제주 국제학교 KFL 초등 학습자를 위한 교재 재구성 방안 연구 -『초등학생을 위한 표준 한국어 의사소통』을 중심으로-

Abstract

최근 한국사회는 다양해진 한국어 학습자의 증가로 인해 이들의 학습 목적과 상황을 고려한 체계적인 한국어 교육의 필요성이 강조되고 있다. 한국에 거주하는 다문화 가정의 학생 수도 꾸준한 증가를 보이고 있는데 이러한 다문화 가정의 학습자들을 좀 더 구체적으로 세분화하여 그들이 처한 환경과 목적에 따라 체계적인 한국어 교육지원이 필요하다고 판단된다. 특히 국내 외국인 가정의 자녀 중에서도 영어권 환경으로 조성된 제주 영어교육도시 내 제주 국제학교에 재학 중인 초등학교 학습자의 경우 다문화 가정의 자녀 중에서도 특수한 경우에 해당된다. 하지만 이들을 위한 한국어 교재의 연구나 개발은 전무한 실정이므로 이들의 환경과 특성을 반영한 한국어 교육의 연구가 필요하다고 보았다.

이에 본 연구는 다문화 가정의 자녀를 위하여 국내에서 공교육 차원으로 발간된 유일한 교재 『초등학생을 위한 표준 한국어』의 ‘저학년 의사소통 1ㆍ2ㆍ3ㆍ4권’에 대하여 분석 기준을 세우고 난 후 이를 분석한 결과를 토대로, 수업의 주체자인 제주 국제학교 초등 한국어 학습자의 특성을 반영하여 교재에서 미진한 부분을 중심으로 재구성하여 실제 교육 현장에서 활용할 수 있도록 체계적이고 구체적인 구성 방안을 제안하는 데 목적을 두었다.

이를 위해 제주 영어교육도시와 학습자에 관련된 자료 조사를 통해 기존의 다문화 가정의 학습자와 구별되는 특성을 파악하고 교재 개발에 관련된 연구를 분석하여 재구성에 관한 기초자료를 도출하였다. KFL(Korean as a Foreign Language) 학습자의 특성을 이해하고 교재 분석의 기준을 마련하고자 국내외의 전문적인 자료를 조사하였으며, 교육과정을 분석하여 표준적인 목표와 교육과정의 기준에 관련된 타당한 근거를 찾아 교재 재구성 방안의 토대로 삼았다.

위와 같은 사항들을 바탕으로 본 연구의 목적에 적합한 분석 항목으로 ‘교수·학습 상황, 외적 구성, 내적 구성’을 기준으로 삼았으며, 각각의 하위 요소로 ‘교수·학습 상황, 편집, 구성, 주제, 어휘, 문법, 듣기, 읽기, 말하기, 쓰기, 연습 및 활동’을 분석 요소로 설정하여 이에 따라 교재를 자세히 분석하였다.

교재의 분석 결과 ‘어휘, 문법, 읽기, 말하기, 쓰기’의 요소에서 공통적으로 영어권 환경의 학습자를 고려한 발음표기 및 의미 설명이 부재하였으며 다양한 수준의 학습자를 대상으로 보충학습을 하기 위한 보조교재의 추가 필요성이 나타났다. 이러한 내용을 바탕으로 ‘어휘, 문법, 읽기, 말하기, 쓰기’ 요소에 해당하는 부분을 ‘교재의 재구조화’의 내용과 ‘보조교재의 추가’로 구분하여 재구성 방안을 마련하였다. 즉, ‘교재의 재구조화’에서 부족한 내용을 보충할 수 있도록 ‘보조교재의 추가’ 방안으로 ‘연습지’와 ‘영상’을 구체적으로 제안하였다.

