블록체인 기반 카지노 서베일런스 시스템 거버넌스 강화 방안

Abstract

관광산업은 우리나라 경제산업 분야에서 중대한 역할을 차지하고 있으며, 미래지향적인 관점에서 보았을 때 지속적인 성장 잠재력을 가지고 있다. 이 산업은 다른 산업들과의 연관성이 높아, 국내외 투자 유치를 통해 경제성장과 고용 증가에 중요한 기여를 하고 있다. 이와 더불어, 관광산업의 활성화를 위해 정부는 외국인 전용 카지노가 포함된 복합리조트 유치와 확대에 주력하고 있다. 이러한 복합리조트는 외국 관광객들에게 다양한 오락과 즐거움을 제공함으로써 관광 소비를 증가시킬 수 있을 것이다.

외국인 전용 카지노 산업은 전시, 공연, 체험형 레저, 테마파크 등을 포함한 복합리조트의 형태로 발전하고 있으며, 이는 국제 관광객들에게 풍부한 경험을 제공하고 있다. 이는 더 많은 관광객을 유치하고, 관광 산업의 성장을 촉진하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 또한, 이러한 복합리조트의 발전은 관광산업의 다양성과 경쟁력을 향상시키며, 국가 경제에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 정부의 지속적인 지원과 투자는 이 산업의 장기적인 성장을 위해 필수적이며, 국가 경제에 중요한 기여를 할 것으로 예상된다.

복합리조트의 핵심인 카지노는 대표적인 사행성 산업으로, 정부 차원에서 신뢰성 있는 관리감독을 해야 한다. 카지노 운영이 관광산업 활성화, 고용 창출, 사회 복지 확대 등의 이점을 가져다주지만, 자금세탁과 도박 중독 관련 범죄 증가와 같은 단점이 커질 경우 사회 갈등이 증가할 수 있기 때문이다. 이에 정부는 카지노 운영에 대한 관리감독을 강화하고 있다. 이를 위해 카지노 종사원 등록, 자금세탁 방지 교육, 카지노 전산시설 및 영상정보처리기기 관리감독을 강화하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 카지노 영상정보처리기기 운영에 대한 정부의 관리감독을 강화하기 위해 블록체인 기반의 카지노 서베일런스 시스템 거버넌스 강화 방안을 제안한다. 이 시스템은 프라이빗 블록체인을 기반으로 하여 Hyperledger Fabric을 활용하여 개발되었다. 본 시스템의 주요 목적은 서베일런스 시스템 관리 로그 열람 과정을 엄격하게 통제하는 것이다. 로그에 접근을 원하는 사용자는 블록체인 네트워크로부터 승인을 받아야 하며, 이는 특정 체인코드를 실행하는 내부 관리자를 통해 가능하다. 체인코드 API는 열람에 필요한 해독키, 기간, 횟수를 기반으로 엄격한 사용권한을 부여하는 라이선스를 생성한다. 이 라이선스 시스템은 서베일런스 데이터에 대한 접근을 철저히 관리하여 무단 접근이나 데이터 유출의 위험을 막는 데 큰 역할을 한다.

블록체인 기반으로 설계된 이 시스템에서 서베일런스 시스템 로그 관리 프로토콜을 통합함으로써, 로그 데이터는 무단 접근으로부터 효과적으로 보호되며, 이는 보안 수준을 크게 높이는 결과를 가져온다. 모든 운영 기록, 특히 데이터의 반출 기록을 포함한 활동이 블록체인에 기록됨으로써 데이터의 정확성과 투명성을 유지한다. 이러한 시스템은 카지노 운영자와 감독 기관에게 서베일런스 시스템 운영의 명확한 통찰력을 제공하고, 부정 행위와 데이터 조작을 방지하는 데 효과적인 수단을 제공한다.

