긍정심리학 기반 원예치료프로그램이 청년자살시도자의 자살사고와 플로리시에 미치는 효과

Abstract

이 연구는 응급실에 내원 한 청년 자살시도자 대상으로 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료프로그램을 실시했을 때 청년 자살시도자의 자살사고와 플로리시에 미치는 효과를 알아보기 위한 것이다. 00시 소재 권역응급의료센터에 내원하여 신체적, 정신적 응급처치 후 외래치료 및 입원치료를 받는 청년 자살시도자 3명을 대상으로 2023년 9월 1일부터 11월 20일까지 주1∼2회 120분씩 총 5회기에 걸쳐 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료프로그램을 진행하였다.

긍정심리학 기반 원예치료 프로그램은 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 가지고 있다.

첫째. 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료프로그램이 청년 자살시도자의 자살사고 감소에 효과가 있는가?

둘째, 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료프로그램이 청년 자살시도자의 플로리시 향상에 효과가 있는가?

연구방법은 질적연구방법과 양적연구방법을 혼합하여 사용하였다. 질적연구방법은 심층면담, 참여관찰 그리고 자료수집이다. 심층면담은 자살시도자 초기평가지를 기반으로 질문하였고 중요한 자살위험 요인이 발견되거나 관련 정보가 더 필요한 경우 후속 질문을 하는 반구조화된 방식으로 진행하였다. 프로그램을 진행하는 동안 대상자와 1:1로 상호작용하며 참여관찰 하였다. 프로그램 진행 내용을 전부 녹취하여 전사하였고 활동지, 과제물, 발표 자료, 만족도 등을 자료수집하였다. 이를 바탕으로 자살사고와 플로리시 하위요소 기준으로 범주화하여 질적분석을 하였다.

양적연구방법은 실험법으로 설계 후 사전·사후 검사를 하였다. 자살사고의 변화를 알아보기 위해 자살사고 척도와 살아야 하는 이유 척도를 사용하였고 플로리시 변화를 알아보기 위해 긍정심리치료 척도를 사용하였다. 모집단 수가 적어 Shapiro-Wilk를 통하여 정규성을 확인 후, 정규성을 따르는 분포는 대응 표본 t 검증을 하였고 정규성을 따르지 않는 분포는 비모수 검증인 윌콕슨 부호순위 검증을 시행하였다. 이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료프로그램은 청년 자살시도자의 자살사고 감소에 효과가 있었다. 정량적 분석을 시행한 결과 청년 자살시도자의 자살사고 감소에 유의미한 효과가 나타나지 않았으나 자살사고 사전·사후 전체 평균이 감소(45.00->24.67)하는 변화를 보였다. 그리고 살아야 하는 이유의 하위요소인 생존과 대처 신념에서 유의미한 효과(t=-4.345, p<.05)가 나타났다. 생존과 대처 신념은 자살 생각(r=-2.4)과 부적 상관으로 생존과 대처 신념이 많을수록 자살 생각을 적게 한다고 한다(Lee, Hyun, & Lee, 2010). 정성적 분석에서 대상자들은 자살사고가 감소하거나 없음을 표현하였고 삶의 의욕, 애착, 미래에 대한 기대, 관계 부분에서 살아야 할 이유가 증가한 긍정적인 변화가 보였다.

둘째, 긍정심리학 기반 원예치료프로그램은 청년 자살시도자의 플로리시 향상에 유의미한 효과가 있었다. 정량적 분석에서 청년 자살시도자의 플로리시 증가에 유의미한 효과(t=-4.539, p<0.5)가 나타났다. 하위요소인 몰입(t=-15.497, p<0.1), 성취(t=-5.500, p<.05)에서도 유의미한 효과가 나타났다. 긍정 정서, 관계, 의미는 유의미한 효과가 나타나지 않았으나 사전·사후 전체 평균 점수가 모두 증가한 변화를 보였다. 정성적 분석에서 대상자 모두 플로리시가 증가한 모습을 보였다. 즐거움, 재미, 호기심 등의 긍정 정서가 증가하였고 삶의 의미, 성취, 관계에서도 긍정적 변화 보였다. 대상자 모두 자신의 강점에 대해 잘 인지하고 발휘하는 모습 보였다.

