Isolation and Characterization of Cancer Stem Cells in CAL72 Osteosarcoma cell line

Abstract

암줄기세포에 대한 연구를 진행하는 목적은 암의 조기 진단, 암방지, 그리고 치료의 측면에서 매우 중요하다. 그래서 이러한 형태의 줄기세포는 암치료의 주요한 타겟 이 될 것이며, 암의 복잡한 기전을 밝히는데 많은 도움을 줄 것이다. 본 연구에서는 CAL-72 라는 골암세포주로부터 암줄기세포를 규명하고 분리 내고자 수행하였다. 특히, CAL-72 세포주의 경우는 아직 암줄기세포 연구의 소재로 사용된 적이 없으며 다른 조골암세포보다 정상조골세포에 더 근접한 특징을 가지고 있는 흥미로운 소재이다. 본 연구에서는 마그네틱 비드를 사용하여 CD133 항체에 반응하는 세포를 분리하였다. 그리고 이 세포가 암줄기세포임을 여러가지 특성 분석을 통하여 규명하였다.

규명한 결과 암줄기세포는 일반 암세포에 비하여 높은 세포 증식 비율과, 콜로니 형성능, 비대칭 분열 그리고 줄기세포 관련 유전자의 발현에서 현격하게 차이를 보여 주었다. 흥미롭게도, 항암제 저항성 단백질의 한 종류인 ABCG2 유전자가 매우 높게 CAL72 암줄기세포에서 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 현상은 일반적으로 암환자가 항암치료에 실패하는 주요한 원인으로 알려져 있다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 본 연구는 암의 초기 단계에서 조골암줄기세포 치료에 중요한 단서를 제공했다고 생각되며 또한 항암제 저항성 단백질을 위한 연구 방향과 함께 이러한 단백질이 혈액 생성 niche 와의 상호작용에 대하여 연구하는데 기여할 것으로 기대된다.

The cancer stem-cell hypothesis has important implications for early detection, prevention, and treatment of cancer, as these aberrant stem cells may provide targets for the development of therapeutic strategies and the studies in this field can help elucidate the origin of the molecular complexity of human cancers. In focus in osteosarcoma treatment, we have carried out identifying cancer stem cell in CAL72 osteosarocma cell line. CAL72 has not been achieved in cancer stem cell research and was known that CAL72 are closely related to normal osteoblasts than the osteosarcoma cell previously described. Using micro magnetic bead separator system with CD133 antigen, CAL72 cancer stem cells were isolated and characterized efficiently such as high proliferation rate, sphere cluster formation, asymmetric division and expression of stem cell related genes. Interestingly, ABCG2 one of multidrug resistance transporter had overexpression in CAL72. Multidrug chemoresistance remains one of the most common reasons for chemotherapy failure. Taken together, our study have contributed in osteosarcoma cancer stem cell therapy specially in cancer primitive stage, as well as CAL72 is an interesting tool for study in communication of hematopoietic niches and strategy for targeting multidrug resistance transporters.