세일즈맨의 죽음에 나타난 아버지 부재의 양상

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 『세일즈맨의 죽음』에서 로만(Loman) 집안 3대에 걸친 부자관계를 추적하여 아버지의 부재가 자식들의 성장에 끼치는 다양한 양상을 분석함으로써, 아들들이 바라는 아버지상은 가족의 부양자라는 아버지의 경제적 역할 외에 자신들을 인정해 주고 정신적 성숙과 정체성 확립을 도와주는 인생의 안내자이자 교육자인 점을 밝히고자 하는데 있다.

자신을 인정하고 가르침을 줄 아버지가 부재했던 윌리(Willy)는 상실감 속에서 올바른 정체성을 확립하지 못하고 이상적인 아버지의 대리자로 싱글맨(Singleman)과 벤(Ben)을 창조한다. 윌리는 자신과 사회에 대한 올바른 인식 없이 벤의 적자생존의 성공철학과 싱글맨으로부터 인기와 호감을 통한 성공철학을 받아들이지만, 20세기 물질만능의 자본주의사회에서 구세대의 상충된 가치관으로 인해 혼란을 겪을 뿐만 아니라 자신의 능력과의 간극으로 성공의 꿈은 와해된다. 결국 윌리는 '가족의 부양자'로서의 역할의 실패와 부도덕한 행위 그리고 가치관의 혼란 등으로 삶을 지탱할 힘을 상실하면서 무기력한 존재로 전락한다.

아버지의 부재로 긍정적인 아버지상을 정립하지 못한 윌리는 보상심리로 아들에게 지나친 관심을 쏟으며 자신의 성공철학을 전수한다. 윌리는 비프(Biff)와 해피(Happy)를 인기와 개성을 겸비한 성공한 아들로 키우기 위해 노력하지만 인기와 개성을 강조한 나머지 도덕적인 면을 간과한다. 윌리의 잘못된 교육은 아들들이 올바른 정체성을 확립하지 못하고 사회의 낙오자가 되게 한다. 윌리의 경우 아버지의 부재는 가치관, 직업관, 교육관 등 윌리의 현재 모습에 절대적인 영향을 끼쳤고, 그는 아버지로부터 물려받은 '아버지의 부재'를 다른 형태로 비프와 해피에게 물려준다.

3대에 걸친 '아버지의 부재'를 탐색한 결과 아들들이 아버지를 찾아 헤매고 극 속에 재현해내고자 하는 욕망은 아버지로부터 인정을 받고 자신의 정체성을 확립하여 성숙한 인간이 되고자 하는 과정이었다. 윌리는 이상적인 아버지의 대리자 싱글맨과 벤을 창조하여 가치관을 확립하고, 벤의 답변과 인정을 얻고자 환상의 세계로 빠진다. 비프는 미래에 대한 진지한 고민을 할 때면 아버지와의 갈등을 해소하고 인정을 받고자 집으로 돌아온다. 해피는 비프의 그늘에 가려 윌리의 관심을 덜 받지만, 윌리의 사후에 그의 꿈을 계승함으로써 평생 얻고자 했던 윌리의 인정을 받고자 한다.

『세일즈맨의 죽음』이 밀러의 자전적인 성장과정이 반영된 작품이라고 볼 때 로만 집안 3대에 걸친 부자관계를 통해서, 밀러 자신이 느꼈던 심리적인 '아버지의 부재'가 아버지의 경제적 무능력으로 비롯된 것이 아니라, 아버지와의 정서적 유대감을 형성하지 못했기 때문임을 보여주고 있다.

The purpose of this paper is to reveal that fathers should be responsible not only as financial providers but also as psychological and emotional guardians of their sons, through examining father-son relationships in the Loman family.

In Death of a Salesman, sons suffer from the inability of their fathers, financially and emotionally. Willy grew up without his father. Craving a father figure, he searched for his absent father and tried to duplicate him, finally creating surrogate fathers like Singleman and Ben. Living in a materialistic society, he admired his surrogate fathers for their financial victory. Envious of their success, Willy adopted their way of life as his ideal. But, their obsolete ways of attaining success didn't help him to get what he expected to get because they are too outdated and not suitable for the reality of Willy's times. Besides, while he was devoted to achieving financial success, he developed an emotional detachment from his family, especially his sons. Willy, fatherless father, is unable to reach his own absent father and this leads to the tragic result such as Willy's downfall.

Although his sons have grown up under Willy's influence, they also suffer from the absence of a respectable father. Having witnessed his father's adultery, Biff lost all respect and trust in his father. Greatly disappointed, he also lost the drive to be successful. Denying his father's presence in his life, he became a drifter away from home. Happy doesn't keep a good relationship with his father, either. But, it is not because he doesn't respect his father but because he grew up under the neglect and ignorance of his father. Whereas Biff was the hope of his father, Happy had to endure a distance from his father. As a result, he is emotionally remote from his father. As Death of a Salesman unfolds, however, it presents the sons' journeys in which they all tried to establish their identities while struggling with the images of their impotent fathers. The father figure has a great influence on the sons' characters.

Regarding Death of a Salesman as Arthur Miller's autobiographic reflection, sons who have suffered from the incompetence and inability of their fathers can be seen to be an incarnation of Miller's own ego as a son of an impotent father. In this respect, Arthur Miller explored the desirable father-son relationship by analyzing different father-son relationships. Throughout Willy's yearning for a financially successful father, Biff's desire for an ethically respectable father, and Happy's need for an emotionally attached father, Miller suggests that father should not be evaluated by only one function, but by multi-functions. In other words, fathers are not only financial providers but also psychological and emotional guardians of sons.