Emily Dickinson의 시에 나타난 죽음과 불멸의 주제

Subjects of Death and Immortality Theme in Emily Dickinson's Poetry

Abstract

디킨슨은 19세기 청교도주의와 초월주의, 실증주의에 강력한 영향을 받은 시인이다. 디킨슨의 시 중에서 가장 많은 비중을 차지하는 뚜렷한 주제는 죽음과 불멸이다. 죽음과 불멸에 대해서 어느 누구도 디킨슨보다 더 많은 시를 쓴 시인은 없다. 디킨슨이 죽음과 불멸이라는 주제에 대해 집착한 이유는 당시의 사회적 환경에서 찾아 볼 수 있다. 청교도 신앙을 받아 드릴 수 없어 종교적으로 고민하던 그녀는 초월주의의 자기 신뢰와 인간 존엄의 정신을 수용하게 되면서 자신의 내면세계에 몰입하여 죽음과 불멸에 대해 깊은 사색을 하게 된다. 또 비교적 어린 나이에 친구와 주변사람들의 죽음을 겪음으로서 죽음의 필연성과 보편성을 깨닫고 사색과 관찰을 위한 구체적인 자료를 얻게 된다.

디킨슨은 죽음을 다양한 각도에서 치밀하게 관찰하며, 상상을 통해 자신의 죽음을 체험함으로써 추상적 수준에 머물러 있던 죽음을 삶의 한 경험, 자연의 한 현상으로 만들어 그 실체에 접근하고 두려움을 극복하고자 한다. 죽음에 대한 관찰을 통해 보편성·필연성·파괴력 등 죽음의 부정적인 면을 인식함과 동시에 죽음이 삶의 가치를 일깨우고 불멸로 이끄는 즐거운 경험이 될 수 있음을 인식한다. 또한 상상적 죽음을 통해 간정을 배제한 채 냉정한 태도로 죽음의 순간을 연습함으로써 의식의 소멸이 곧 죽음이라는 결론에 이르게 된다.

디킨슨은 죽음이 삶의 마지막인 동시에 영원한 시간으로 넘어가는 출발점이라고 생각한다.따라서 죽음 이후에 영혼이 어떠한 상태에 머무는가에 대한 의문을 해결하기 위해 무덤, 천국, 신 등 사후세계에 대해 탐색한다. 그녀는 천국과 불멸에 대한 염원을 가지고 있었지만 자신의 신앙이 불확실했기 때문에 천국에 대한 믿음과 의혹 사이에서 갈등을 반복한다. 결국 그녀는 종교가 약속한 내세에서의 불멸을 포기하고 현세의 삶이 갖고 있는 가치를 새롭게 발견하게 된다. 결국 그녀는 자연의 경건함과 생명력, 자아 의식의 무한함 속에서 불멸을 발견하고, 예술세계의 불멸성을 확신하며 시를 통한 불멸을 추구하고 획득한다. 그러므로 그녀에게 있어서 시는 영원히 지속되고 불멸의 삶 자체인 것이다.

Emily Dickinson is influenced by powerful spiritual trends of New England Puritanism, Transcendentalism ,and Positivism. The themes of death and immortality are, quite properly, two distinct subjects of Emily Dickinson's poetry. No poet writes poems more than Emily on Death andI Immortality. She is influenced by her social environment. She could not accept the Puritanism for the salvation in the Kingdom of Heaven. Thereupon she rejected a religious life by accepting the spirit of self-confidence and man's dignity of Transcendentalism. She experiences the death of several friends and acquaintances early in her life. It stirs her contemplation of death and salvation and also makes her realize the inevitability and universality of death. Thereby she gets absorbed in her inner world and contemplates death and immortality. She considers death from various angles, observes it elaborately and experiences her own death through the imagination. From those she can make the death which is abstract an experience of life and a natural phenomenon. Eventually she can approach the substance of death. She can recognize the negative aspects of death that contain universality, inevitability, finality and a destructive power. Meanwhile she can appreciate that death can be a delightful experience that can awake us to the value of life. And she thinks that death leads us to the immortality.

Dickinson thinks that death is not only the finish of life but also is the starting point at which life passes into eternity. She questions in what state the soul stays after death. And she keeps inquiring about the world after death including the grave, Heaven and God. After being caught between faith in Heaven and disbelief, she eventually gives up the immortality in Heaven. Rather she finds out the immortality in the continuance of nature, in the vitality of love and in the infinity of self consciousness. Because she feels confident that art is immortal, she pursues and acquires immortality through poems. Therefore, she chooses her own way in which she can live immortal life. For her, Poetry is perpetual and immortal life.