윤선도 詩歌의 山水認識과 형상화

Abstract

조선조 사대부였던 고산 윤선도는 당대의 지성인이자 정치가로서 은둔과 유배의 생을 살았다. 그 과정에서 그는 산수가 가진 아름다움을 발견하고 이를 시로 형상화해 우리 문학사에서 중요한 위치를 차지하고 있다. 이 연구는 이러한 고산 윤선도의 산수인식을 고찰하고 그의 시가에 산수가 어떻게 형상화 되고 있는지 고찰하는 것을 그 목적으로 한다.

이를 위해 우선 윤선도의 생애와 연관하여 윤선도가 산수에 은둔하게 되는 동기를 살피고, 출사와 유배 그리고 은둔의 형태로 이어지는 윤선도의 삶속에서 산수라는 공간이 어떤 변모 양상을 보이는지 세 단계로 나누어 살펴봤다. 다음으로는 윤선도의 시에 산수가 형상화 되는 양상을 고찰했다. 윤선도의 경우 애초에는 산수공간이 단순히 생활을 영위하는 현실적인 공간으로 인식됐지만, 거듭되는 산수은거의 생활을 통해 현실세계의 부조리와 이념의 좌절로 인한 상처를 위로 받고 보상 받는 공간으로 그 의미가 변모하며, 마침내 최고의 미를 가진 이상향으로 인식된다. 윤선도 詩歌에 나타난 산수의 모습은 그의 정치적 환경과 관련을 맺으면서 조금씩 변모된 양상으로 나타나는데 초기시 나 에서는 강력한 현실지향욕구가 드러났으며 에서는 현실지향적인 의지와 산수은거에 대한 동경이 대립하면서 갈등하는 양상을 보여준다. 그리고 에 이르면 그의 정치적 안정과 더불어 한편으로는 현실지향의식을 보여주기도 하지만 달관적이고 초연한 삶의 모습을 형상화하고 있다.

사대부였던 윤선도는 경국제민의 이념과 함께 산수은거에 대한 동경을 동시에 갖고 있었다. 이 두 요인은 시인의 내부에서 팽팽하게 대립되고 종종 충돌을 일으키면서, 출사를 해서는 산수를 동경하고, 산수에 은거해서는 출사를 바라보는 모순을 보여주기도 한다. 그럼에도 윤선도는 경국제민의 이념을 포기할 수도 없었고, 산수에의 동경을 멈출 수도 없었다. 이는 두 가지 모두가 윤선도에게는 자아실현의 필수적 요소로 존재했던 까닭이다.

그러므로 이 연구를 통해 윤선도의 산수 친화와 그 이해의 깊이를 확인할 수 있었으며 산수가 시 세계 형성의 기본적 요소로서 큰 영향을 미쳤음을 알 수 있었다.

Yoon Seon-Do was a high ranking officer of the Joseon Dynasty, an intellectual and statesman of the day. His later life was not smooth sailing. The rest of his life was either in exile or seclusion. This was the time when he came to find and encapsulate the genuine beauty of landscape in poetic manifestation, which has become an important part of the history of Korean literature.

The study aims to examine the poet's perception of landscape and how it appears in his poetry. First, the study looks over his life seeking the motives for a life sequestered deep into the world of landscape. His life is reviewed in three sequential phases: entering into public life, exile, and seclusion. Secondly, the study looks into how his perception of landscape shapes up in poetic manifestation.

Yoon Seon-Do initially perceived landscape as a simple and practical space for living. By estranging himself further into the cycle of a secluded life, the meaning of landscape gradually transformed into a space of healing and compensation for his wounds caused by the absurdities of the real world and ideological frustrations. Finally, it is perceived as a utopia nourishing the utmost of beauty.

As a noble gentry, Yoon Seon-Do had the longing for a life of seclusion in landscape. At the same time, he espoused the philosophy of Gyungguk-Jemin(經國濟民), meaning 'State administration to relieve the people's suffering'. The onfrontational power of these two elements were matched equally deep inside his mind, often stirred up to collide. Their powers appear in his contradictory life: yearning for landscape, during his service for the Royal Court, but envying for the service while he was living in seclusion. Nevertheless, Yoon Seon-Do was not able to give up his upholding of the Gyungguk-Jemin or the yearning for landscape. He needed all to discipline himself to attain and reach the status of self-realization.

In conclusion, the study brings out the confirmation of his affinity to and depth of understanding about landscape. It also reveals the significant influence of landscape as an essential element to form the poetic world of Yoon Seon-Do.