성인1인가구의 건강행태, 질환 및 주관적 건강인지가 비만에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 1인 가구의 증가라는 사회적 현상과 비만 인구 증가의 영향 관계 여부를 알아보기 위해 시도하였으며 전국적으로 시행되는 지역사회건강조사 원시자료를 활용한 이차 자료 분석 연구이다. 본 연구의 목적은 첫째로 1인 가구의 비만율을 파악하고, 둘째, 1인 가구 비만의 위험도를 높이는 영향 요인을 파악하고자 수행되었다.

본 연구는 지역사회건강조사의 표본추출 방식에 따라 정해진 모집단 중에서 2022년도 지역사회 건강조사의 응답자 231,785명을 표본집단으로 하고 이 중 키와 몸무게 문항에 ‘응답거부’나 ‘모름’으로 대답한 3,154명을 제외한 228,631명을 최종 분석대상자로 하였다. 다만, 본 연구에서는 결측값을 ‘유효한 결측’으로 두어 분석에서 제외하지 않고 유효한 값으로 처리하여 복합표본분석을 하였다.

본 연구에서 1인 가구는 가구원의 수가 1명인 가구를 말하며 41,568명(18.1%)이다. 종속변수인 ‘비만’은 한국인의 체질량 지수(BMI) 분류기준에 따라 BMI 25 이상으로 정의하였고 전체 대상자의 비만율은 30.9%(69,111명, 가중치 적용 %)이며 1인 가구 비만율은 30.8%(12,002명)이다. 독립변수는 인구 사회학적 특성과 건강행태, 질병 및 주관적 건강인지 특성으로 분류하여 분석하였다. 지역사회건강조사 원시자료 이용지침에 따라 개인 가중치, 집락 변수, 층화변수를 적용한 계획파일을 생성하여 복합표본분석을 시행하였다. 통계 도구는 IBM SPSS statistics ver 26.0을 사용하였다.

연구 결과, 1인 가구에서 비만 위험을 높이는 변수로는 연령대에서는 30대, 여성보다는 남성, 대학 이상인 군보다 의무교육 이하인 군, 고혈압과 당뇨병이 있는 경우와 주관적 구강건강 수준이 좋을 때 등이었다. 반면에 소득수준은 최저소득 군, 스트레스 정도는 ‘조금’인 군에서 비만의 위험이 낮았는데, 특히 아침 식사를 일주일에 5~7회 하는 군에서는 비만 위험이 14%나 낮았다. 하지만 1인 가구의 비만 위험을 높이는 가장 큰 요인이 고혈압 진단이 있을 때(2.3배)와 당뇨병 진단이 있을 때(1.4배)이므로 질환 여부의 선후관계와 영향을 밝힐 수 있는 추가 연구가 필요할 것이다.

본 연구를 통해서 1인 가구의 건강관리 특성을 파악하기 위해서는 전체를 대상으로 한 조사와는 달라야 한다는 필요성을 느끼게 되었다. 아마도 이는 1인가구에 대한 사회적 관심이 부족하기 때문이라 여겨지며 취약계층이 되기 쉬운 고령인구의 1인 가구 증가를 참작할 때 간과되어서는 안 되는 문제일 것이다. 따라서 1인 가구에 대한 적절한 건강 조사방안을 만들고 관리대책을 세우는 것은 시급한 과제라고 할 수 있고, 앞으로 이와 관련된 많은 연구가 시도되어야 할 것이다. |The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between the increase in the number of single-person households and the increase in the number of obese people. It is a secondary data analysis study using the raw data of community health survey conducted nationwide. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between obesity rate of single-person households and the increase of obesity population, and analyzed the factors that increase the risk of obesity in single-person households and compared them with the causes of general obesity. In this study, 231,785 respondents from the 2022 community health survey were sampled from the population determined according to the sampling method of the community health survey. Among them, 3,154 people who answered with “refusal of response” or “don't know” in the column of height and weight were not excluded in the analysis by placing “valid missing” , and the remaining 228,631 people were selected as the final subjects.

In this study, single-person households refer to households with one member and 41,568 people (18.1%). The dependent variable, “obesity” , was defined as BMI 25 or higher according to the BMI classification criteria of Koreans. The obesity rate of the total subjects was 69,111, which was 30.9% (weighted value applied %), and the obesity rate of single-person households was 12,002, which was 30.8%. Independent variables were classified into demographic characteristics, health behavior, disease, and subjective health cognitive characteristics, and a complex sample analysis was conducted by generating a plan file applying individual weights, cluster variables, and stratified variables according to the guidelines for using the community health survey raw data. Statistical tools were analyzed using IBM SPSS statistics ver 26.0.

As a result of the study, the variables that increase the risk of obesity in single-person households were those in their 30s, men rather than women, those with less than compulsory education than those with more than college, those with hypertension and diabetes, and those with good subjective oral health. On the other hand, the risk of obesity was low in the lowest income group and the stress level was low, especially in the group that had breakfast 5 to 7 times a week, the risk of obesity was 14% lower.However, since the biggest factor that increases the risk of obesity in single-person households is the diagnosis of hypertension (2.3 times) and the diagnosis of diabetes (1.4 times), further research will be needed to clarify the relationship and impact of disease.

In order to understand the health care characteristics of single-person households through this study, it was necessary to be different from the survey on the whole. Perhaps this is due to the lack of social interest in single-person households and should not be overlooked when considering the increase in single-person households of elderly people who are likely to become vulnerable.Therefore, it is an urgent task to make an appropriate health survey plan and establish management measures for single-person households, and many studies related to this should be attempted in the future.