 학습 기반 실과 건설 기술 영역의 프로그램을 통해 학생들의 협력적 의사소통 능력에 변화가 있는지 확인하였다. 협동심 설문지, 의사소통 설문지로 구성된 협력적 의사소통 능력 검사지를 사용하였다. 정량적 평가 결과 협력적 의사소통 능력 중 협동심 영역의 평균 점수는 사전 검사 결과 3.60에서 사후 검사 결과 3.64로 약간 상승하였다. 의사소통 능력은 사전 검사 결과 3.70에서 사후 검사 결과로 3.85로 나타났다. 정성적 평가는 수업 과정 중 교사의 관찰평가 내용과 학생들이 작성한 학습지와 소감문을 분석하였다. 학생 관찰 결과 프로그램을 진행할수록 학생들의 수업 참여도가 적극적으로 변화되는 모습을 보였다. 협력적 의사소통 능력에 대한 긍정적인 반응으로는 서로 탓하지 않기, 실패해도 다시 시도하기, 공동의 과제를 위해 서로 협력하기, 함께 문제점 찾아 해결하기, 친구의 말 경청하기, 싸우지 않기로 다짐하기, 역할 배분 위해 의견 나누기, 서로 도우며 문제 해결하기, 모둠원에게 도움이 되기 위해 자신의 역할 성실히 수행하기 등이 관찰되었다. 학생들의 최종 소감문에서도 협동심의 중요성을 자연스럽게 깨달은 것을 알 수 있었다. 혼자 했을 때 보다 다 같이 했기 때문에 결과물이 좋았던 점, 친구들과 함께 공동의 결과물을 만들어서 뿌듯했다는 내용이 중요한 근거이다.

연구 결과를 바탕으로, 추후 연구를 위해 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다. 이 연구는 초등학생들이 건설 기술의 중요성과 흥미를 느낄 수 있는 제작 활동을 중심으로 개발하였다. 이와 더불어 초등 실과 교육과정 내에서 활용할 수 있는 건설 기초 지식 학습 프로그램 개발이 필요하다고 생각된다. 또한 개정 실과 교육과정의 성취기준 내용을 반영해 친환경 건설 구조물을 이해하는 내용의 다양한 학습 주제 개발도 요구된다.| This study is to develop a program and teaching-learning materials for construction technology education of practical arts subject based on project learning and to apply it to classes for elementary school students.

The program was developed to be used in classes in the 'structure and construction' area of practical arts subject for elementary school students which is revised in 2022 national curriculum.

After the development of the program for practice classes of 12 school hours, the program was applied to an elementary school class consisting of 25 students at an Elementary School. The results of this study are as follows.

Three directions were considered when developing the program. First, it was designed so that students can take the lead in learning. In this study, the program was designed to allow students to select necessary materials, to write question plans and peer evaluation questions, to discuss actively among group members, to share results, and to have presentation time while looking at given learning topics. Second, the program was conducted in a cooperative environment. Students should work together to produce structures through an active communication process to solve the subject of inquiry. In addition, they had time to evaluate their activities and to share the results of evaluating the activities of other group members. Third, reflection thinking of students was conducted during the project. Students conduct peer evaluations through self-produced ruby evaluation papers. After performing this activity, students of each group discussed the improvements. After the last 12 episode, each student wrote a final speech so that they could check their change processes.

Teaching-learning course plans and teaching-learning materials to be used in the classes of the program were developed, focusing on discussion and counseling activities, production activities, and presentation activities that share results. Structured learning activity sheets (16 chapters), PPT slides (8 chapters), and video data (2) were used in the class activities.

Student evaluation results are conducted in two ways: quantitative evaluation and qualitative evaluation. the quantitative evaluation was intended to find out if there was a change in students' cooperative communication skills through project learning-based practice and construction technology classes. As a pre-test paper and a post-test paper, a cooperative questionnaire consisting of a cooperative questionnaire and a communication questionnaire was used. As a result of the quantitative evaluation, it was found that the area of cooperation between cooperative communication skills increased slightly from 3.60 as a result of the pre-test to 3.64 as a result of the post-test. Communication skills were 3.70 as a result of the pre-test and 3.85 as a result of the post-test. Through this, it can be seen that there was a positive change in students' cooperative communication skills as a result of applying project learning-based practical and construction technology field class programs. Qualitative evaluation analyzed the teacher's observation evaluation, the study paper written by students, and the appreciation during class. As a result of student observation, it was confirmed that students' participation in class changed more actively over time. Positive responses to cooperative communication skills include not blaming each other, trying again even if they fail, cooperating for common tasks, finding and solving problems together, listening to friends' opinions, vowing not to fight, sharing opinions to allocate roles, helping each other, and faithfully playing their roles to help members. In the students' opnions, it was found that they naturally realized the importance of cooperation. The reason why it is important is that the results were better when together than when each student did it alone, and each student was proud to produce results jointly with ones friends.

Suggestions for the future research are as follows. First, this study was developed focusing on production activities that elementary school students can feel the importance and interest of construction technology. Therefore, it is proposed to develop a construction technology education program to learn basic knowledge that can be used within the elementary school curriculum. In addition, in subsequent studies, it is necessary to develop learning topics related to the understanding of eco-friendly construction structures by reflecting the contents of achievement standards.