Bi-YIG 버퍼 층을 이용한 Bi-YIG 박막 성장과 MOIM을 통한 자기장 및 마이크로파 근접장 분포 동시 영상화

Alternative Title

Bi-YIG Thin Film Growth on Bi-YIG Buffer Layer, and Simultaneous Imaging of Magnetic Field and Microwave Near Field Distributions by Magneto Optical Indicator Microscopy.

Abstract

Magneto-optical indicator microscopy (MOIM)는 자기 광학 인디케이터(Magneto-optical indicator; MOI)의 자기 광학 페러데이(Magneto Optical Faraday; MOF) 효과를 활용하여 자기장의 분포를 광학적으로 영상화하는 기술로, CCD 카메라를 측정 센서로 사용하므로 주사 탐침(scanning probe) 방식을 기반으로 한 자기장 측정 장치와 달리 짧은 시간 동안 많은 신호를 얻을 수 있다. 특히 비스무스(Bi)를 첨가한 이트륨 철 가넷(BixY3-xFe5O12; Bi-YIG) 박막에 기반한 MOI를 적용할 경우, Bi-YIG 박막의 자기 광학 특성과 온도에 의존하는 광 흡수 변화(열 변색 효과)를 통해 전류에 의해 발생하는 자기장-열의 분포를 동시에 측정할 수 있다는 것이 보고되었고, 이러한 결과는 Bi-YIG 박막에 기반한 MOIM이 소자의 동작 상태와 결함을 비파괴적으로 검출하는 데 활용될 수 있음을 보여준다. 그러나 기존 MOIM은 CCD 카메라의 응답 속도보다 빠르게 변화하는 고주파의 교류 자기장 분포를 MOF 효과를 통해 영상화하는 데 한계가 있다. 따라서 이 한계를 극복하고자, 본 연구에서는 Bi-YIG 박막의 MOF 효과와 열 변색 효과를 활용한 MOIM을 통해 정 자기장-마이크로파 자기장 분포를 동시에 영상화하는 방법에 대한 연구를 수행하였다. 또한 본 연구를 수행하기 전, 유리 기판 위에 우수한 MOF 효과를 갖는 Bi-YIG 박막을 제작하기 위한 연구를 선행하였으며, 연구 결과를 바탕으로 Bi-YIG 박막 기반 MOI을 제작하여 MOIM에 적용한 후 본 연구를 수행하였다.

먼저, 우수한 MOF 효과를 갖는 Bi-YIG 박막을 제작하기 위해, 용액에 기반한 박막 제조 방법 중 하나인 Metal-organic decomposition(MOD) 방식으로 유리 기판 위에 0.08 μm 두께의 Bi-YIG(Bi1Y2Fe5O12) 박막을 증착 및 결정화하여 버퍼 층으로 사용하였다. 그리고 버퍼 층 위에 Bi-YIG(Bi1Y2Fe5O12)박막을 성장시킨 다음, X-선 회절(X-ray Diffraction; XRD)을 사용하여 박막의 결정성을 분석하였다. XRD 분석 결과, 버퍼 층 위에 Bi-YIG 박막을 성장시켰을 때 garnet phase의 결정화가 secondary phase보다 더 우세하게 나타난 것을 확인하였다. 또한 버퍼 층 위에 성장한 Bi-YIG 박막의 두께가 증가할수록 garnet phase가 집중적으로 성장한 반면, secondary phase의 성장이 억제된 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 통해, 유리 기판 위에 결정화된 Bi-YIG 박막을 버퍼 층으로 증착함으로써 우수한 MOF 효과를 가진 Bi-YIG 박막을 제작할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

