참다래 Actinidia chinensis와 A. deliciosa 조직 유래 캘러스의 원형질체 분리, 배양 및 식물체 재분화

참다래 신품종 육성을 위해 국내에서 육종된 고당도의 A. deliciosa cv. '대흥'과 A. chinensis cv. 'CS9413' 조직 유래 캘러스의 원형질체 분리, 원형질체 배양 및 식물체로의 재분화에 대한 연구를 실시하였다.

원형질체 분리를 위한 캘러스는 기내 도입 하에 계대 배양 중인 식물체의 엽병으로부터 유기된 캘러스가 가장 효과적이었다. 캘러스로부터 원형질체를 분리함에 있어 효소조합, 효소처리시간, 그리고 mannitol농도에 따른 삼투농도 등에 대한 영향을 조사한 결과, 두 품종 모두 E4(1.5% Cellulase R10+0.5% Macerozyme)에서 50 rpm의 속도로 효소 처리하였을 때 가장 효과적이었으며 처리시간은 약 6~8시간 처리했을 때 가장 분리수율이 좋았다. 삼투농도는 분리수율에 큰 차이를 보이지 않았지만 0.5 M mannitol을 포함한 효소용액에서 좋은 수율을 보였다. 두 품종의 원형질체를 배양함에 있어서는 호르몬의 농도와 종류에 따라 조금 차이를 보이긴 했지만 0.2 M glucose, 0.4 M mannitol, 10 g/L sucrose, 1 mg/L 2,4-D, 0.05 mg/L zeatin을 첨가한 MS(-NH₄NO₃)배지를 고체 위 액체배지형태로 배양 시 가장 적절하였다. 원형질체는 약 5일 후 초기 세포분열이, 약 3~4주 후 2, 3차 세포분열이 관찰되어 콜로니 다발이 형성되면서 눈에 보일 정도의 미세캘러스를 형성하였다. 육안으로 관찰할 정도의 1~2 mm까지 성장한 캘러스는 좀 더 증식한 후 재분화를 위해 기관분화배지로 이식하였다. 기관분화를 위한 배지는 계통별로 차이를 보여 A. chinensis계통은 MS기본배지에 zeatin이 0.5와 1.0 mg/L가 첨가된 배지에서 분화가 가장 잘 이루어 졌고 A. deliciosa계통은 MS기본배지에 BA와 TDZ이 각각 0.1 mg/L씩 첨가된 배지에서 분화가 관찰되었다. 재분화된 A. chinensis cv. 'CS9413'의 클론체의 형태학적으로 차이를 보이는 CS-4, 7, 8, 14, 30, 39 클론체를 대상으로 배수성을 확인한 결과 모든 클론체가 부모종(2n=2x, 2배체)과 동일한 배수성을 보여 원형질체로부터 재분화된 식물체의 배수성은 차이를 보이지 않았다.

Protoplast isolation and culture, and plant regeneration were performed using Actinidia deliciosa cv. 'Daeheung' and A. chinensis cv. 'CS9413' for developing new cultivars of kiwifruit. The calluses derived from petioles with one month initiation were found to be a good source of protoplasts.

Protoplast isolation was optimized in terms of enzyme types and treatment time, and mannitol concentration with slices of callus tissue incubated in CPW13M in dark for 1 h. The optimum enzyme combination was 1.5% Cellulase R10 and 0.5% Macerozyme in CPW Salts containing mannitol and 3 mM MES (pH 5.6) for about 8 h. 0.5 M mannitol was the best in adjusting osmoticum for protoplast isolation from callus. Culture media and types, and plant growth regulators were important factors in cell division, colony formation and plant regeneration. MS(-NH₄NO₃) medium containing 0.2 M glucose, 0.4 M mannitol, 10 g/L sucrose, 1 mg/L 2,4-D, 0.05 mg/L zeatin as a liquid medium over the solid culture was effective for protoplast culture.

First cell division occurred after 5~7 days in culture and microcalli were observed after 2 months. Addition of fresh medium with low osmoticum was necessary for protoplasts to form visible microcolonies. Greenish small calluses(2~4 mm) were transferred to semi-solid medium for organogenesis. MS medium with 0.1 mg/L BA and TDZ was the best in A. deliciosa species, while MS medium with 0.5 or 1.0 mg/L zeatin in A. chinensis species. Variation of regenerated plants from protoplasts was determined based on morphologic characteristics and flow cytometer. From morphologic characteristics, several clones of A. chinensis cv. 'CS9413'(CS-4, 7, 8, 14, 30, 39) were different in leave shapes, colors and density of hairness. Clonal variation of clones from callus-protoplasts was also investigated using flow cytometer, but no variation was observed.

These results showed that new methods of protoplast isolation and culture, and plant regeneration in A. deliciosa and A. chinensis were developed, and this plant regeneration system from protoplasts could be an useful method in protoplast fusion for production of somatic hybrids.