진로교육 관점에서 초등학교 5학년 교과서에 나타난 직업 분석

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 초등학교 5학년 교과서를 대상으로 교과서에 나타난 직업 현황을 알아본 후, 진로교육의 세부목표 및 성취기준 ‘일과 직업세계 이해’의 관점에서 직업 관련 정보를 분석하여 향후 교과서의 직업 관련 정보 제시에 관한 시사점을 고찰하는 데 있다.

이를 위해 진로발달 이론과 범교과 학습주제에 따른 진로교육 접근, 진로교육의 목표와 성취기준, 한국 사회에서의 직업분류를 살펴본 후 교과서 직업 분석에 관한 선행연구를 고찰하였다. 그리고 ‘2015 학교 진로교육 목표와 성취기준’을 탐색하여 분석 준거를 설정하였고, 이를 초등학교 5학년 교과서 10과목 20권에 나타난 직업 정보의 내용을 분석하였다.

초등학교 5학년 교과서에 나타난 직업 정보 분석의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초등학교 5학년 교과서에는 교과별로 제시된 직업 수와 제시 빈도가 실과, 사회, 국어에 집중되어 있었다. 또한 교과서에 제시된 직업이 1∼2회의 단순 제시로 끝나고 있었고 특정한 몇 개의 직업만을 집중적으로 제시하고 있었다. 그리고 직업 정보를 제시하는 방법은 직업명 제시와 사진·삽화 자료의 제시가 대부분을 차지하고 있었다.

둘째, ‘직업의 기능성’과 관련된 직업 정보는 총 300건이 제시되어 있었고 과목별로 사회, 국어, 실과 순으로 많이 제시하고 있었다. 또한 텍스트를 통해 직업의 역할과 기능을 설명하는 내용보다는 대부분 삽화나 사진을 통해 직업인이 일하는 모습을 보여주고 있었다.

셋째, ‘직업의 다양성’과 관련된 직업 정보를 분석한 결과 한국고용직업분류 대분류 수준에서 특정 직업군에 편중되어 있었고, 한국표준직업분류의 대분류별 직능수준 직업 제시 빈도 현황은 ‘제3직능 수준 또는 제4직능 수준’이 다른 직능 수준보다 압도적으로 많았다. 또한 한국표준직업분류의 직업 종사자 수 대비 교과서에 제시된 직업의 직업군별 비율의 편차가 심한 결과가 나타났다.

넷째, ‘직업의 변화성’과 관련된 직업 정보는 과거 직업 수가 신직업보다 약 3.4배 많이 제시되고 있었고, 과학·기술의 발달과 관련된 신직업이 대부분이었다.

다섯째, ‘직업에 대한 긍정성’과 관련된 직업 정보를 분석한 결과 실과, 도덕, 국어 등 특정 교과에만 제시되었다.

여섯째, ‘직업에 대한 소명감’과 관련된 직업 정보는 직업인의 태도라는 특성으로 인해 사회, 도덕, 국어 등 읽기 자료가 많이 수록된 6개의 교과에만 제시되고 있었다.

일곱째, ‘직업에 대한 개방성’과 관련된 직업 정보를 분석한 결과 남성으로 제시된 직업인의 모습이 여성으로 제시된 직업인의 모습보다 1.5배 더 높게 나타났다. 그리고 사회·경제적 지위를 극복한 직업인은 제시되지 않았고, 신체적 제약을 극복한 직업인의 사례는 1건밖에 제시되지 않았다.

