중국 여성들이 직장에서 느끼는 성차별 의식에 관한 연구

Abstract

중국 여성의 직장 내 성차별 문제는 오래전부터 주목받아 왔다. 중국은 경제·사회 적으로 엄청난 발전을 이뤘지만 성평등은 여전히 시급히 해결해야 할 문제다. 직업 분야에서 여성은 승진 기회, 급여 수준, 취업 기회, 직장 문화 등 남성 동료에 비해 불평등한 대우를 받는 경우가 많다. 첫째, 성 역할에 대한 중국 전통 문화의 고정관념은 여전히 존재하며, 이는 직장에 서 여성의 지위에 대한 고용주와 동료의 인식에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 둘째, 법과 정 책이 성차별에 대한 타격을 강화하고 있지만, 실제 여성들은 직업 발전에 여전히 여 러 가지 장애물에 직면해 있다. 여기에는 승진 차질, 급여 불공정, 승진 기회 감소 등 의 문제가 포함되지만 이에 국한되지는 않다. 지난 몇 년 동안 여성의 직장 내 차별에 대한 논의가 점점 더 주목을 받았고, 소셜 미디어와 사회 운동은 성 평등에 대한 대화를 촉진했다. 그러나 보다 효과적으로 정 책을 수립하고 변화를 촉진하며 여성에게 보다 공정하고 평등한 작업 환경을 제공하 기 위해서는 직장에서 중국 여성의 성차별에 대한 인식과 감정에 대한 심층적인 이해 가 여전히 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 직장에서 중국 여성의 성차별 의식을 체계적으로 연구하 고, 문제의 본질을 깊이 파헤치며, 중국 직장에서 성평등과 여성 직업의 발전을 촉진 하기 위한 가능한 해결책을 제시하는 것이다. 이를 위해 중국 직장 여성 316명을 대 상으로 한 설문 결과를 활용하여, 중국 여성들이 직장 성차별 인식에 영향을 미치는 요인을 실증 분석하였다. 연구모형으로는 독립변수로 '고용차별', '승진차별', '임금격 차', '복지후생', '직종분리', '직장환경'을 설정하였으며, 종속변수로는 '성차별 의식' 을 설정하고 다중회귀 분석모형을 활용하여 실증 분석하였다. 분석결과 고용차별, 직 종분리는 직장 성차별 인식에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 통제변수의 근 무연수는 여성의 직장 내 성차별 의식에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 상의 분석 결과를 바탕으로 직장 내 성평등 촉진을 위한 정책 제언을 하였다. 주제어: 직장 성차별, 여성, 양성 평등|The issue of gender discrimination among Chinese women in the workplace has long attracted attention. China has made tremendous economic and social progress, but gender equality is still an urgent problem to be solved. In the field of occupation, women are often treated more unequal than their male peers, such as opportunities for promotion, salary level, employment opportunities, and workplace culture.

First, traditional Chinese culture stereotypes about gender roles still exist, which can affect employers and colleagues' perceptions of women's status in the workplace. Second, although laws and policies are intensifying their toll on gender discrimination, real women still face several obstacles to job development. These include, but are not limited to, issues such as disruption of promotions, unfair pay, and reduced opportunities for promotion.

Discussions on women's discrimination in the workplace have gained increasing attention over the past few years, and social media and social movements have promoted conversations about gender equality. However, in order to more effectively establish policies, promote change, and provide a fairer and more equal working environment for women, an in-depth understanding of Chinese women's perceptions and feelings about gender discrimination in the workplace is still needed.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to systematically study the gender discrimination consciousness of Chinese women in the workplace, delve into the nature of the problem, and present possible solutions to promote gender equality and the development of women's jobs in China. To this end, using the results of a survey of 316 working women in China, the factors influencing Chinese women's perception of gender discrimination in the workplace were empirically analyzed. As the research model, 'employment discrimination', 'promotion discrimination', 'wage gap', 'welfare welfare', 'job separation', and 'work environment' were set as independent variables, and 'sex discrimination consciousness' was set as dependent variables and empirical analysis was performed using a multiple regression analysis model. As a result of the analysis, it was found that employment discrimination and job separation had a positive (+) effect on the perception of gender discrimination in the workplace. It was found that the number of working years of the control variable had a positive (+) effect on women's consciousness of gender discrimination in the workplace. Based on the above analysis results, policy suggestions were made to promote gender equality in the workplace.