이 연구 결과를 기반으로 청년 자살시도자의 자살사고 감소와 플로리시 증가를 위한 후속 연구의 기초자료를 제공하고 청년 자살시도자의 자살 재시도 예방을 위한 프로그램으로 유용하게 제공될 수 있기를 기대한다.| This study aims to identify the effect of positive psychology-based horticultural therapy programs on suicidal ideation and flourishing in youth suicide attempters who visit emergency rooms. Three youth suicide attempters, who were either being treated as outpatients or hospitalized after visiting a regional emergency medical center in OO city, where they received physical and psychological emergency treatment, participated in the program between September 1st and November 20th, 2023, for 120 minutes per session once or twice a week for a total of five sessions.

Second, is the program effective in improving the flourishing of youth suicide attempters?

A mixture of qualitative and quantitative research methods was used to conduct this study. Qualitative research methods such as in-depth interviews and participant observations were used to collect the participants' data. The in-depth interviews were semi-structured; participants were asked to answer questions based on the initial assessment questionnaire for suicide attempters, and if significant suicide risk factors were found or more information was required, follow-up questions were also asked. The researcher interacted with the participant one-on-one during the interview and participant observation. The entire program was recorded and transcribed. Qualitative analysis was conducted after categorizing sub-elements of suicidal ideation and flourishing based on the participants' activity sheets, assignments, presentation materials, and satisfaction levels.

For quantitative research, an experimental research method was used, and pre- and post-tests were conducted. The suicidal ideation scale and reasons for living scale were used to identify changes in suicidal ideation, and the positive psychotherapy scale was used to identify changes in flourishing. The population was too small, so the Shapiro-Wilk test was used to evaluate normality. For normally distributed data, a paired t-test was conducted. The Wilcoxon signed-rank test, a non-parametric test for matching samples, was conducted for non-normally distributed data. The following is a summary of this research.

First, the positive psychology-based horticultural therapy program was effective in reducing the suicidal ideation of youth suicide attempters. Qualitative analysis showed that all participants expressed a reduction in or absence of suicidal ideation, and reasons for living increased in areas such as the will to live, attachments, expectations for the future, and relationships. On the other hand, quantitative analysis showed that the program did not have a significant effect in reducing the suicidal ideation of youth suicide attempters. However, the average score of suicidal ideation decreased when comparing pre- and post-tests (from 45.00 to 24.67). In addition, the program had a significant effect on survival and coping beliefs (t=-4.345, p<.05), which are the sub-elements of reasons for living. As survival and coping beliefs have a negative correlation to suicidal ideation (r=-2.4), the higher the survival and coping beliefs, the less suicidal ideation (Lee, Hyun, & Lee, 2010).

Second, the program was effective in improving the flourishing of youth suicide attempters. The qualitative analysis showed that flourishing in all participants improved. Positive effects such as pleasure, fun, and curiosity also improved, and the meaning of life, achievements, and relationships also showed positive changes. All participants recognized and demonstrated their strengths well. A significant effect in improving flourishing in youth suicide attempters (t=-4.539, p<0.5) also occurred in quantitative analysis. In addition, the program had a significant effect on immersion (t=-15.497, p<0.1) and achievement (t=-5.500, p<.05), which are sub-elements of flourishing. There were no significant effects on positive effects, relationships, and meaning, but all of the average scores increased when comparing pre- and post-tests.

This study is expected to provide primary data for follow-up research to validate the effectiveness of suicidal ideation and flourishing in youth suicide attempters and a post-management program for youth suicide attempters in preventing any re-attempts in suicide.