이 연구를 통해 초등학교 교과서에 나타난 직업 정보는 진로교육의 관점에서 직업의 역할과 기능에 대한 정확한 이해를 돕기 위해 직업을 통한 사회적 역할과 직업의 기능에 대한 구체적인 자료 및 내용을 제시해야 할 것이다. 또한 균형 잡힌 직업 이해 제고를 위해 실제 현장에서 일정 수준 이상의 비율을 차지하고 사회적으로 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있는 직업군을 다양하고 구체적으로 제시되어야 할 것이다. 그리고 변화하는 직업 세계에 대한 학생들의 이해도를 높이기 위해 다양한 분야에 대한 신직업 정보를 제공해야 할 것이다. 직업에 대한 만족감과 함께 자아를 형성하는데 중요한 직업에 대한 보람, 기쁨, 긍정적 가치 등에 관한 사례를 다양하게 제시하여 직업에 대한 긍정성을 높여야 할 것이고 직업에 대한 가치, 개인 삶에 대한 질적 향상과 만족도까지 연결된 내용의 다양한 자료와 사례를 제공하여 직업에 대한 소명감을 갖도록 해야 할 것이다. 마지막으로 직업에 대한 개방성을 높일 수 있는 자료를 많이 제시하여 학생들이 기존의 편견에 얽매이지 않고 자신의 적성과 흥미를 고려하여 직업을 탐색할 수 있도록 해야 할 것이다. |The purpose of this study is to examine the job status of 5th-grade elementary school textbooks under the 2015 revised curriculum and analyze job-related information from the perspective of 'understanding the work and job world' of career education.

To this end, prior studies on textbook job analysis were reviewed after examining career development theory, career education approach according to cross-curricular learning topics, career education goals and achievement standards, and job classification in Korean society. In addition, the "2015 School Career Education Goals and Achievement Standards" were explored and the analysis criteria were set, and the contents of job information shown in 20 books of 10 subjects in 5th grade textbooks were analyzed.

The results of the job information analysis in the 5th grade textbooks of elementary school are as follows. First, in the 5th grade elementary school textbook, the number of jobs and frequency presented by subject were concentrated in practical, social, and Korean. In addition, the jobs presented in the textbook ended with one or two simple presentations, and only a few specific jobs were intensively presented. In addition, most of the methods of presenting job information consisted of presenting job names and presenting photographs and illustrated materials.

Second, a total of 300 job information related to "job functionality" was presented, and the most were presented in the order of society, Korean, and practical course by subject. In addition, most of them showed professional people working through illustrations or photos rather than explaining the role and function of the job through text.

Third, as a result of analyzing job information related to 'job diversity', it was concentrated on a specific job group at the level of the Korean employment occupation classification, and the frequency of job presentation by Korean standard occupation classification was overwhelmingly higher than other occupational levels. In addition, the ratio of occupations presented in textbooks to the number of occupational workers in the Korean Standard Occupational Classification showed a severe variation.

Fourth, job information related to "job change" was presented about 3.4 times more than new jobs in the past, and most of them were new jobs related to the development of science and technology.

Fifth, as a result of analyzing job information related to 'positive for job', it was presented only to specific subjects such as practicality, morality, and Korean.

Sixth, job information related to "vocation of calling for a job" was presented only in six subjects containing a lot of reading materials such as society, morality, and Korean due to the nature of the attitude of professionals.

Seventh, as a result of analyzing job information related to "openness to occupation," the appearance of professionals presented as men was 1.5 times higher than that of professionals presented as women. In addition, no professional person who overcame social and economic status was presented, and only one case of professional person who overcame physical restrictions was presented.

Through this study, job information in elementary school textbooks should provide specific data and contents on social roles and job functions through jobs to help an accurate understanding of the role and function of jobs from the perspective of career education. In addition, in order to improve balanced job understanding, it is necessary to present various and specific occupational groups that account for more than a certain level of proportion in the actual occupational field and play a socially important role. In addition, new job information on various fields should be provided to enhance students' understanding of the changing professional world. It is necessary to increase job positivity by presenting various examples of job rewards, joy, and positive values that are important in forming the self along with job satisfaction, and to provide various data and examples that are linked to job value, personal life quality improvement, and satisfaction. Finally, it is necessary to present a lot of data that can increase openness to jobs so that students can explore jobs in consideration of their aptitude and interest without being bound by existing prejudices.