『허클베리 핀의 모험』에 나타난 자연과 문명의 대조를 통한 사회비판

Abstract

『허클베리핀의 모험』에서 마크 트웨인은 가정과 사회로부터 버림받은 소년 헉의 모험을 통해 산업화와 전쟁 등으로 인해 부패하고 타락한 물질문명 사회와 미시시피 강으로 상징되는 평화롭고 고요한 자연의 세계를 대조시켜 풍자의 방식으로 문명사회를 통렬히 비판한다.

트웨인은 헉과 짐의 뗏목여행을 자유추구의 상징으로 표현하였으며, 헉의 경험을 통해 현실세계의 사회상을 진실의 눈으로 보고 비평하며, 헉으로 하여금 인간성과 양심의 도덕적 직감을 갖게 함으로써 헉이 목격하는 위선과 비뚤어진 사회 통념을 풍자하였다. 현실에 오염되지 않은 순진한 소년 헉의 눈과 마음은 거울처럼 현실세계를 비추고 있어 문명사회의 비인간적인 요소들을 잘 드러내고 있다. 트웨인이 꼬집고 있는 풍자의 핵심은 이상세계에 비추어진 현실 세계의 비인간적 요소들을 공격하여 궁극적으로 현실사회를 개혁하고 싶은 의지를 나타내고자 한 데 있다.

트웨인은 이 작품에서 미시시피 강이 문명의 부정적인 요소들을 정화시킨다고 보고 자연과의 교감을 통한 인간성의 회복을 강조한다. 헉은 짐과 함께 이 두 세계를 끊임없이 오가며 정신적 자유와 평안을 추구한다. 이는 곧 역사적으로 자유와 평등을 지향하는 미국의 이상주의를 대변한다. 백인소년 헉과 흑인 노예 짐이 뗏목에서 함께 보내는 생활은 미국이 강조하는 민주주의 이상에 부합하는 것이다. 즉 작가는 헉의 뗏목생활을 통해 미국의 미래 지향적 대안을 제시하고 있다고 할 수 있다.

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn represents some of Mark Twain's best work and made him one of the greatest writers in American history. In this story, Twain illustrates the contrasts between the materialistic civilized society, which has become corrupted and depraved, and the Mississippi, which symbolizes a peaceful, calm, and pure nature. Twain asserts that "freedom," means one thing to Huck Finn, but possesses an entirely different meaning to the slave, Jim. Huck is a 14-year-old boy without a home or family. He rejects the civilized society -a seemingly unjust society- and runs away from his cruel father. Huck's character displays true goodness. He helps the black slave, Jim, escape as a free man. Travelling with Jim down the Mississippi on a raft, Huck experiences various inhuman aspects of society in villages located along the river. Twain demonstrates human vice, violence, and hypocrisy through the behaviors of the Grangerfords, the Shepherdsons, the king, the Duke and other assorted characters. He accomplishes this by presenting the world through Huck's eyes. During Huck's Mississippi journey, he witnesses the human tragedy created by the civilization of the river society.

Freedom has multiple meanings. It relates to more than the physical body, and includes freedom of thought and expression, freedom from abuse and neglect, and freedom from a hypocritical society and arbitrary rules. True freedom comes from the natural world, and is often lacking in a manmade world. Huck pursues freedom in a contradictory society. The river and the raft present an alternative world to the corrupted and cruel societies on land. Huck's return to the river and nature serves as a source of stability to him. Throughout the journey, Huck develops an increasing awareness of Jim as a human being. This is the beginning of Huck's growth. Huck falls into a dilemma between his moral conscience and the social conventions of the time. He decides to help Jim escape, which marks the victory of his conscience over the inhuman, social convention. As Huck faces and resolves each of the conflicts, he truly matures as a human being.

The scenes depicted are funny and highly ironic. The casual tone and a light, but dominant irony provide a criticism of the civilized society in the nineteenth century in America. Though America gained material abundance, it lost the genuineness of the earlier frontier spirit. In The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Huck pursues freedom and grows up humanely. After all, Twain urges that human beings should regain the American Dream that pervaded society when they strove to gain independence and freedom from England.