초등학교 구강보건실 운영에 따른 구강건강 실태 및 구강보건 인지에 관한 연구

Abstract

학교구강보건사업 중에서 가장 핵심사업은 학교구강보건실 운영이다. 보건복지가족부에서는 1999년도 15개소 시범 개설하여 치위생사의 주도 아래 각종 치아우식증 예방사업을 실시하고 매년 개설하는 등 점차 확대 실치・운영하고 있고, 제주특별자치도내 11개의 초등학교 학교구강보건실 운영하고 있다. 구강보건실의 효율성을 입증하기 위하여 제주지역 아동들의 구강건강실태를 파악하고, 학교구강보건실 운영 아동과 비운영 아동간의 구강보건 인지 및 실천율을 비교 분석하여 학교구강보건실 운영활동에 대한 올바른 방향을 제시할 뿐만 아니라 동 사업이 지속적으로 발전할 수 있는 기초 자료를 마련하고자 하였다.

연구방법은 제주특별자치도내 초등학교 구강보건실을 운영중인 11개교의 구강건강실태를 제주특별자치도청에 정보공개 요청 후 비교․분석하였고, 운영학교 중 4개교와 이와 인근에 위치한 비운영 학교 4개교에 재학 중인 5학년, 6학년 각각 한 반씩을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였으며 설문지는 전부 회수되었으나 응답내용이 불성실하여 통계처리가 곤란한 설문지 69부를 제외한 576명으로 하였고, 수집된 자료 분석은 SPSS 14.0으로 이루어졌으며 그 차이를 통계적으로 검증하기 위해 χ2검증을 실시하였다. 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 구강건강 실태를 연도별 비교한 결과 한 해가 거듭 할수록 아동들의 구강건강 증진의 효과를 볼 수 있었다. 특히 국민구강건강실태조사 보고에 의하면 2006년 전국 12세 아동 영구치 우식지수가 2.2개로 조사 되었고 전문가들에 의하면 2020년에는 4.0개가 넘을 것으로 예상하였으나 2006년 2개, 2007년 1.24개, 2008년 0.89개로 매우 좋은 구강건강 상태를 보이고 있다. 영구치우식경험자율은 전국 시 지역(42개) 62.4%이고 제주지역은 57.09%로 제주지역이 영구치우식을 경험한 학생수가 낮은 효과를 보았다. 우식경험영구치지수역시 학교구강보건실 운영에 따른 효과이다. 둘째, 이 닦는 습관은 운영 아동에게서 학교에서의 식후 잇솔질 인식은 비운영 아동 보다 높은 편이나 가정에서의 잇솔질 교육 여부는 낮다. 가정에서의 구강보건 의식이 부족함을 보여 주고 있고, 실천여부는 학교구강보건실이 있는 아동이 높다. 학교구강보건실 운영이 아동들의 구강보건지식 및 행동을 올바른 방향으로 변화시켜 자신의 구강건강을 적절히 관리할 수 있는 능력을 배양시킬 수 있다. 셋째, 구강용품 관리 및 사용 실천율은 학교구강보건실이 없는 아동에게서 다소 높다. 학교구강보건실 담당자는 좀더 심층적인 개인 구강용품 관리 및 사용에 대한 교육을 통하여 아동들에게 올바른 구강보건행동에 대한 지식을 함양시키고, 이 지식을 바탕으로 행동변화를 유도하여 궁극적으로는 실천에 옮길 수 있도록 하는 노력이 필요하다. 넷째, 학교 구강보건실이 있는 아동이 전문 구강용어에 대한 개념 확립이 높다. 연 중 주기적으로 홈메우기 시술을 하고 있는 관계로 운영 아동이 인지도가 훨씬 더 높다. 다섯째, 학교 불소양치사업의 필요성은 학교 구강보건실이 있는 아동이 다소 높게 나타났으나 비운영 아동의 70%가 필요하다 생각하고 있어 조속히 전학교를 대상으로 전개되어야 한다. 이러한 결과는 구강건강증진 및 구강보건 의식을 증진하는 효과가 있음을 보여준다. 구강보건실에서 이루어진 구강보건의식은 일생을 통하여 구강건강관리의 기초를 마련하고, 계속구강건강관리를 통하여 치아우식증을 감소시켜 국민의 구강건강의 기초를 마련할 수 있을 것이다. 사후치료를 지양하고 사전예방을 중심으로 구강보건사업을 실시하기 위해서 구강보건교육 및 홍보가 선행되어야 하며 학교구강보건실이 확대 설치되어 구강보건전담인력이 상주하여 개별 구강위생 상태에 따라 예방진료와 적절한 교육이 병행된다면 가장 바람직하며 지속적인 구강보건교육을 실시하고, 관련기관에서는 구강보건교육자료 개발을 통해 이를 확대시킬 필요가 있다.

