제주 지하수의 자연방사성물질 분포와 음용으로 인한 연간 유효선량 평가

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도 지하수의 자연 발생 방사성 물질 분포를 파악하기 위해 실시하였다. 포타슘 (40K) 농도는 이온 크로마토그래프를 이용하여 측정하였으며 라돈(222Rn) 농도는 액체 섬광 계수기로 분석하였다. 또한 우라늄과 토륨 핵종의 방사능 농도는 유도결합 플라즈마 질량 분석법으로 측정하였다. 본 연구에서는 제주도의 공공 수도 시스템의 주요 수원으로 이용되는 지하수를 대상으로 자연 방사성 물질의 분포를 파악하였다. 지하수 시료 채취는 2022년 9월부터 2023년 9월까지 제주도 내 상수도 공급을 위한 지하수 취수시설 9개소에서 진행하였다.

지하수의 40K 농도는 52.7~243.9 mBq L-1로 조사되었다. 지하수 중 라돈의 함량은 7.98~32.43 Bq L-1 범위를 나타내었다. 지하수 중 우라늄과 토륨 핵종의 방사능 농도는 각각 0.057~5.887 mBq L-1, 1.50~9.54 μBq L-1로 확인되었다. 지하수의 라돈 및 우라늄 농도는 미국 환경보호청이 제시한 기준치 148 Bq L-1와 30 μg L-1을 초과하지 않았다.

40K, 222Rn, 238U 및 232Th의 방사능 농도를 분석하여 거주자의 연간 섭취 유효선량을 평가할 수 있다. 영유아 연령대는 다른 연령대보다 지하수의 자연 방사성 핵종 섭취에 취약한 것으로 나타났다. 대부분의 지하수 시료에서 음용으로 인한 내부 방사선의 영향은 미미하다. 모든 연령대에서 연간 유효선량이 100 mSv 미만이므로, 제주도의 지하수는 섭취로 인한 암 유발의 위험은 없을 것으로 판단된다.|This study presents distribution of naturally occurring radioactive materials in groundwater of Jeju island. Potassium (40K) concentrations were performed by Ion Chromatograph and radon (222Rn) concentrations were determined by using Liquid Scintillation Counter. In addition, the activity concentrations of uranium and thorium nuclides were measured by Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectroscopy. Groundwater samples were collected from 9 sites of groundwater intake facilities for wide area supply in Jeju island from September 2022 to September 2023. All samples of groundwater are the main source of tap water for public water systems of Jeju island.

The 40K concentrations of groundwater ranged between 52.7 and 243.9 mBq L-1. The content of radon in groundwater varied from 7.98 to 32.43 Bq L-1. The activity concentrations of uranium and thorium in groundwater were in the range of 0.057 to 5.887 mBq L-1 and 1.50 to 9.54 μBq L-1, respectively. The radon and uranium of groundwater did not exceed 148 Bq L-1 and 30 μg L-1 of thresholds proposed by the US EPA.

By analyzing the activity concentrations of 40K, 222Rn, 238U and 232Th, the annual ingestion effective dose of residents can be assessed. The age group of infants are vulnerable to ingestion of natural radionuclides in groundwater. The result shows the internal radiation from most of groundwater samples is insignificant. For all age groups, the yearly effective doses were below 100 mSv, so that none of groundwater samples in Jeju island induces cancer due to ingestion.