챗봇 서비스 실패가 서비스 실패 심각성 및 고객 반응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 서비스 과정적 실패가 서비스 실패 심각성에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 서비스 결과적 실패가 서비스 실패 심각성에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 서비스 실패 심각성이 고객 이탈에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 서비스 실패 심각성의 고객 부정적 구전에 정(+)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나 타났다. 다섯째, 챗봇의 서비스 과정적 실패는 고객의 스트레스 대처방식 중 정서 중심적 방식을 통해 서비스 실패의 심각성과 고객 부정구전 간의 관계를 조절할 것으로 나 타났다. 여섯째, 챗봇의 서비스 결과적 실패는 고객의 스트레스 대처방식 중 문제 중심적 방식을 통해 서비스 실패의 심각성과 고객 이탈 간의 관계를 조절할 것으로 나타났 다. 일곱째, 챗봇의 서비스 결과적 실패는 고객의 스트레스 대처방식 중 문제 중심적 방식을 통해 서비스 실패의 심각성과 고객 부정구전 간의 관계를 조절할 것으로 나 타났다. 본 연구 결과 이론적 시사점은 다음과 같이 정리된다. 첫째, 전통적인 인간 서비 스와의 비교를 통해 이러한 서비스 실패가 고객 반응에 미치는 영향은 중요한 학술 연구 주제 중 하나로 간주된다. 둘째,.스트레스 대처 방식의 조절 효과를 확인하여 서비스 실패 유형에 따라 스트레스 대응 방식의 조절 효과가 다를 수 있음을 밝힌 다. 하지만, 수집되 표본의 39세 이하의 응답자 비율이 77.5%로 일반화하기 어렵다는 점, 서비스 실패 후 고객 반응이 개인 및 상황에 따라서 다른 점이 본 연구의 한계 점으로 나타나며, 향후 진행된는 연구에서는 여러 가지 관점으로의 접근을 통한 연 구를 설계 한다면, 의미 있는 결과가 나올 것으로 예상된다. Keyword: 서비스 과정적 실패, 서비스 결과적 실패,서비스 실패 심각성, 고객이탈, 고객 부정 적 구전,스트래스 대처방식|Due to the continuous advancement of digitization and artificial intelligence technologies, chatbots have found extensive applications in various service industries. In comparison to traditional human employees, chatbots offer numerous advantages in service operations, with the most notable ones being improved service efficiency, scalability, and cost reduction. However, like any technological application, chatbots also face various challenges, and one of them is the potential mismatch between user requirements.

This paper focuses on studying a variety of cases of chatbot service failures and categorizes them into two main types: service process failures and result failures. This classification aids in gaining a better understanding of the limitations and potential issues associated with chatbots. Furthermore, the research investigates the importance of service failures and their impact on customer responses, verifying mediation and moderation effects.

Drawing from previous research, the definitions of service process failures, service result failures, service failure severity, customer churn, negative word-of-mouth, and stress coping strategies were reviewed and clarified. Based on these definitions, a research model and hypotheses were formulated. Moreover, using survey items that have been validated for reliability and validity in previous service studies, the research survey was designed to collect data tailored to the research objectives. Over a period of 10 days, an online survey was conducted, gathering data from 395 participants who had experience with chatbot services. Statistical analysis was carried out using Smart PLS 4.0 and SPSS 27.0.

Fourth,service failure severity positively influences negative word-of-mouth.

Fifth, chatbot service process failures moderate the relationship between service failure severity and negative word-of-mouth through emotion-focused coping strategies.

Sixth,chatbot service result failures moderate the relationship between service failure severity and customer churn through problem-focused coping strategies.

The theoretical implications of this research can be summarized as follows:

First,by comparing with traditional human services, the study highlights the importance of investigating the impact of service failures on customer responses as a significant academic research topic.

Second,it acknowledges the potential differences in the moderating effects of coping strategies in response to different types of service failures.

However, it's essential to note that the high proportion of respondents under the age of 39 (77.5%) in the collected sample makes generalization challenging.

Additionally, the study acknowledges that customer responses to service failures can vary based on individual factors and situational contexts, presenting limitations. Future research could address these limitations by adopting a multifaceted approach for more meaningful results.