제주산 당유자 과피 추출물의 생리활성

Abstract

당유자 과피의 효소 추출물의 항산화활성을 검정하고 온주밀감과 비교한 결과 총 플라보노이드 함량은 탄수화물분해효소와 단백질분해효소에서 각각 24.3~59.8 및 18.4~30.0 mg/100g (dry base) 범위로서 당유자의 ultraflo 추출물 가장 높았다. DPPH 소거활성은 당유자 과피 추출물이 온주밀감에 비하여 매우 높았다. Hydrogen peroxide 소거활성은 당유자의 viscozyme 및 kojizyme 추출물에서 높게 나타났다. Alkyl radical 소거활성은 당유자와 온주밀감의 효소추출물 모두에서 높게 나타났다. 그러나 hydroxyl radical 소거활성은 다른 활성산소종들에 비하여 상대적으로 낮았다.

당유자 과피를 효모 (Saccharomyces cerevisiae)로 발효하여 발효 전후의 항산화 활성 및 성분 변화 측정한 결과 당유자 과피를 발효하였을 때 발효 전보다 더 높은 항산화 활성이 높았으며, flavonoid 분포에 변화가 나타났다. 이러한 결과로부터 당유자 과피를 효모로 발효하였을 때 생리활성 성분 증가 및 이에 따른 항산화 활성 증가함을 알 수 있었다.

당유자 과피 추출물은 4종의 암세포 중 혈액암 세포 HL60 세포에서 높은 세포 성장 억제율을 보였으며, HL60세포에 대하여 농도별, 시간별, 세포 성장 저해 효과를 보였다. 또한 당유자 과피 추출물은 HL60 세포의 미토콘드리아 막 전위차를 탈분극화함으로써 apotosis를 유도하였으며, apoptosis의 전형적인 형태인 apoptotic body 유도함으로써 세포 주기 분석한 결과 sub G₁ 생성 증가하여 apoptosis를 유도하였고, 또한 apoptosis 관련 단백질의 발현을 측정한 결과 Bcl-2의 감소와 Bax의 증가를 보임으로써 당유자 과피 추출물은 HL60 혈액암세포에 대하여 미토콘드리아 의존적으로 apoptosis 유도함을 확인할 수 있었다.

이상의 결과로부터, 당유자 과피 효소추출물은 높은 항산화 활성을 나타내는 것으로 보아 현재 한방 재료로 많이 이용되고 있는 온주밀감을 당유자 과피로 대체하여 이용할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. 또한 이를 이용하여 기능성 식품 및 의약품 소재로서의 가능성이 있을 것으로 판단된다.

This study was carried out to investigate antioxidative activities of enzyme extracts from Citrus grandis and C. unshiu and 100% ethanol extracts from C. grandis peel and 80% ethanol extracts from C. grandis (CGP) and fermented C. grandis peel (FCGP), and anti-proliferation activity of 80% ethanol extract from C. grandis peel in HL60 (human promyelocytic leukemia) cells.

1. Antioxidative activities of enzyme extracts from Citrus grandis and C. unshiu

Total flavonoid content was the highest in Ultraflo extract from C. grandis peel as each 24.3~59.8 and 18.4~30.0 ㎎/100g (dry base) ranges in carbohydrases and proteases. DPPH scavenging activities were very high in extracts from C. grandis peel comparing to extracts from C. unshiu. Hydrogen peroxide scavenging activities were high in Viscozyme and Kojizyme extracts from C. grandis and C. unshiu peels. Alkyl radical scavenging activities were high in both enzyme extracts from C. grandis and C. unshiu peels. But, hydroxyl radical scavenging activities were low relatively comparing to scavenging activities of other reactive oxygen species.

2. Antioxidative activities and distribution of flavonoids of ethanol extracts from C. grandis (CGP) and fermented C. grandis peel (FCGP)

Free radical scavenging activities of C. grandis peel appeared more in extracts from FCGP comparing to extracts from CGP, and distribution of flavonoids appeared differently in CGP and FCGP. Therefore, C. grandis peel could confirm that increases physiological active components when fermented by yeast, and accordingly free radical scavenging activities rise.

3. The anti-proliferation activity of 80% ethanol extract from C. grandis peel in HL60 (human promyelocytic leukemia) cells.

It was found that 80% ethanol extract from C. grandis could inhibit the cell growth in a dose-dependent manner (250~1,000 ㎍/㎖), which was associated with morphological changes and apoptotic cell death such as depolarized mitochondrial membrane, formation of apoptotic bodies and increased populations of apoptotic sub-G₁ phase. The results indicate that CGP extract inhibits the growth of HL60 cancer cells by the induction of apoptosis, which may be mediated by its ability to change of the Bcl-2 family proteins, increase the activation of caspase-3 and PARP. Therefore, it is suggested that CGP has the potential to provide a remarkable natural defense against the proliferation of HL60 cells.