Impact of cardiac rehabilitation on ventricular-arterial coupling and left ventricular function in patients with acute myocardial infarction

Abstract

Objective: Aortic afterload influences both ventricular systolic and diastolic function. To maintain efficient myocardial function, optimal coordination between ventricular contraction and the arterial system is required. Exercise-based cardiac rehabilitation (CR) has been demonstrated to improve left ventricular (LV) function. This study aimed to investigate the impact of CR on ventricular-arterial coupling (VAC) and its components, as well as their associations with changes in LV function in patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) and preserved or mildly reduced ejection fraction (EF). Methods: Echocardiographic indexes of LV volumes, systolic function, and diastolic function were measured conventionally. Effective arterial elastance (EA) and index (EAI) were calculated from the stroke volume measured using the LV outflow waveform, and brachial systolic blood pressure. Effective LV end-systolic elastance (ELV) and index (ELVI) were obtained using the single-beat method. The central aortic pressure waveform was recorded using applanation tonometry. The characteristic impedance (Zc) of the aortic root was calculated after Fourier transformation of both aortic pressure and flow waveforms. Pulse wave separation analysis was performed to obtain the reflection magnitude (RM). An exercise- based, outpatient cardiac rehabilitation (CR) program was administered for up to 6 months. Follow-up echocardiographic and hemodynamic studies were conducted after a minimum of 6 months. Results: Twenty-nine patients (median age 60 years; interquartile range 51~66 years) were studied. However, eight patients declined to participate in the outpatient CR program and were subsequently classified as the non-CR group. At baseline, E’ velocity showed significant associations with EAI (beta -0.393; P=0.027) and VAC (beta -0.375; P=0.037). There were also significant associations of LV global longitudinal strain (LV GLS) with EAI (beta 0.467; P=0.011). Follow-up studies demonstrated a significant increase in E’ velocity (median from 5.95 cm/sec to 6.60 cm/sec; P=0.035), improved EF (median from 52.9% to 58.3%; P=0.010), and LV GLS (median from -13.9% to -15.9%; P=0.001), and a decreased EAI (median from 0.90 to 0.79 mmHg/mL•m2; P=0.025) only in the CR group. Changes in E’ velocity were significantly associated with changes in EAI (beta -0.424; P=0.033). Conclusion: Increased aortic afterload and ventricular-arterial (VA) mismatch were associated with a negative impact on both LV diastolic and systolic function. The outpatient CR program effectively decreased aortic afterload and improved LV diastolic and systolic dysfunction in patients with AMI and preserved or mildly reduced EF.|목적: 대동맥 후부하는 좌심실의 수축기 기능과 이완기 기능 모두에 영향을 준다. 효율적인 심근 기능을 유지하기 위해서 좌심실 수축과 동맥계 사이에 최적의 조 화가 요구된다. 운동에 기반한 심장재활은 좌심실 기능을 향상시키는 것으로 보 고되었다. 본 연구에서 좌심실 구혈률 (Ejection fraction: EF)이 보존되거나 경 미하게 감소된 급성심근경색증 환자들의 심실-동맥결합 (Ventricular-arterial coupling: VAC) 및 그 구성 요소에 대한 심장재활의 영향과 좌심실 기능변화와 심장재활의 연관성을 평가하였다.

방법: 통상적인 방법으로 심장초음파 지표인 좌심실 용적, 수축기 기능, 이완기 기능 등을 측정하였다. 유효 동맥 탄성 (Effective arterial elastance: EA)과 지 수 (EAI)는 좌심실 유출로 혈류와 상완 동맥 수축기 혈압을 사용하여 계산하였 다. 유효 좌심실 수축기말 탄성 (Effective LV end-systolic: ELV) 및 지수 (ELVI)는 단일 박동법을 사용하여 계산하였다. 중심 대동맥 압력 파형은 압평안 압계를 사용하여 기록하였다. 대동맥 특성 임피던스 (Characteristic impedance: Zc)는 대동맥 압력 및 혈류량 파형을 푸리에 변환 후에 계산하였다. 맥파 분리 분석을 이용하여 반사 크기 (Reflection magnitude: RM)를 얻었다. 6개월 동안 외래 심장재활 프로그램을 시행하였다. 최소 6개월 경과 후에 추적 심초음파 및 혈역학적 검사를 반복하였다.

결론: 대동맥 후부하 증가와 심실-동맥 불일치는 좌심실 이완기 기능과 수축기 기능 모두에 부정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 외래 심장재활프로그램은 좌심실 구혈률이 보전되거나 경미하게 감소된 급성심근경색증 환자들에서 대동맥 후부하를 효과 적으로 감소시키고 좌심실의 이완기와 수축기 기능장애를 개선시켰다.