매실나무 가지 추출물의 항산화, 항염, 항균 활성 및 유효성분 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 매실나무(Prunus mume) 가지 추출물의 항산화, 항염, 항균 활성 및 유효성분을 연구하였다. 매실나무 가지의 ethyl acetate (EtOAc) 분획물에서 noreugenin (1), naringenin (2), prunin (3), catechin (4), epi-catechin (5), procyanidin A2 (6), (+)-epiafzelechin-(2β→O→7, 4β→8)-epicatechin (7)의 7개 성분이 분리되었다. 분리된 화합물의 화학 구조는 NMR 스펙트럼을 포함한 분광 데이터와 문헌 값과의 데이터 비교를 기반으로 동정하였다.

DPPH 및 ABTS+ 라디칼을 이용한 항산화 실험에서 추출물, EtOAc 및 n-butanol (BuOH) 분획물과 분리된 화합물 7은 강력한 라디칼 소거 활성을 보였다. RAW 264.7 대식세포를 이용한 항염 실험에서 n-hexane (Hex) 및 EtOAc 분획물, 분리된 화합물 7은 세포 독성을 유발하지 않고 농도 의존적으로 nitric oxide (NO) 생성을 억제하였다. 그 중 n-Hex 분획물은 TNF-α의 생성을 효과적으로 억제시키는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 추출물과 n-Hex, EtOAc 및 n-BuOH 분획물은 Staphylococcus epidermidis 및 Cutibacterium acnes에 대하여 항균 활성을 보였다. 매실나무 가지에서 분리된 화합물 중 지표성분인 prunin (3)의 함량을 측정하기 위해 HPLC를 이용하였으며, 그 결과 추출물에서 30.2 mg/g (3.02%), EtOAc 분획물에서 78.3 mg/g (7.83%)으로 확인되었다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 매실나무 가지의 추출물, 분획물 및 분리된 화합물은 의약 또는 화장품 성분의 천연 원료로써 활용 가능할 것이라 사료된다.|In this study, we investigated anti-oxidative, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial constituents from branches of Prunus mume. Seven constituents were isolated from the ethyl acetate (EtOAc) fraction of P. mume branches; noreugenin (1), naringenin (2), prunin (3), catechin (4), epi-catechin (5), procyanidin A2 (6), (+)-epiafzelechin-(2β→O→7, 4β→8)-epicatechin (7). The chemical structures of the isolated compounds were elucidated based on the spectroscopic data including NMR spectra, as well as comparison of the data to the literature values.

Upon the anti-oxidative studies by DPPH and ABTS+ radicals, potent radical scavenging activities were observed in the extract, EtOAc, n-butanol (BuOH) fractions and isolated compound 7. In the anti-inflammatory tests using RAW 264.7 macrophages, the n-hexane (Hex), EtOAc fractions and compound 7 inhibited the production of nitric oxide (NO) without causing cell toxicity. Moreover, the n-Hex fraction exhibited the TNF-α inhibition activity. Also, the extract, n-Hex, EtOAc and n-BuOH fractions showed anti-bacterial activities against Staphylococcus epidermidis and Cutibacterium acnes.

In addition, the content of prunin (3) which were the major isolated compounds were determined to be 30.2 mg/g (3.02%) for the 70% EtOH extract and 78.3 mg/g (7.83%) for the EtOAc fraction by HPLC analysis.

Based on these results, it was suggested that the extract, solvent fractions and isolated compounds from P. mume branches could be potentially applicable as natural source for pharmaceutical and/or cosmetic ingredients.