제주도 종돈집단에 있어서 Estrogen receptor (ESR) gene과 Properdin (BF) gene의 유전자형이 산자수에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도내 종돈집단에 있어서 산자수에 영향을 주는 후보유전자로 알려진 ESR(Estrogen receptor) gene과 BF(Properdin) gene의 RFLP (Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism)을 통하여 유전자 빈도를 조사하고, 특정 유전자형이 선발 marker로의 이용가능성을 진단하기 위해 수행되었다.

공시축은 축산진흥원 집단의 2산차 이상의 분만기록을 갖는 종빈돈 294두(랜드레이스 86두, 요크셔 122두, 듀록 60두, 제주재래돈 26)를 대상으로 하였다. 개체별 혈액 또는 모발 표본을 입수한 후 Genomic DNA를 추출하여 실험에 이용하였다. ESR gene은 PvuⅡ로, BF gene은 SmaⅠ로 소화시켜 polymorphism을 확인하였다.

RFLP로 확인되는 ESR gene의 유전자는 A와 B로, 유전자 빈도는 요크셔의 경우에서만 A인자는 0.58, B인자는 0.42이고, 유전자형 빈도는 AA형이 0.34, AB형이 0.49, BB형이 0.17로 비교적 고른 분포를 보였고, 랜드레이스, 듀록, 제주재래돈의 경우 인자 빈도가 평균적으로 A인자는 0.94, B인자는 0.06으로 A인자로 치우치는 경향을 보였다. 산자수에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과 ESR gene에서 1산차 총산자수(total number of born)에서 BB형(7.39±1.26두)이 AA형(9.02±1.04두)과 AB형(9.31±1.11두)에 비해 산자수가 약 2두 작은 결과가 나왔다(P<0.05). 그러나 1산차에서 생자수(number of born alive)와 2산차에서 총산자수 및 생자수는 유전자형들 사이에 유의차는 없었다(P>0.05).

BF gene의 유전자는 A와 B로, 인자 빈도는 A인자가 0.10, B인자가 0.90이며, 유전자형 빈도는 AA형이 0.01, AB형이 0.18, BB형이 0.81로 모든 품종에서 B인자로 치우치는 경향을 보였다. 제주 재래돈의 경우에는 유전자형은 BB형만 나타났다. BF gene은 모든 산차에서 총산자수, 생자수간의 유전자형에 따른 효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다(P>0.05).

이상의 결과로 볼 때 제주도의 종돈집단에서 ESR 및 BF 유전자형이 MAS에 이용되기 위해서는 보다 많은 자료로 자세한 연구 검토가 필요한 것으로 사료되었다.

The purpose of this research was to investigate the frequencies of ESR (Estrogen Receptor) and BF(Properdin) genes using a technique called PCR-RFLP(Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) analysis, and to study if the some genotypes would have an effect on litter size of pig breeder population in Jeju Institute. ESR and BF genes have been known as candidates for reproductive traits in pig.

A total of 294 of sows (Landrace 86, Yorkshire 122, Duroc 60, Jeju native pig 26) having a second or later parity and their reproductive records were used for this study. Genomic DNA was extracted from the whole blood or hair samples gathered from individual sow and used for test. The polymorphism of ESR gene was confirmed by digesting it with PvuⅡ, and for BF gene, with SmaⅠ.

The frequencies of PCR-RFLP alleles of A and B for ESR gene in Yorkshire breed were 0.58 and 0.42, respectively. The genotype frequencies of AA, AB and BB of ESR gene was 0.34, 0.49 and 0.17, respectively. In the breeds of Landrace, Duroc and Jeju native pig, the allele frequency of ESR gene was generally skewed to the allele A, and their mean frequencies of allele A and B were 0.94 and 0.06, respectively.

Result from the analysis of the genotype effects on litter size using a general liner model including breed and genotype fixed effects and a random error term was that the total number of born of BB genotype (7.39±1.26) of ESR gene was about 2 heads fewer than those of genotype AA(9.02±1.04) and AB(9.31±1.11) for the first parity(P<0.05). However, For the traits of the number of born alive in first parity, the total number of born and the number of born alive as well in the second parity there were no significant differences between ESR genotypes(P>0.05).

The frequencies of RFLP allele A and B in BF gene was 0.10 and 0.90, respectively. The gene frequency showed a tendency to have been inclined to B allele in Yorkshire, Landrace and Duroc. The mean frequencies of the genotype AA, AB and BB were 0.01, 0.18 and 0.81, respectively. In case of Jeju native pig, only the genotype BB was observed. In the statistical analysis of general liner model, the RFLP genotypes of BF gene didn't show any influence on traits of total number of born and the number of born alive in any parity(P>0.05).

In conclusion, it is considered that further researches with sufficient data should be required to evalute the genotype effects of ESR and BF gene on the reproductive traits, and to make ESR and BF genotypes to be utilized as MAS marker in Jeju breeder population.