운동선수들이 지각한 지도자의 변혁적·거래적 리더십과 운동동기 및 조직몰입간의 인과관계분석

Alternative Title

Examining Causal relationship Analysis between Perceived Transformational Leadership and Transactional Leadership of coach, sport Motivation and organizational Commitment an athletes.

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 운동선수가 지각하는 지도자의 리더십과 운동에 참여하는 동기 및 조직몰입간의 인과관계를 규명하는 것이며 이를 위하여 대한체육회 가맹경기단체에 선수등록을 한 고등학교·대학교 운동선수 510명을 대상으로 지도자의 변혁적·거래적 리더십과 자기결정이론의 틀을 적용한 동기 및 조직몰입에 대한 설문조사를 실시하여 학교급간에 따른 변혁적·거래적 리더십, 동기, 조직몰입의 차이와 이들 변인간의 관계를 확인하였다. 자료 수집을 위한 측정도구는 변혁적·거래적 리더십, 운동동기, 조직몰입 이였으며, 수집된 자료를 분석하기 위하여 적용된 통계기법은 기술통계분석(DA), 일원변량분산분석(One-Way ANOVA), 다변량분산분석(MANOVA), 확인적 요인분석(CFA), 공변량구조분석(SEM)이였다. 이와 같은 연구방법과 절차에 따른 자료 분석을 통한 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 변혁적·거래적 리더십, 운동동기, 조직몰입간의 인과관계에서 변혁적 리더십은 운동동기 요인인 자율적 동기에 정(+)의 직접효과를, 통제적 동기에 부(-)의 직접효과를 미쳤고, 조직몰입에 정(+)적인 직접효과를 유발하며, 변혁적 리더십은 운동동기를 경유하여 조직몰입에 정적인 간접효과를 유발하였다.

둘째, 학교급에 따른 리더십의 차이를 검증한 결과 고등학교 운동선수가 대학교 운동선수보다 지도자의 거래적 리더십을 더 높게 지각하였고 변혁적 리더십은 학교급에 따라 유의한 차이가 없었다.

셋째, 학교급에 따른 운동동기의 차이를 검증한 결과 자율적 동기와 통제적 동기 요인 모두 유의한 차이가 없었다.

넷째, 학교급에 따른 조직몰입의 차이를 검증한 결과 대학교 운동선수가 고등학교 운동선수보다 조직에 대한 몰입 정도가 높게 나타났다.

The study examined a causal analysis between transformational leadership and transactional leadership on perceived coach, sport motivation and organizational commitment. For the this, 510 students' athletes examined of motivation , organizational commitment questionnaire and perceived transformational and transactional leadership of coach questionnaire, then identified the causal relationships between all measurement variables that based self-determination theory. Data analysis were descriptive analysis, One-Way ANOVA, MANOVA, CFA and SEM through SPSS 15.0 and AMOS 7.0 program. The results wers follows.

First, Causal relationship Analysis between ransformational Leadership and Transactional Leadership, sport motivation, organizational commitment was a significant that autonomy motivation was only a positive directly effect, however there was effect of negative controled motivation. Additionally, Transformational Leadership there was a positive indirect effect for organizational commitment via sport motivation. In conclusion, the results of the study support self-determination theory and were discussed with implication regarding to between sport motivation and transformational and transactional Leadership of coaching behaviors perceived by athletes.

Second, the results, There were perceived on high school athletes than Collegiate Athletes, but no significant effect by school level.