청소년이 지각한 부모의 양육태도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

청소년이 지각한 부모양육태도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향 연구 :그릿의 매개효과를 중심으로 남송희 제주대학교 보건복지대학원 사회복지학과 지도교수 김상미 본 연구의 목적은 청소년이 지각하는 부모양육태도와 삶의 만족도 간의 관계 를 분석하고 양육태도와 삶의 만족도의 관계에서 그릿의 매개효과를 검증하는데 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 한국아동·청소년년패널조사(KCYPS)의 중1 패널의 4 차(고1)자료로 남자 1,217명(53.7%), 여자 1,048명(46.3%), 총 2,265명의 데이터를 SPSS Statistics 21을 활용하여 처리하였다. 분석방법은 Cronbach’s ɑ 값을 구하 여 신뢰도 검증과 빈도 분석, 기술통계 분석, 주요 변수의 집단 간의 차이를 알 아보기 위해 독립 표본 T검정(t-test)을 실시하였다. 변수 간의 상관관계를 알아 보기 위해 Pearson의 상관관계 분석을 실시하였고, 다중회계분석과 변수 간 매개 효과를 파악하기 위해 Baron과 Kenny의 매개효과 절차에 따른 위계적회귀분석 과 매개효과의 유의성 검증을 위한 Sobel Test를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청소년이 지각한 부모양육태도는 청소년의 삶의 만족도에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 부모의 긍정적 양육태도는 자녀의 삶의 긍정적 영향을 미처 삶의 만족도를 높인다. 반면, 부정적 양육태도는 자녀에게 부정적 영향을 끼쳐 삶의 만족도에 영향을 주게 된다. 둘째, 청소년이 지각한 부모의 양육태도는 그릿에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 부모의 양육태도를 긍정적으로 지각하느냐, 부정적으로 지각하느냐가 그릿에 영향을 줄 수 있음을 의미하며 상관관계 분석에서도 부모 양육태도와 그릿은 정적 상관관계를 보였다. 셋째, 매개변인인 그릿은 부모양육태도와 삶의 만족도 간에 부분 매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 긍정적 양육태도는 그릿에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고 부정적 양육태도인 비일관성은 삶의 만족도에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 자신의 목표를 이루고자 지속적으로 노력하며 열정을 갖고 자신의 역할을 충실히 해 나가는 그릿의 자세가 삶의 만족도를 높일 수 있다는 분석이다. 이러한 연구결과를 통해 가정 내 부모의 긍정적 역할을 위한 부모교육 과 그릿을 발달시킬 수 있는 교육 정책 지원에 기반이 될 수 있기를 기대한다. 주제어 : 청소년, 부모양육태도, 삶의 만족도, 그릿|The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship between parenting attitudes perceived by adolescents and life satisfaction and to verify the mediating effect of grit in the relationship between parenting attitudes and life satisfaction.

In this study, 1,217 men (53.7%) and 1,048 women (46.3%) and a total of 2,265 data were processed using SPSS Statistics 21 as the 4th (high school) data of the first middle school panel of the Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey (KCYPS). For the analysis method, reliability verification and frequency analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, and independent sample T-test were conducted to find out the differences between groups of major variables by obtaining Cronbach's ɑ value. Pearson's correlation analysis was performed to find out the correlation between variables, and hierarchical regression analysis according to Baron and Kenny's mediating effect procedure and Sobel test were performed to verify the significance of the mediating effect to understand the mediating effect between variables.

The results of this study are as follows.

First, it was found that the parenting attitude perceived by adolescents had a significant effect on adolescents' life satisfaction. Parents' positive parenting attitudes increase life satisfaction without affecting their children's lives. On the other hand, negative parenting attitudes negatively affect children's satisfaction with life.

Second, it was found that the parenting attitude perceived by adolescents had a statistically significant effect on grit. This means that whether parents perceive parenting attitudes positively or negatively can affect grit, and the correlation analysis also showed a positive correlation between parental attitude and grit

Third, the mediating variable, Grit, was found to have a partial mediating effect between parental attitude and life satisfaction. It was found that the positive parenting attitude had a positive (+) effect on Grit, and the negative parenting attitude, inconsistency, had a negative (-) effect on life satisfaction. In other words, it is analyzed that Grit's attitude to continuously strive to achieve his or her goal and faithfully play his role with enthusiasm can increase life satisfaction. Through these research results, it is expected that it will be the basis for parental education for the positive role of parents in the home and support for educational policies that can develop Grit.