마이크로 모빌리티 수요 예측을 위한 앙상블 모델

Abstract

최근 유통시장에서 기업들은 경쟁에서 우위를 점하기 위해 소비자의 만족도 를 높일 수 있는 배송시스템에 대하여 상당한 관심을 보이고 있다. 단거리를 빠르게 이동할 수 있는 교통수단으로 공유 모빌리티가 주목받기 시작하면서 다양한 대여 업체들이 생겨났다. 이렇게 생겨난 업체들은 소비자가 어디에서 나 쉽게 대여할 수 있도록 공유 모빌리티를 여러 장소에 분산시켜 놓는다. 즉, 여러 장소마다 공유 모빌리티가 미리 적절하게 배치되어야 한다. 업체들 은 어느 시기에 어떤 장소에서 대여 수가 어느 정도 발생할지 미리 알지 못 하면 공유 모빌리티 준비에 빠르게 대처하기가 어렵다는 문제가 있다. 본 연 구를 통해 공유 전동 모빌리티 대여 수에 미치는 요소를 분석하고 대여 수를 예측함으로써 전동 모빌리티를 분산시키고 고객이 제때 서비스를 받을 수 있 도록 한다. 본 연구에서는 머신러닝 모델을 통하여 전동 모빌리티의 수요 예측을 실험 했다. Random Forest, ExtraTrees, CatBoost, LightGBM 모델을 사용하여 전동 모빌리티의 수요량을 예측하고 모델의 성능을 비교하였다. 또한, 앙상블 기법의 하나인 Voting 방법을 이용하여 오차를 줄이는 방법을 연구하였다. 수요에 영향을 미치는 여러 특징의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 습도, 강수량, 일 사량 요소가 수요에 상관관계가 큰 것을 보여주었다. 성능을 평가해 봤을 때, Voting Regressor를 사용했을 때 R2 score가 0.7629로 단일 모델보다 나 은 성능을 보였다. 본 연구 결과를 활용함으로써 사전에 전동 모빌리티를 적 절하게 배치할 수 있고 사용자의 만족도가 올라갈 것으로 기대한다. 업체들은 장비 관리나 인적 관리를 효율적으로 하여 더 나은 공유 전동 모빌리티 대여 서비스를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.|In recent years, companies in the retail market have shown considerabl e interest in delivery systems that can increase consumer satisfaction in order to stay ahead of the competition. The rise of shared mobility as a fast way to travel short distances has given rise to a variety of rental c ompanies. To make it easier for consumers to rent from anywhere, thes e companies distribute their shared mobility across multiple locations, w hich means that the shared mobility must be pre-positioned at each loca tion.

The problem is that it is difficult for companies to quickly prepare for shared mobility if they do not know in advance how many rentals will o ccur at any given time and in any given location. This study analyzes th e factors that affect the number of shared e-mobility rentals and foreca sts the number of rentals, so that e-mobility can be distributed and cus tomers can be served in a timely manner. In this study, we use real-w orld data of electric mobility provided by Company E.

We experimented with demand prediction of electric mobility through m achine learning models. We used the Extra Trees Regressor, Cat Boost Regressor, and LightGBM models to predict the demand of electric mobil ity and compared the performance of the models. We also studied how to reduce the error by using the voting method, which is an ensemble te chnique. We analyzed the correlation of various features that affect dem and and found that humidity, precipitation, and insolation are highly corre lated with demand. When evaluating the performance, the R2 score was 0.7629 when using the Voting Regressor, which is better than the single model. By utilizing the results of this study, it is expected that electric mobility can be appropriately deployed in advance and user satisfaction will increase. It is expected that companies will be able to provide bette r shared electric mobility rental services by efficiently managing equipm ent and human resources.