제주마의 성장호르몬과 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자 염기서열의 다형성에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 제주도내 제주마 집단에 있어서 성장에 영향을 주는 유전자로 알려진 성장호르몬(Growth Hormone)과 성장호르몬 수용체(Growth Hormone Receptor)유전자의 염기서열분석을 통하여 다형성을 확인하고, 타 품종인 Thoroughbred 품종 및 교잡마(제주마 × Thoroughbred)와 비교 분석하여 제주마의 유전적 특성을 밝히고자 수행되었다.

마필집단은 제주도 축산진흥원에서 관리되고 있는 제주마 195두와 제주마와 Thoroughbred 품종 교잡마 111두, 제주도내 사육되고 있는 순수 Thoroughbred 품종 80두를 대상으로 하였다. 개체별 혈액 표본을 입수하고, Genomic DNA를 추출한 후 유전자 증폭과 Temporal Temperature Gradient Gel Electrophoresis(TTGE) 분석과 염기서열을 분석하였다. 변이체에 대한 인자형 분석은 RFLP 방법으로 하였으며, 성장호르몬 유전자는 Tsp509 Ι, BsikAΙ, BstUΙ의 제한효소를 이용하였고, 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자는 BspH 1, HhaΙ의 제한효소를 이용하였다.

RFLP로 확인되는 성장호르몬 유전자는 exon 5 부위에 2개(G1745A, T1778C)와 intron 부위에 1개(C1518T)의 Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms(SNP)를 확인하였고, 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자는 exon 10 부위에 2개(C1172T, C1562G)의 SNP를 확인하였다. 확인된 SNP인자들은 제주마, 교잡마, Thoroughbred 품종에서 대부분 인자형과 인자의 빈도에 차이가 없었으나, 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자의 SNP 가운데 C1172T SNP는 Thoroughbred의 경우 CC형만 관찰되었다. 성장호르몬 유전자에서 C1518T의 변이체는 C가 0.59, T가 0.41의 빈도로 비교적 고른 분포를 보였고, G1745A의 SNP는 G가 0.88, A가 0.12, T1778C의 SNP는 T가 0.90, C가 0.10로 나타났다. 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자의 C1172T SNP는 C가 0.96, T가 0.04, C1562G의 SNP는 C가 0.90, G가 0.10의 빈도로 한쪽으로 우점되는 현상을 보였다.

성장호르몬 유전자와 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자의 exon부위의 나타난 SNP들은 codon 형성에 변화를 주었지만, 아미노산 변화에는 영향을 주지 않았다.

SNP 인자형들과 체중과의 연관성 분석에서는 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자 C1562G SNP에서 CC 인자형이 CG의 인자형보다 유의적으로 체중이 15.2kg 낮은 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 그러나 성장호르몬 유전자의 C1518T, G1745A, T1778C SNP와 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자의 C1172T SNP 인자형에서는 체중 사이에 유의차가 없는 것으로 나타났다(p>0.05).

결론적으로 요약한다면, 제주마의 성장호르몬에서 3개(C1518T, G1745A, T1778C), 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자에서 2개(C1172T, C1562G)의 염기서열 변이체를 발견하였으며, 인자형과 인자빈도에 있어서 품종 간의 차이는 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자의 C1172T SNP에서 Thoroughbred의 경우 CC유전자형만 나타남을 확인하였다. 또한, 성장호르몬 수용체 유전자의 SNP C1562G는 제주마의 체중과도 관련되어 마커(MAS)로 활용될 가능성을 보여주고 있었다. 그러나 MAS로 이용에는 체중 이외의 성장관련형질(체고, 체장 등)에 대한 분석과 미확인된 염기서열에 대해서도 조사가 필요한 것으로 생각되었다.

This study was carried out to investigate the DNA sequence polymorphisms for the Growth Hormone (GH) and Growth Hormone Receptor (GHR) genes, and to analyse the relation between the Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs) of the genes and body weights in Jeju horses.

A total of 386 genomic DNA samples was extracted from the blood samples of 195 Jeju horses, 80 Thoroughbred horses, and 111 crossbreds between Jeju horses and Thoroughbred horses. The partial sequences of the GH and GHR genes were amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using the designed primers, and then polymorphic DNA band types were screened using the PCR products by the method of Temporal Temperature Gradient Gel Electrophoresis (TTGE). The polymorphic DNA bands from the TTGE results were cloned and sequenced to identify SNPs. The results are as follows:

Three SNPs (SNP G1745A and T1778C in exon 5; SNP C1518T in intron) for GH gene and two SNPs (SNP C1172T and C1562G in exon 10) for GHR gene were detected by sequencing for the DNA band variants of TTGE.

RFLP(Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism) method using the restriction enzymes Tsp509I, BsikAI and BstUI for three SNPs of GH gene, and the enzyme BspH 1 and HhaI for two SNPs of GHR gene was used to individually genotype the each SNP for the groups of Jeju horses, Thoroughbred breed and crossbreds. All of the four SNPs except the SNP C1172T for the GHR gens were observed in all three groups of Jeju horses, Thoroughbred horses, and crossbreds. In Thoroughbred breed, only the CC type for the SNP C1172T was observed in this study.

The allele frequencies for the four SNPs (G1745A, T1778C, C1518T for GH gene, and C1562G for GHR gene) showed highly skewed distribution to one allele of base variants while the allele frequencies of SNP C1518T were 0.59 and 0.41 for the variant C and T, respectively.

All the four SNPs recognized in the exons of GH(G1745A, T1778C) and GHR(C1172T, C1562G) genes did not result in a change to the amino acid sequence.

In the statistical analysis of the relation between SNP genotypes and body weights in Jeju horses and crossbreds, the SNP C1562G for the GHR gene showed the significant difference between the genotypes (p<0.05) while the other SNPs (C1518T, G1745A and T1778C for GH gene; C1172T for the GHR gene) did not shown any significant differences between the genotypes (p>0.05) for the body weight. The least-square mean body weight of CC genotype (264.8kg) in the SNP C1562G was significantly lower than that of the CG genotype (280.0kg) for the GHR gene, suggesting that the SNP C1562G would be used for Marker Assisted Selection.

In practical use of the SNP C1562G for the GHR gene in MAS, It is considered that additional data and research would be required to clearly define the relation between the SNP allele variants and quantitative traits, such as body weight, body hight, and other body measurements of horses.