이 연구의 제한점으로는 구강건강실태 분석에 있어서 우수지역과의 비교분석만 이루어져 비교군으로서 한계가 있었다. 효과를 보다 정확하게 비교하기 위해서는 학교구강보건실을 운영하지 않는 아동을 대조군으로 선정하여 장기적으로 구강증진효과를 비교, 연구할 필요가 있고, 설문에 대해서는 학교구강보건실 운영 중인 11개교 중 4개교와 비운영 학교 4개교만을 실시하여 정확성을 위해 연구대상을 확대하고, 2009년 한해에만 조사하여 3~4년 종단적으로 관찰하는 설문 조사연구가 요구 된다.

The most core project is the administration of a school oral infirmary among the oral hygiene projects at school. Ministry For Health, Welfare And Family Affairs has established 15 infirmaries by way of showing an example in 1999, and gradually has extended their establishments and administration by performing the prevention projects of various dental caries and establishing the infirmaries every year under the leadership of a dental hygienist. And it also operates school oral infirmaries at 11 elementary schools in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. This study was to grasp the actual condition of children's oral health in Jeju region in order to verify an efficiency of an oral infirmary, and suggest the right direction of the administration activity of a school oral infirmary as well as prepare the basic material for the corresponding project to develop continuously, by comparing and analysing the rate of recognition and practice on oral health between a child attending a school with an oral infirmary and a child attending a school without an oral infirmary.

The research method was to compare and analyze the actual condition of oral health with regard to 11 elementary schools operating oral infirmaries in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province after requesting the provincial office to release the information, and the questionnaire was performed with one class of fifth-year and sixth-year students, respectively, attending 4 schools among the schools operating oral infirmaries and 4 neighboring schools without oral infirmaries. Those questionnaires were all collected, but 576 copies were just used excluding 69 copies which contain unfaithful answers and thus lead to difficulty in statistical management. The statistical analysis for the collected data was performed with SPSS 14.0, and χ2 was performed to verify the difference statistically. The result of this study is as follows.

First, as a result of comparing the actual condition of oral health year-on-year, the improvement effect of children's oral health was observed year by year. Especially, according to the report of National Oral Health Survey, 12-years-old children's indexes of caries in permanent teeth all over the country was 2.2 in 2006. It was expected to exceed 4.0 by 2010 according to the experts, but very good condition of oral health appears as it presents 2 in 2006, 1.24 in 2007, and 0.89 in 2008. The DMFT rate was 62.4% in city regions (42 regions) all over the country, and it was 57.09% in the region of Jeju. Therefore, the region of Jeju proved fruitful in that there is a small number of the students experiencing caries in permanent teeth. Also, the DMFT index is the effect following the administration of a school oral infirmary. Second, with regard to a habit of toothbrushing, a child attending a school with an oral infirmary, has a higher recognition on toothbrushing after meal at school than a child attending a school without an oral infirmary, but the extent of an education in toothbrushing at home is low. It shows that the recognition on oral hygiene at home is insufficient, and a child attending a school with an oral infirmary, shows high extent of practice. The administration of a school oral infirmary can lead children's knowledge and practice of oral hygiene to the right direction, and make them raise an ability to manage their own oral health properly. Third, a child attending a school without an oral infirmary, shows somewhat high extent of practice regarding the management and use of an oral product. A person in charge of a school oral infirmary needs to make children develop the right knowledge of oral hygiene behaviour through an in-depth education in the individual management and use of an oral product, and ultimately make them practice by inducing the change of behavior on the basis of this knowledge. Fourth, a child attending a school with an oral infirmary, indicates high rate of concept establishment regarding special oral terminology. A child attending a school with an oral infirmary, shows much higher recognition by reason that the administration of sealant is performed periodically throughout the year. Fifth, a child attending a school with an oral infirmary, showed somewhat high necessity of fluorine toothbrushing project at school, but nevertheless, it must be unrolled all over the schools as soon as possible, by reason that 70% of the children attending a school without an oral infirmary recognize its necessity. This result shows that the development of oral health and awareness of oral hygiene took effect. The awareness of oral hygiene achieved in an oral infirmary will form the basis of oral health care during a lifetime, and lay the foundation of national oral health by reducing dental caries through continuous oral health care. To operate oral hygiene project centering around an advance prevention while avoiding post-treatment, an education in oral hygiene and publicity should be preceded. It will be the most desirable thing if a preventive treatment keeps pace with a proper education according to the individual condition of oral hygiene, as school oral infirmaries are established extensively and task forces for oral hygiene are settled. And a continuous education in oral hygiene should be carried out, and the relevant organizations need to expand it through the development of oral hygiene education material.

This study was performed with a superior region to analyze the actual condition of oral health. For more precise analysis, however, it is necessary to select a school without an oral infirmary and compare/study the improvement effect of oral health in the long term. Also, the questionnaire of this study was performed with 4 schools among 11 schools operating oral infirmaries and 4 schools without oral infirmaries, but the study to expand the scope of the subject or observe it for 3~4 years longitudinally, is needed.