Characterization of Rice Genes in Amino Acid Biosynthesis and Pyrimidine Salvage Pathway by Functional Complementation

Abstract

Threonine (Thr), lysine (Lys) valine (Val), isoleucine (Ile) and leucine (Leu) are essential amino acids in all animals including humans. Thr and Lys are derived from aspartate (Asp). Val, Ile and Leu are derived from branched amino acids in plants. These amino acids are unequally synthesized and stored in monocot and dicot plants. To reveal the regulation mechanism in the molecular and biochemical level, the genes of key regulation steps were focused in rice, an important crop plant. Specifically, the genes were investigated for threonine synthase (TS), dihydrodipicolinate synthase (DHDPS), acetolactate synthase (ALS), 3-isopropylmalate dehydrogenase (IPMDH) from rice. They have been analyzed and characterized in many bacteria and few plants, but have not been reported in rice plant. The full length cDNAs were predicted by BLAST and other bioinformatics program in comparison with Arabidopsis or bacterial genes and ordered from SALK or NAIS. The molecular weights of the deduced enzymes for TS, DHDPS, ALS and IPMDH are approximately 57.2, 41.4, 37.1 and 59.9 kDa, respectively. Those four rice genes were treated in M9 minimal medium with IPTG, ampicillin, and 19 /18 amino acids without Thr, Lys, Ile, Val and Leu for respective rice genes. They showed functional activity in respective genes. They were able to complement in thrC, dapA, ilvH and leuB mutants of Escherichia coli, respectively. TS and DHDPS were functionally complemented, so its might be useful to investigate mechanisms of synthesis and distribution of Asp-pathway amino acids and to improve food qualities in crop plants. ALS and IPMDH are known to be targets for development of herbicides.

The bases in nucleic acids are also important for various nucleotide metabolisms including transcription and replication in all living things. Uridine kinase (UK) and uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (UPRT) are essential enzymes in the pyrimidine salvage pathway. 5-Fluorouracil (FU) and 5-Fluorouridine (FD), toxic analogs of uracil and uridine which are substrates of UPRT or UK, have been used successfully as anticancer agents. The principle of cancer therapy is that FU and/or FD are toxic to metabolize as fluoro-derivatives of UMP or UTP and finally cause cell death. The OsUK/UPRT1 from rice was grown in M9 minimal medium with FU/FD containing ampicillin without uracil. OsUK/UPRT1 was able to functionally complement in udk/upp mutants of E. coli. Analysis and characterization of a gene with dual functions for UK and UPRT enzymes from rice would be able to investigate the pyrimidine salvage pathway in plants and to be applied further cancer gene therapy in humans.

트레오닌(Thr), 라이신(Lys), 발린(Val), 이소류신(Ile)과 류신(Leu)은 인간을 포함한 동물들에서 필수 아미노산이다. 트레오닌과 라이신은 아스파르산으로부터 유래된다. 그리고 식물에서 발린, 이소류신과 류신은 분지된 아미노산으로부터 유래된다. 이들 아미노산들은 외떡잎과 쌍떡잎 식물들에서 불균형하게 합성되고 저장된다. 분자생물학 및 생화학적 수준에서 조절기작을 밝히기 위해, 중요한 작물인 벼에서 중요조절단계에서의 유전자들에 초점을 맞추었다. 그리고 벼로부터 트레오닌 합성효소(TS), 디히드로디피콜리네이트 합성효소(DHDPS), 아세토락테이트 합성효소(ALS), 이소프로필말레이트 가수분해효소(IPMDH)를 위한 유전자들을 탐구하였다. TS, DHDPS, ALS와 IPMDH는 많은 세균과 몇 개의 식물에서 분석되고 동정되었지만 벼에서는 보고되지 않았다. 전체길이의 cDNA 가 애기장대나 세균 유전자들과의 서열비교에서 BLAST와 다른 생물정보학 프로그램에 의해 예측되었고 SALK나 NAIS로부터 주문되었다. TS, DHDPS, ALS 와 IPMDH의 연역된 효소의 분자량은 각각 대략 57.2, 41.4, 37.1 과 59.9kDa이다. 그들은 대장균의 thrC, dapA, ilvH와 leuB 돌연변이체를 각각 보상할 수 있었다. TS와 DHDPS는 아스파트산 경로 아미노산들의 합성과 분배의 기작을 연구하고 작물에서 식품 품질을 증진하기 위해 유용할 것이다. ALS와 IPMDH는 제초제 개발을 위한 타겟이다.

핵산에서 염기들은 모든 생물체에서 전사와 복제를 포함하는 여러 핵산 대사를 위해 중요하다. 우리딘 인산화효소(UK)와 우라실 포스포리보실전달효소(UPRT)는 피리미딘 구제경로에서 필수 효소들이다. UPRT 또는 UK의 기질로서 우라실과 우리딘의 독성 유사물질인 플루오로우라실(FU) 과 플루오로우리딘(FD)은 항암제로 사용되어 왔다. 암치료의 원리는 FU 또는 FD가 UMP 또는 UTP의 플루오로 유도체로 대사되어 독성을 나타내어 최종적으로 세포사망을 결과하는 것이다. 벼로부터 OsUK/UPRT1 은 udk/upp 돌연변이체 대장균을 보상할 수 있었다. 벼로부터 UK와 UPRT 효소를 위한 두 기능을 가진 단일 유전자의 분석과 동정은 식물에서 피리미딘 구제경로를 탐구하고 더 나아가 인간에서 암유전자치료에 응용될 수 있을 것이다.