본 연구는 기존의 연구에서 다루어지지 않았던 국내에서 매우 특수한 환경적 특성을 가진 제주의 국제학교 초등 한국어 학습자를 대상으로 효율적인 한국어 수업을 위한 교재의 재구성 방안을 실질적이고 구체적인 방안으로 제시하였다는 데 의의가 있다. 또한, 이는 앞으로 다양화되고 세분화된 학습자의 요구에 적극적으로 대처할 수 있는 한국어 교육의 기초 자료로서의 역할을 할 수 있을 것이라 본다. 하지만 특수한 상황의 소수 학습자를 위한 교재의 재구성 방안을 일반화하기에는 무리가 있고 실제 수업 현장에서 이에 관한 효과를 객관적으로 입증하는 것은 추후의 과제로 남는다. 다만 이를 계기로 소수의 학습자에 관련된 한국어 교육 방안에 대한 후속 연구가 지속적으로 이어지길 기대하는 바이다.|Recently, with the increasing number of diverse Korean language learners in Korean society, emphasis has been placed on the need for systematic Korean language education which addresses specific student learning purposes and situations. Additionally, the population of students from multicultural families residing in Korea has steadily grown. Recognizing this, there is a perceived need for more specialized and systematic Korean language education support tailored to the diverse backgrounds and purposes of these learners. In particular, among learners from foreign families, those residing in the English-speaking environment of Jeju‘s Global Education City and attending Jeju International Schools represent a unique case. However, as there has been no research or development of Korean language textbooks specifically designed for this group, it is deemed necessary to conduct studies in Korean language education that reflect their unique environments and characteristics.

To this end, this study aims to establish analysis criteria for the domestically published educational materials, 『Standard Korean for Elementary Students』, specifically the ‘Communication for Lower Grades 1-4’, which is the only textbook available for the children of multicultural families in the public education sector. By analyzing these materials, the study seeks to identify and reconstruct any shortcomings in the textbooks, taking into account the characteristics of elementary students learning Korean at Jeju International Schools. The ultimate goal is to propose a systematic and concrete restructuring plan that reflects the learners' characteristics and can be effectively utilized in actual educational settings. For this purpose, a data survey on Jeju’s Global Education City and its learners was conducted to identify characteristics that distinguish them from learners in multicultural families, providing foundational data for the analysis and restructuring of textbook development. To understand the characteristics of Korean as a Foreign Language(KFL) learners and establish criteria for textbook analysis, I investigated specialized materials from both domestic and international sources. Additionally, by analyzing the curriculum, I sought relevant evidence regarding standard objectives and criteria in the educational process, serving as the basis for the proposed restructuring of the textbook. Based on the aforementioned considerations, the analysis of the textbook was conducted according to the criteria of ‘teaching and learning situations, external structure, and internal structure’, with each corresponding to the sub-elements of 'teaching and learning situations, editing, composition, theme, vocabulary, grammar, listening, reading, speaking, writing, practice, and activities’. These elements were selected as analysis categories aligning with the research objectives. The textbook was then analyzed for each of these sub-elements.

The analysis revealed common deficiencies in the elements of ‘vocabulary, grammar, reading, speaking, and writing’ where pronunciation notation and explanations of meaning considering learners in English-speaking environments were lacking. Additionally, there was an identified need for supplementary materials to address the diverse levels of learners. Based on these analysis results, the restructuring plan was developed by categorizing aspects related to 'vocabulary, grammar, reading, speaking, and writing' into two components: 'Textbook Restructuring' and 'Additional Supplementary Materials’. In other words, to address the deficiencies identified in the textbook analysis, the proposal includes the addition of 'worksheets' and 'videos' as specific supplementary materials, serving as a means to enhance and complement the restructuring of the main textbook content.

This study holds significance in proposing practical and concrete strategies for the restructuring of Korean language textbooks tailored to elementary learners from foreign families at Jeju International Schools, who possess highly unique environmental characteristics not covered in previous research conducted in Korea. It is anticipated that these proposed strategies can serve as foundational material to actively address the demands of diverse and differentiated learners in the future. However, generalizing the restructuring plan for textbooks aimed at a small group of learners in specific circumstances may be challenging, and further research is required to empirically demonstrate its effectiveness in actual teaching environments. Nevertheless, it is hoped that this study serves as a catalyst for ongoing research on Korean language education approaches for a minority of learners.