결론적으로, 이 연구에서 제안된 프라이빗 블록체인을 사용한 시스템은 카지노 서베일런스 시스템의 운영과 관리를 향상시키는데 결정적인 기술적 발전을 가져올 수 있다. 블록체인의 변경 불가능한 특성과 데이터 접근 관리 메커니즘은 로그 데이터를 안전하게 관리할 수 있게 하며, 이는 서베일런스 시스템의 전체적인 보안과 투명성을 크게 향상시키기 때문이다. 이 시스템은 카지노 산업을 넘어 다양한 분야에서 적용될 수 있는 모델로, 블록체인 기술의 폭넓은 활용 가능성을 입증한다.

본 연구가 제시하는 이 방안으로 카지노 운영 관리의 신뢰성이 향상되며, 이러한 신뢰성을 바탕으로 우리나라의 카지노 복합리조트 산업의 활성화와 관광산업 발전의 기반이 마련되기를 기대한다.

주제어: 블록체인, 하이퍼레저 패브릭, 카지노, 서베일런스, 로그관리, 정보보안|The tourism industry occupies a significant role in the economic sector of South Korea, possessing continuous growth potential from a future-oriented perspective. This industry, closely interlinked with other sectors, contributes substantially to economic growth and employment enhancement through domestic and international investments. Additionally, the government focuses on attracting and expanding integrated resorts, including foreigner-only casinos, to boost the tourism industry. Such resorts potentially increase tourist consumption by providing various entertainments and amusements to foreign visitors.

The foreigner-only casino industry, evolving into integrated resorts encompassing exhibitions, performances, experiential leisure, and theme parks, offers rich experiences to international tourists. This plays a vital role in attracting more tourists and fostering the growth of the tourism industry. Moreover, the development of these integrated resorts enhances the diversity and competitiveness of the tourism industry, positively impacting the national economy. The government's continual support and investment are essential for the long-term growth of this sector, expected to significantly contribute to the national economy.

Casinos, central to integrated resorts and representative of the speculative industry, require reliable management and supervision at the governmental level. Although casino operations contribute to the activation of the tourism industry, employment creation, and social welfare expansion, the disadvantages, such as increased money laundering and gambling addiction-related crimes, can escalate social conflicts. Therefore, the government is intensifying the management and supervision of casino operations. This includes strengthening the registration of casino employees, money laundering prevention education, and the management and supervision of casino computing facilities and video processing equipment. This study proposes a blockchain-based casino surveillance system governance enhancement plan to strengthen the government's management and supervision of casino video processing equipment operations. The proposed system is developed using a private blockchain based on Hyperledger Fabric. The primary purpose of this system is to strictly control the process of accessing surveillance system management logs. Users wishing to access the logs must obtain approval from the blockchain network, facilitated by specific chain codes executed by internal managers. The chain code API generates a strict license using decryption keys, viewing duration, and the number of viewings. This licensing system plays a crucial role in thoroughly controlling access to surveillance data and preventing unauthorized access and data leakage.

By integrating the surveillance system log management protocol into this blockchain-based system, log data is effectively protected from unauthorized access, significantly enhancing the security level. By recording all operational activities, including data export records, on the blockchain, the system maintains data accuracy and transparency. This system provides clear insights into the operation of the surveillance system for casino operators and supervisory agencies, offering an effective means of preventing malpractice and data manipulation.

Ultimately, the system proposed in this study, utilizing a private blockchain, brings about a crucial technological advancement in improving the operation and management of casino surveillance systems. The immutable nature of the blockchain and its data access control mechanism allow for the secure management of log data, significantly enhancing the overall security and transparency of the surveillance system. This system serves as a model applicable in various sectors beyond the casino industry, proving the extensive potential uses of blockchain technology.

The approach presented in this study is expected to enhance the reliability of casino operation management, laying the foundation for the activation of South Korea's casino integrated resort industry and the development of the tourism industry.

Keywords: Blockchain, Hyperledger Fabric, Casino, Surveillance, Log Management, Information Security