중국 유학생의 한국 유학 결정 동기에 관한 연구

Abstract

전 세계적으로 유학 붐이 일면서 유학은 점차 광범위한 선택 학습 방법이 되 었다. 중국 유학생 그룹의 지속적인 증가는 국제 유학의 보급 추세를 반영한다. 한·중 교육협력이 심화되면서 중국 학생들이 유학 선택지를 넓혔고, 한국의 고등 교육기관도 국제적으로 두각을 나타내고 있다. 유학 결정은 개인·가정·사회·문화 등 다양한 요소가 얽혀 있는 복잡한 과정으로, 특히 중국 유학생의 경우 한국을 유학지로 택한 결정 요인이 다른 나라와 다르게 고려될 수 있다. 중국 유학생의 한국 유학이 늘면서 이들의 의사결정 과정을 잘 이해하는 것이 중요해졌다. 한국 의 유학 목적지로서의 매력과 독특함을 연구하는 것은 유학 서비스와 국제 교육 의 질을 높이는 데 도움이 될 것이다. 따라서 본 연구는 유학 결정 이면의 동기에 대한 깊은 인식을 제공하여 유학 생의 요구를 보다 잘 충족시키고, 유학 체험의 질을 향상시키며, 중한 교육 분야 의 상호 이익을 촉진하고, 중국 유학생이 한국 유학을 선택하는 결정적인 동기를 체계적으로 분석하여 이러한 그룹의 유학 동기 이면의 핵심 요소를 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 또 중국 유학생들이 한국 유학을 선택한 이유를 살펴봄으로써 한·중 교육교류를 촉진하고 양국 간 문화이해와 협력을 심화시킬 수 있다. 이를 위해 재한 중국 유학생 355명을 대상으로 한 설문 결과를 활용하여, 중 국 유학생의 한국 유학 결정 동기에 영향을 미치는 요인을 실증 분석하였다. 연 구모형으로는 독립변수로 '문화적 요인', '가족과 친구 요인', '유학 의지 동기', ' 교육의 질 요인', '경제적 요인', '지리적 요인', '취업 요인'을 설정하였으며, 종속 변수로는 '유학 결정 동기'을 설정하고 다중회귀 분석모형을 활용하여 실증 분석 하였다. 분석결과 취업 요인, 경제적 요인, 가족과 친구 요인은 중국 유학생의 한 국 유학 결정 동기에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이들 중에서 취업 요인이 중국 유학생의 한국 유학 결정 동기에 가장 큰 영향력이 있는 것으 로 나타났다. 이상의 분석결과를 바탕으로 관련 정책적 제언을 제시하였다. |With the boom in studying abroad around the world, studying abroad has gradually become a broad optional learning method. The continuous increase in the number of Chinese international student groups reflects the trend of the spread of international study abroad. As educational cooperation between Korea and China intensified, Chinese students expanded their options to study, and Korean higher education institutions are also standing out internationally. The decision to study abroad is a complex process in which various factors such as individual, family, society, and culture are intertwined, and in particular, in the case of Chinese students, the determinants of choosing Korea as a place to study may be considered differently from other countries. As the number of Chinese students studying abroad in Korea increased, it became important to understand their decision-making process well. Researching Korea's attractiveness and uniqueness as a destination to study abroad will help improve the quality of study abroad services and international education.

Therefore, this study aims to better meet the needs of international students by providing deep awareness of the motives behind their decision to study, improve the quality of their study abroad experience, promote mutual benefits in the field of Chinese education, and systematically analyze the decisive motives of Chinese students to choose to study in Korea to reveal the key factors behind these groups' motivation to study abroad. In addition, by examining the reasons why Chinese students chose to study in Korea, it is possible to promote educational exchanges between Korea and China and deepen cultural understanding and cooperation between the two countries.

To this end, using the results of a survey of 355 Chinese international students in Korea, the factors influencing the motivation of Chinese students to study in Korea were empirically analyzed. As the research model, 'cultural factors', 'family and friend factors', 'motivation to study', 'education quality factors', 'economic factors', 'geographic factors', and 'employment factors' were set as independent variables. As a result of the analysis, it was found that employment factors, economic factors, and family and friend factors had a positive (+) effect on the motivation of Chinese students to study in Korea, and among them, employment factors were found to have the greatest influence on the motivation of Chinese students to study in Korea. Based on the above analysis results, related policy suggestions were presented.