선행된 Bi-YIG 박막 제조에 관한 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 MOI를 제작한 후 MOIM에 적용하여 정 자기장과 GHz 주파수로 진동하는 교류 자기장의 분포를 영상화하는 연구를 수행하였다. 두 도선을 가진 인쇄 회로 기판(Printed circuit board; PCB)을 제작하여 각 도선에 직류 전류와 교류 전류(마이크로파)를 인가하였고, 두 도선에서 발생하는 자기장 분포와 광 흡수 변화(반사율) 분포를 영상화 하였다. 측정 결과로부터 직류 전류의 경우, 전류의 세기가 증가할수록 정 자기장의 세기가 증가하였으며 MOI와 PCB 사이에 유리 슬라이드를 삽입하여 직류 전류로 인해 발생하는 열이 MOI로 전달되는 것을 차단할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 마이크로파 자기장의 경우, 전력의 세기에 따라 빛의 반사율이 감소한 것을 확인하였다. 또한 각 도선에서 직류 전류와 마이크로파를 동시에 인가한 경우, Bi-YIG 박막의 MOF 효과와 열 변색 효과를 통해 정 자기장-마이크로파 자기장 분포로 동시에 영상화할 수 있음을 확인하였으며, 마이크로파 자기장에 의해 발생한 신호 간섭 현상(Coupling) 또한 측정할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 측정 결과로부터, Bi-YIG 박막을 기반으로 한 MOIM를 통해 직류 및 고주파 교류 신호가 동시에 나타나는 전자 소자의 동작 상태를 분석할 수 있으며 소자 내부의 신호 간섭 현상을 측정하는 데 중요한 기술로 활용될 수 있음을 확인하였다.|Magneto-Optical Indicator Microscopy(MOIM) is a technology that utilizes the Magneto Optical Faraday(MOF) effects of the Magneto-Optical Indicator(MOI), to optically visualize the distribution of magnetic fields. The MOIM uses a CCD camera as a measurement senser, thus it has a advantage to measure numerous signals in a short time unlike magnetic field measurement devices based on scanning probe methods. Particularly, the MOIM that applied a MOI based on Bismuth-substituted yttrium iron garnet(Bi-YIG) thin films can simultaneously measure the distribution of magnetostatic field and heat generated by electric currents. This case results from the MOF effects and temperature-dependent optical absorption changes(Thermochromism) of Bi-YIG thin film, suggesting that this technology can be utilized to nondestructive detection about the states and defects of electromagnetic devices. However, existing MOIM has limitation about imaging the rapidly changing magnetic field by high-frequency alternating current(AC) than the response speed of CCD camera. In order to overcome this limitation, this study explored a method for simultaneous imaging magnetic field of direct current(DC) and magnetic field of high frequency AC(Microwave near field) using MOIM based on the MOF effects and Thermochromism of Bi-YIG thin films. Also, Prior to conducting this study, to produce Bi-YIG thin films with excellent MOF effects, preceding study that depositied and crystallized a 0.08 μm thickness Bi-YIG thin film(Bi1Y2Fe5O12 buffer layer) on glass substrate was conducted. And based on the preceding research results, a MOI based on Bi-YIG thin films was produced and applied to MOIM.

In the preceding study, the crystalline of the Bi-YIG(Bi1Y2Fe5O12) thin films were analyzed using X-ray Diffraction(XRD) after the growth of the films on the buffer layer. From the XRD analysis results, these were showed that the garnet phase was more crystallized than the secondary phase. Furthermore, when increasing in the thickness of the films on the buffer layer. These were confirmed that garnet phase was showed a concentrative growth, while the growth of the secondary phase was suppressed.

Based on the preceding study, a MOI was produced and applied to MOIM to visualize the distributions of magnetostatic fields and microwave (GHz) near fields. The DC and microwave were applied to two conductor lines in a printed circuit board(PCB), respectively. And magnetic field distribution and optical absorption change(reflectance) distribution were visualized. From the imaging results, that the simultaneous images of magnetostatic fields distribution and microwave near fields distribution by the MOF effect and thermochromic of the Bi-YIG thin film were confirmed. Additionally, electromagnetic interference by the microwave near field between two conductor lines(coupling) was also measurable. These measurement results show that MOIM based on Bi-YIG thin films is crucial to analyzed the operational states and coupling within electronic components.