감마선 영상장비를 활용한 원자력 안전규제 적용 연구

Abstract

국제 방사선 방어위원회(International Commission on Radiological Protection, ICRP)에서는 1997년에 ALARA (As Low As Reasonably Achievable)를 권고하였으나, 방사선 사고는 예기치 못하게 발생하며 방사성 물질 누출을 동반해 작업자에게 주요 위험 요소로 작용한다. 따라서 방사선 사고에 신속하고 효과적으로 대응하기 위한 기술과 관리 시스템이 필요하다.

감마선 영상장비는 방사선 사고 대응 수단으로 사용되기 적합하다. 감마선 영상장비가 제공하는 핫스팟은 방사성 핵종의 위치를 판별할 수 있어 관심 구역의 오염도 해석, 핵종 탐지에 유용하다.

본 연구에서는 감마선 영상장비를 원자력 안전규제 기반 방사선 사고 방지 및 비상대응에 효과적으로 활용하는 것을 목표로 한다. 장비의 유효성을 판단하기 위해 원전 해체를 위한 핵종 분석 포인트 선정, 비파괴감사 장비의 안정성 테스트, 오염된 재활용 고철 슬러그 분리 등 다양한 현장 적용성 평가를 진행하였다.

평가 결과, 원전 해체, 폐기물 선별 작업 등 여러 환경에서 방사성 핵종의 위치를 정확히 탐지해 작업에서 소요되는 시간적, 금전적인 문제를 극복하였고, 방사선 사고 예방 및 사고 발생 시 즉각적인 대응이 가능함을 증명하였다.

검증 과정에서 감마선 영상장비의 구조적인 한계로 인해 방사성 핵종의 깊이 정보와 전방위의 방사성 핵종을 탐지하지 못하는 문제가 발생하였지만, 삼각법/파노라마 감마선 영상장비를 적용하여 감마선 영상장비의 한계점을 극복하였다.

삼각측량법은 감마선 영상장비의 위치에 따라 변화하는 핫스팟의 위치를 수식화하여 깊이 정보를 추정하는 방법이다. 측정 결과 방사성 핵종의 깊이 추정 정확도는 15% 이내의 상대 오차값을 가지지만, 영상재구성을 위한 측정시간을 증가시킨다면 깊이 추정 정확도가 더욱 향상됨을 실험으로 검증하였다.

파노라마 감마선 영상장비는 신속한 공간 평가를 위해 8개의 검출 시스템을 하나의 장비로 제작하였으며, 8개의 시야 내에서 방사성 핵종을 감시할 수 있다. 8개의 검출 시스템을 사용하기 때문에 공간 측정에 소모되는 시간을 약 8배 정도로 단축할 수 있어 신속한 공간 측정에 효과적이다. 또한, 하나의 검출기 시스템의 정보를 독립적으로 분리할 수 있어 정밀한 탐사/분석이 가능하다.| The International Commission on Radiological Protection (ICRP) recommended ALARA (As Low As Reasonably Achievable) in 1997, but leakage of radioactive materials due to unexpected radiation accidents is a major factor exceeding the dose limit of workers. Therefore, technology and management systems are needed to respond quickly and effectively to radiation accidents.

Gamma-ray imaging equipment is suitable for use as a means of responding to radiation accidents. The hot spot provided by gamma-ray imaging equipment can determine the location of radionuclides, which is useful for analyzing the pollution level of the area of interest and detecting nuclides.

This study aims to effectively utilize gamma ray imaging equipment for radiation accident prevention and emergency response based on radiation safety regulations. In order to determine the effectiveness of the equipment, various field applicability evaluations were conducted, such as selection of nuclide analysis points for nuclear power plant dismantling, stability testing of non-destructive audit equipment, and separation of contaminated recycled scrap metal slugs.

As a result of the evaluation, it was proved that the location of radionuclides in various environments, such as nuclear dismantling and waste screening, was accurately detected to overcome the time and financial problems of the work, and to prevent radiation accidents and immediately respond to accidents.

During the verification process, the structural limitations of the gamma-ray imager caused a problem of not detecting depth information of radionuclides and omnidirectional radionuclides, but the limitations of the gamma-ray imager were overcome by applying trigonometric/panorama gamma-ray imager.

Triangulation is a method of estimating depth information by formulating the location of a hotspot that changes according to the location of a gamma ray imaging device. As a result of the measurement, the depth estimation accuracy of radionuclides has a relative error value of less than 15%, but it was verified through experiments that the depth estimation accuracy is further improved if the measurement time for image reconstruction is increased.

For rapid spatial evaluation, the panoramic gamma-ray imager has built eight detection systems into one equipment, and can monitor radionuclides within eight field of view. Since eight detection systems are used, the time spent on spatial measurement can be reduced by about eight times, which is effective for rapid spatial measurement. In addition, the information of one detector system can be independently separated, enabling precise exploration/analysis.