독서치료가 초등학생의 자아존중감과 대인관계에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 독서치료 프로그램이 초등학생의 자아존중감과 대인관계 향상에 효과가 있는지 밝히는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 독서치료는 초등학생의 자아존중감 향상에 효과가 있는가?

둘째, 독서치료는 초등학생의 대인관계 향상에 효과가 있는가?

본 연구에서는 초등학교 아동들의 자아존중감과 대인관계를 향상시키기 위해 Doll & Doll(1997)의 독서치료 과정에 따른 이론을 바탕, 김현희외(2004)의 독서치료 프로그램을 기초로 연구자가 수정․보완한 후 지도교수의 자문을 받아 재구성하였다.

연구대상은 제주시에 소재하고 있는 1개 초등학교 5학년 학생 70명을 대상으로 실험집단 35명과 통제집단 35명으로 구성하였다.

자아존중감 검사는 Coopersmith(1987)가 개발한 자아존중감 검사를 이종렬(2005)이 한국 초등학교 고학년 아동의 수준에 알맞게 수정 보완한 것을 본 연구자가 연구 대상을 고려하여 수정 보완하고 지도교수의 자문을 받아 재구성하였다.

대인관계 검사는 Guerney(1977)의 관계변화 척도를 한국의 상황에 맞게 문선모가 수정 보완한 것을 본 연구자가 연구 대상을 고려하여 수정 보완하고 지도교수의 자문을 받아 재구성하였다.

독서치료 프로그램 실시는 본 연구자가 매주 1회, 40-50분씩 12주간에 걸쳐 총 12회기 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 통계 처리하였고, 본 연구가설을 검증하기 위하여 실험집단과 비교집단 간의 사후점수 차이를 비교하여 t검증을 실시하였다. 또한 각 회기마다 작성된 아동들의 활동 보고서와 본 연구자의 관찰 내용을 토대로 아동의 자아존중감과 대인관계 변화를 분석하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 독서치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 독서치료 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 비교집단보다 사후 자아존중감이 향상되었다. 자아존중감의 하위영역 일반적 자아존중감, 사회적 자아존중감, 가정적 자아존중감, 학업적 자아존중감에서 모두 실험집단은 비교 집단보다 더 높았다.

둘째, 독서치료 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 독서치료 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 비교집단보다 사후 대인관계가 향상되었다. 대인관계 하위 영역 만족감, 의사소통, 신뢰감, 친근감, 민감성, 개방성, 이해성에서 모두 실험집단은 비교 집단보다 더 높았다.

또한 프로그램 진행 중에 연구자의 관찰사항과 회기별 아동 활동 보고서를 분석하여 볼 때 독서치료 프로그램은 자아존중감과 대인관계 향상에 유의한 효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이상과 같은 연구 결과를 통해 독서치료는 초등학생의 자아존중감과 대인관계 향상에 유의한 효과가 있는 것으로 검증되었다.

The purpose of this study is to clarify whether the bibliotherapy program has effect in improving the self-esteem and interpersonal relationships of elementary school students while the following study questions have been set up to make this possible.

First, is the bibliotherapy effective in improving the self-esteem of elementary school students?

Second, is the bibliotherapy effective in improving the interpersonal relationships of elementary school students?

This study has reorganized by getting the advice of the professor after being revised and improved on the basis of bibliotherapy program of Kim, Hyun Hee et. al(2004) based on the theory according to reading therapy process of Doll & Doll(1997) in order to improve the self-esteem and interpersonal relationships of elementary school students.

For the study target, 35 people for the experiment group and 35 people for the control group have been organized targeting 70 students in 5th grade of 1 elementary school located at the city of Cheju.

For the self-esteem test, the one that has revised and improved the self-esteem test developed by Coopersmith(1987) to be appropriate for the level of elementary school students in higher grades by Lee, Jong Ryul(2005) has been reorganized after getting the advice of the professor by the researcher of this study after making revisions and improvements considering the study target.

For the self-esteem test, the one that has revised and improved the change of relationship scale of Guerney(1977) to be appropriate for the situation of Korea by Moon, Sun Mo has been reorganized after getting the advice of the professor by the researcher of this study after making revisions and improvements considering the study target.

The bibliotherapy program was performed by the researcher of this study once a week, 40-50 minutes at a time for a total of 12 times over 12 weeks.

For the data processing analysis in this study, the statistics was processed using SPSS 12.0 program while performing a t-test by comparing the difference of ex post facto scores between the experiment group and comparison group in order to verify the hypothesis of this study. Also, the self-esteem and change of personal relationship by children have been analyzed based on the activity report of children prepared at each session and the observed results of the researcher of this study.

The study results gained through the processes above are as follows.

First, the experiment group that has participated in the bibliotherapy program has improved the ex post facto self-esteem than the comparison group that has not participated in the bibliotherapy program. The experiment group was higher than the comparison group in all subcategories of self-esteem including general self-esteem, social self-esteem, family self-esteem and scholastic self-esteem.

Second, the experiment group that has participated in the bibliotherapy program has improved the ex post facto interpersonal relationship than the comparison group that has not participated in the reading therapy program. The experiment group was higher than the comparison group in all subcategories of interpersonal relationship including satisfaction, communication, sense of trust, sense of friendliness, sensitivity, openness and understanding.

Also, if considered by the observed results of the researcher while carrying out the program analyzing the child activity report by sessions, it could be found that the bibliotherapy program had significant effect in improving self-esteem and interpersonal relationships.

Through the study results above, it has been verified that the bibliotherapy has significant effect in improving self-esteem and interpersonal relationships of elementary school students.