영어교사들의 문법교육 실태와 문법인식에 관한 연구

Abstract

최근 영어학습에서 문법지도는 가장 급격한 변화를 겪고 있다. 언어학의 발달은 언어에 대한 이해의 폭을 넓혀나가고 있으며, 문법개념의 확대 및 이해에 직접적인 영향을 미치고 있다. 그러므로 변화하는 문법의 개념에 대해 문법지도를 담당하고 있는 영어교사들의 문법교육에 대한 태도를 살펴보는 것은 의의가 있다. 본 연구는 영어교사들의 문법에 대한 이해와 태도를 살펴보고, 나타난 결과를 바탕으로 앞으로 문법교육이 나아가야 할 방향에 대한 교육적 의의를 살펴보는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다.

설문지조사를 위해 본 연구는 선행 연구 분석을 토대로 지도교수의 자문을 통해 설문지를 작성하였다. 설문조사는 제주특별자치도 내에 근무하는 중․고등학교 영어교사 102명과 도내 초․중․고․대학에서 근무하는 영어 원어민교사 22명을 대상으로 하였다. 우리 영어교사를 대상으로 한 설문조사에 사용된 설문은 문법의 개념, 현 영어교육과 문법, 의사소통과 문법, 문법지도 방법 등 네 개의 영역으로 총 81설문으로 이루어졌다. 영어 원어민교사를 대상으로 한 설문조사에 사용된 설문은 문법에 대한 개념, 의사소통과 문법, 교실에서 문법지도와 관련하여 총 25문항으로 이루어졌다.

우리 영어교사들은 문법의 개념에 대해서 통사론과 화용론 측면을 중심으로 인식하고 있으며 문법이 음성언어에 토대를 둔 것이 아니라 문자언어에 토대를 둔 지식 및 구조라고 생각하고 있다. 문법개념을 고정된 특정 형태와 연결시킴으로써 문법의 학습시기를 결정하는 경향이 나타났다. 의사소통과 문법개념 측면에서 우리 영어교사들은 원활한 의사소통을 위해서 문법이 중요한 역할을 수행하고 있다는 데에 동의를 하고 있으며 문법적 능력은 의사소통과 관련이 있고 상황적 맥락을 강조하고 화자와 청자의 의미파악 관계를 지도해야 한다는 점에 동의하고 있다. 그러나 정확성보다는 유창성을 강조해야 한다고 생각하고 있으며 의사소통을 위한 문법의 내용을 별도로 선택하여 가르치는 것에는 동의하지 않고 있다. 문법지도 측면에서 문법교육이 의사소통 능력 향상을 위해 중요하다는 사실을 잘 인식하고 있지만 학습자들의 의사소통 능력 발달에 직접 연결되도록 문법지도가 이루어지지는 못하고 있다.

영어 원어민교사들은 우리 영어교사보다 훨씬 유연하고 포괄적인 문법의 개념을 가지고 있는 것으로 드러났다. 문법을 문장구조 측면과 의미파악 측면으로 파악하고 있으며 주어진 환경에서 알맞은 표현을 사용하는 언어의 쓰임 측면과 관련이 깊다고 생각하며 문법을 구어체와 관련이 있다고 인식하고 있다. 그리고 조기 문법교육이 영어학습에 도움을 준다고 인식하고 있다. 의사소통 능력과 문법의 관계에 대한 인식 측면에서 영어 원어민교사들은 문법과 의사소통은 밀접한 관계가 있으며 의사소통을 위한 문법지도를 위해 의사소통을 위한 문법내용을 별도로 선택하여 가르쳐야 한다고 생각하고 있지만 전반적으로 학교 현장에서 영어문법을 강조할 필요가 없다고 응답했다. 문법지도 방법과 관련하여 영어 원어민교사들은 주로 쓰기활동과 관련하여 문법을 배웠으며 문법학습이 가장 도움을 줄 수 있는 부분도 쓰기활동이라고 응답했다.

영어 문법교육 실태 및 영어교사들의 인식조사에 대한 분석 결과를 토대로 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교사들의 문법개념에 대한 인식과 실제 문법지도가 일치되어야 한다.

둘째, 문법에 대한 부정적인 아니면 최소한 소극적인 태도에서 벗어나 문법교육을 통해 의사소통 능력을 향상시키기 위한 방안을 모색해야 하겠다.

셋째, 의사소통 중심의 영어교육을 위해 영어교사들이 어려움을 느끼고 있다고 생각하는 부분에 대한 연수 지원이 이루어져야겠다.

마지막으로 의사소통 능력 발달에 도움이 되도록 문법교육을 하기 위해서 학습의 효과를 높일 수 있는 방안을 마련해야겠다.

The purpose of this study is two-fold: 1) to examine the actual state of the English grammar instruction and analyze secondary English teachers' beliefs and attitudes towards grammar; 2) to suggest a way of improving English grammar instruction.

For the purpose of this study, secondary English teachers in Jeju were asked to fill out questionnaires on 'the concept of grammar,' 'the current state of grammar education,' 'communication and grammar' and 'grammar teaching methods.' Next, native English teachers in Jeju were also asked to do the questionnaires on 'the concept of grammar,' 'communication and grammar' and 'grammar teaching methods.' The subjects were 102 Korean English teachers and 22 native English teachers.

Recent English education in Korea has changed its focus to center on language education that emphasizes communicative functions through fluency. However, many English teachers are still teaching English through grammar explanations and mechanical drills in the classrooms. Especially in high schools, English education is centered on improving the skills to take the Korean SAT. As a result, most students developed a negative view towards grammar teaching.

Lots of English teachers consider grammar as the linguistic knowledge or structures based on the written language, so it is believed that grammar is closely related to reading and writing. Also they don't agree with early grammar education and many of them think that knowing many grammar terms will help students study English. Many English teachers feel that it is difficult to improve students' communicative competence through grammar instruction. Language teaching methodology and communicative skills are considered to be the essential factors teachers must have. The results indicate what the in-service training programs should cover in order to meet the needs of English teachers.

There are some differences between native English teachers and Korean English teachers in beliefs and attitudes towards grammar.

First, more than half of the native English teachers surveyed don't agree that knowing many grammar terms will help students to study English. However, lots of the Korean English teachers stated that it is important for students to know grammar terms.

Second, the native English teachers tend to think grammar is related to the spoken language, but half of the Korean English teachers regard grammar as being related to the written language.

Third, most of the native English teachers think early grammar education helps students study English. However, the Korean English teachers generally show negative responses to early grammar education.

Fourth, most of the native English teachers agree that English teachers should teach grammar for communication, but nearly half of the Korean English teachers think that grammar should not be taught for communication.

Based on the results of the questionnaire survey, the following suggestions have been made.

First, to improve learners' communicative competence, it is necessary to approach communicative competence and grammar with a balanced view between the written language and the spoken language.

Second, English teachers need to admit that grammar instruction has some positive effects on English acquisition, so they should take a more positive view towards grammar.