『허클베리핀의 모험』에 나타난 진정한 자유의 의미

Abstract

본 논문은 마크 트웨인의 『허클베리 핀의 모험』에서 주인공 "헉"(Huck)이 진정한 자유를 추구하며 겪게 되는 갖가지 경험을 고찰하여 그가 진정으로 추구하는 자유가 무엇이며, 어떤 특질을 가지고 있는 가를 세 가지 관점 즉, 신체적·정신적 구속으로부터의 자유, 사회적·문명적 위선과 구속으로부터의 자유, 그리고 영혼의 자유로 나누어 연구한 것이다. 첫째, 헉은 더글라스 미망인 자매의 문명화교육으로 인한 숨 막히는 정신적인 압박감과 온갖 욕설과 폭력을 일삼는 아버지 팝이 가하는 신체적 구속으로부터 탈출을 시도한다. 헉은 신체적·정신적 구속의 상황으로부터 탈출하여 자연의 순리와 섭리의 지배를 받는 오염되지 않은 잭슨(Jackson) 섬으로 향한다. 그곳에서 자연인의 모습으로 진정한 내면의 자유를 느끼며 살던 헉은 흑인 노예 도망자 짐을 만나 자유의 여정을 계속하게 된다. 둘째, 헉과 짐은 미시시피 강을 뗏목으로 여행하며 바깥세상을 경험한다. 그들은 그랜져포드 가와 세퍼드슨 가 사이의 숙원관계, 왕과 공작의 사기극, 셔번 대령의 살인 등을 목격하게 된다. 이 모든 것에서 맹목적이고 편협한 교리와 물질만능주의와 속물근성, 비인간성과 잔인성, 그리고 귀족사회의 부조리와 특권의식 등의 사회악을 경험하게 된다. 헉과 짐은 이 사회적·문명적 위선과 기만으로부터 도피하여 인간성이 존중되는 건실하고 성숙한 사회를 꿈꾸며 강으로의 여행을 계속한다.

셋째, 헉은 흑인 노예 짐과의 여행을 통해 순수한 자아를 가진 자연인으로서 인간 본래 의 마음 즉, 본연의 양심과 문명사회의 인습과 가치기준에 따르는 사회적 양심 사이에서 도덕적 갈등을 겪게 된다. 그 내적 갈등을 통해서 비록 그는 어린 소년이지만 본연의 양심에 귀 기울여 노예인 짐의 탈출을 도와주겠다는 결심을 하게 된다. 헉은 모든 인종적 차별에도 불구하고 짐을 자신과 동등한 인간성을 가진 인간 개체로 존중할 수 있게 되며 인간의 존엄성이 유지되는 가운데 서로 사랑을 통해 함께 공존하고 서로가 성숙하며 완전한 인간이 되기 위한 영혼의 자유를 추구한다. 결론적으로 트웨인은 헉의 자유추구 여정을 통해 인간의 가치를 부정하고, 자연과 조화하는 삶의 방식을 파괴하며, 순수한 번성을 억압하는 모든 것들로부터 벗어나는 것이야 말로 진정한 자유를 얻을 수 있다고 말한다. 그리고 이 궁극적 자유가 모든 인류가 평화롭게 공존할 수 있는 방법이라고 제시한다.

The purpose of this thesis is to examine the true meaning of Huck's freedom by analyzing the three aspects of freedom in Mark Twain's The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: the freedom away from physical and mental oppression, the freedom from hypocrisy and deception of civilized society, and the discovery of humanity and spiritual freedom.

Huck escapes from the well-intentioned civilizing restraint of Widow Douglas and Miss Watson and Old Pap's physical violence. To get away from all these oppressions, Huck flees to Jackson Island which is a paradise for him, and the place in which he finally meets Jim, a runaway slave. They enjoy freedom on Jackson Island. Huck and Jim experience the towns along the Mississippi River. As they voyage through a cross-section of the South, Huck and Jim witness the feud between the Grangerford and the Shepherdon, the Col. Sherburn's murder of Boggs, and the rogueries of the King and the Duke. From all these Huck recognizes the mammonism, the inhumanity, and the evil of aristocracy in the industrialized and civilized society. He seeks true freedom away from the hypocrisy and deception of the civilized society. The manifestaions of Huck's inner goodness can be seen when Huck helps a runaway slave gain his freedom. He goes through various moral conflicts between a deformed conscience and a sound heart in doing this. At last, he decides to comply with his inner goodness though it goes against the conventional social value. From this inner growth, Huck develops sympathy for others. His self-reflection leads him to realize that humans share mutual responses that allows them to coexist with each other. Huck has found himself regarding Jim as the same human being throughout the moral conflicts experiences. He decides to leave the conventional civilized society and go to the Territory. This decision demonstrates his longing for the freedom to act on his own free will and his resistance against the systems and rules of the civilized society.

In conclusion, in Huck's journey, Mark Twain suggests that true happiness and freedom of human beings can be obtained not from greed for power or wealth but from understanding and respecting man's life and dignity. This recognition is the foundation to build a better society in which the members are to be free.