쟁점 중심 사회과교육에 대한 중학교 교사의 자기 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 실천가이자 연구자로서의 교사가 내부자의 관점에서 한반도 문제를 주제로 한 쟁점 중심 국제정치 수업 실천의 어려움과 그 극복 경험을 면밀하게 조명한다. 이를 통해 중학교 사회과의 쟁점 중심 국제정치 수업에서 정치적으로 민감하고 논쟁적인 쟁점을 다루는 교사 자신, 교사의 실천, 실천을 둘러싼 맥락, 그리고 교사의 삶과 경험을 심층적으로 이해하는 데 목적이 있다.

이를 위하여 연구 문제를 다음과 같이 두 가지 설정하였다. 첫째, 연구자에게 한반도 문제를 주제로 한 중학교 사회과 쟁점 중심 국제정치 수업 실천의 어려움과 이를 유발한 요인은 무엇인가? 둘째, 연구자가 한반도 문제를 주제로 한 중학교 사회과 쟁점 중심 국제정치 수업 실천의 어려움을 극복한 경험은 무엇인가?

연구 문제의 해결을 위해, 17년 차 중학교 사회과 교사인 연구자가 자신의 삶과 경험을 연구 대상으로 하는 자기 연구(self-study)를 수행하였다. 자기 연구를 통해 예비 사회과 교사·중학교 사회과 교사·교사 교육자로서의 자기 생애, 쟁점 중심 수업 실천과 이에 영향을 주는 맥락과 관련된 자료를 수집하여 분석하였다. 따라서 이 연구는 사회과의 쟁점 중심 국제정치 수업과 관련된 교사의 삶과 경험에 초점을 둔 자기 수업 생애사의 성격을 갖는다.

연구자는 한반도 문제를 주제로 한 사회과 쟁점 중심 국제정치 수업 실천의 어려움을 다음의 세 가지로 이해하였다.

첫째, 연구자는 직전 교육과정에 비해 진전된 사회과 교육과정과 제자리 걸음인 『사회』 교과서 사이의 간극에 존재하는 교사이다. 둘째, 연구자는 한반도 문제의 쟁점이 도드라지게 보이는 사회 현실과 그것이 잘 보이지 않는 사회과 교육과정·『사회』 교과서 간 괴리에 존재하는 교사이다. 셋째, 연구자는 갈등과 분열이 심화되고 있는 한국 사회와 학교 현실에서 닫힌 영역의 쟁점을 포함한 한반도 문제를 주제로 쟁점 중심 국제정치 수업을 실천하는 데 자기 검열이 나타나 상당한 긴장을 경험하였다.

연구자는 한반도 문제를 주제로 한 사회과 쟁점 중심 국제정치 수업 실천 어려움의 극복 경험을 다음의 세 가지로 이해하였다.

첫째, 연구자는 교과서의 내용을 절대적인 지식으로 받아들이던 경전관을 내려놓고, 교과서를 뛰어넘어 교육과정을 비판적으로 문해하여 가르침으로써 사회과 교육과정과 『사회』 교과서 사이의 간극을 극복하였다. 둘째, 연구자는 학생의 삶과 연계된 실제적 맥락 속에서 한반도 문제의 쟁점이 가진 논쟁성을 재현함으로써 사회 현실과 사회과 교육과정·교과서 간 괴리를 극복하였다. 셋째, 연구자는 쟁점 중심 국제정치 수업에서 닫힌 영역의 쟁점을 포함한 주제를 가르치기 위해 동료 사회과 교사들과 연대함으로써 함께 배우면서 가르칠 방안을 모색하여 수업을 실천하였다.

마지막으로, 연구자에게 자기 연구가 갖는 의미와 이 연구가 쟁점을 비롯해 사회과 교사가 다루기 어려운 주제를 가르치기 위한 교사 교육에 주는 함의라는 두 가지 측면에서 연구의 결론을 제시하였다. 사회과 교사는 교육과정 주체로서의 교사 되기, 동료 교사와 함께 배우는 전문가로서의 교사 되기, 자기 연구자로서의 교사 되기를 끊임없이 추구할 필요가 있다.|This research deeply illuminates the difficulties and overcoming experiences of a teacher as a practitioner and researcher in the teaching practice of issue-centered international politics classes, focusing on the Korean Problem from an insider's perspective. The aim is to understand in depth the teacher himself, teaching practices, contextual factors surrounding the practice, and the teacher's life and experiences in dealing with politically sensitive and controversial issues in issue-centered international politics classes in middle school social studies.

To address this, two research questions were formulated as follows: First, what were the difficulties faced by the researcher, focusing on the Korean Problem, in the teaching practice of issue-centered international politics classes in middle school social studies, and what factors contributed to these difficulties? Second, what were the experiences that helped the researcher overcome the difficulties in the teaching practice of issue-centered international politics classes on the Korean Problem in middle school social studies?

To come up with answers, the researcher conducted a self-study with a focus on his life and experiences as a 17-year middle school social studies teacher. Through self-study, data related to the researcher’s life ranging from a pre-service social studies teacher to a social studies teacher of middle school to a teacher educator, issue-centered teaching practices, and contextual factors influencing the practice were collected and analyzed. Therefore, this research takes on the nature of life history as to his whole classes, focusing on the teacher's life and experiences related to issue-centered international politics classes in social studies.

The research results, organized in connection with the research questions, can be summarized as follows:

The researcher understood the difficulties in the teaching practice of issue-centered international politics classes on the Korean Problem as threefold.

First, the researcher is the teacher who exists in the gap between the progressed social studies curriculum compared to the previous one and the stagnant state of social studies textbooks. Second, the researcher is the teacher who exists in the estrangement between the social reality where the Korean Problem has been engraved vividly and its less visible representation in the social studies curriculum and textbooks. Third, amid deepening conflicts and divisions in Korean society and the field of education, the researcher experienced significant tension, due to raised self-censorship, in the teaching practice of issue-centered international politics classes on the Korean Problem, including controversial issues in the closed area.

The researcher understood the experiences of overcoming the difficulties in the teaching practice of issue-centered international politics classes on the Korean Problem in three ways.

First, the researcher overcame the gap between the social studies curriculum and textbooks by abandoning the perspective of blindly accepting textbook content as absolute truth and critically interpreting the curriculum beyond textbooks. Second, the researcher overcame the gap between social reality and the social studies curriculum and textbooks by reproducing the contentious nature of the Korean Problem within the actual context linked to students’ lives. Third, to teach the subject including issues in the closed area in issue-centered international politics classes, the researcher conducted classes by collaborating with fellow social studies teachers, learning together, and exploring teaching.

Lastly, the conclusion of the research is presented from two aspects: the significance to the researcher of his self-study and the implications of the research for teacher education in teaching difficult topics by social studies teachers, including controversial issues. Social studies teachers need to continually pursue becoming teachers as developing and implementing curriculum, becoming teachers learning together with colleagues as professional experts, and becoming teachers as researchers of self-study.