화훼전시회를 통한 원예치료 프로그램의 선호도 조사와 임상효과 검정

Abstract

본 연구는 원예치료에서 다양한 활동기법이라고 할 수 있는 화훼작품 전시회를 이용한 원예전시회를 통해 작품들을 선보이고 각각의 작품들이 갖는 미적가치와 작품을 제작하고픈 성취욕에 대한 일반인들의 참여의식을 고취하여 원예치료를 홍보하는데 목적을 두었다. 또한 전시회를 통해 선호된 작품들을 일반인, 장애인, 치매 노인을 대상으로 치료 기법으로서의 원예치료프로그램을 적용하여 무력감 및 우울증 감소에 효과성을 알아보았다.

우선 화훼전시회를 통한 원예치료 작품을 선보이고 홍보하기 위해 전시회를 개최하였으며 학생, 학부모, 일반인, 원예치료 교육을 받은 사람, 장애인 및 기타 사회복지기관 근무자를 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 전시회는 2007년 4월 13일부터 4월 15일 까지 3일 동안 실시하였고, 설문조사를 한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 조사대상자들의 원예활동 흥미도는 매우 높은 것으로 나타났으나 그와 관련한 지식정도에 대해서는 모른다는 응답이 많았다.

둘째, 학생의 경우 화훼관련 실습수업에 참여할 의사가 매우 높은 것으로 나타났으며 구체적으로 실습시간에 해보고 싶은 작품은 미니정원, 허브식물, 자연프린팅 등의 순서로 선호하였다.

셋째, 학부모들의 경우 정규 교과목으로 화훼관련 실습수업이 있는 경우 자녀에게 수강시킬 의사가 매우 높은 것으로 나타났으며 화훼관련 전문 실습 교사 배치 요구도 또한 매우 높게 나타났다.

넷째, 일반인들의 경우 화훼관련 교육 요구도가 매우 높게 나타나 이와 관련한 관심이 높음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 전시회 작품 중 평소에 하고 싶었던 작품으로는 미니정원, 허브식물, 난 등으로 나타났고, 기분이 좋을 때 직접 해보고 싶었던 작품은 미니정원, 허브, 프린팅 등을 꼽았다.

다섯째, 원예치료 교육을 이수한 경우, 참여하게 된 동기에 대해 친구, 학교, 매스컴 순으로 나타났다. 또한 원예치료가 필요한 이유에 대해 건강유지 활동 및 취미활동 순으로 나타나 웰빙시대의 현대인이 건강이나 여가활동 등에 관심이 높음을 알 수 있었다. 원예치료 활동목적에 대해서는 예방적 목적, 치료적 목적, 재활적 목적순으로 나타나 앞으로 예방적 목적을 중심으로 프로그램을 진행 할 필요성이 있음이 나타났다. 원예치료가 효과적인 환자에 대해 스트레스 환자와 일반인이라고 응답한 비율이 높게 나타났다.

여섯째, 전시회 관람과 관련하여 관람하도록 추천하고 싶은 사람에 대해 친구, 자녀, 남편, 부모님 순이었으며, 전시회 작품 중 가장 관심 있던 분야는 미니정원과 프린팅인 것으로 나타났다. 전시회 관람하도록 추천하고 싶은 사람에 대해서 친구 다음으로 가족에게 모두 권하고 싶다고 응답하였는데, 본인과 가장 가까운 사람들을 생각했다는 것은 그만큼 현대인의 생활에 원예활동의 필요성과 필연성이 공감대를 이루고 있음을 암시한다.

일곱째, 식물기르기 및 원예활동 흥미도에 대해서는 연령이 증가할수록, 직업이 회사원, 자영업, 주부일 때가 흥미와 관심도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 원예관련 강의 요구도에 대해서는 남성보다는 여성이, 연령이 높을수록, 직업이 공무원, 주부의 순으로 응답 하였다.

여덟째, 전시회 작품 중 관심 있는 작품 선택에 대해 연령에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 다른 연령에 비해 50대 이상일 때 특히 난과 식물을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다. 전시회 작품 중 선물하고 싶은 작품 선택에 대해 직업에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났으며 학생일 경우에는 꽃 바구니 선물을 선호하였고, 공무원, 주부, 기타 직업일 때에는 난 선물을 선호하는 것으로 나타났다.

아홉번째, 일반인의 경우에 화훼전시회를 통해 선호한 작품을 원예치료 프로그램에 적용하여 실시 전·후 자기평가로 우울 척도와 무력감을 측정하여 분석한 결과 화훼전시회를 통해 선호한 작품을 원예치료 프로그램에 적용한 결과 실시 전에 비해 프로그램 실시 후 우울증과 무력감이 감소함을 알 수 있었다.

열번째, 여성장애인의 경우 자기평가도구로서 우울 척도와 무력감을 측정하여 분석한 결과, 화훼전시회를 통해 선호한 작품을 원예치료프로그램에 적용하여 프로그램 실시 후 우울증과 무력감이 감소함을 알 수 있었다.

열한번째, 치매노인을 대상으로 한 한국형 노인 우울증검사지로 측정하여 분석한 결과로는 화훼전시회를 통해 선호한 작품을 원예치료 프로그램에 적용한 결과 실시 전에 비해 실시 후 우울증이 감소함을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 화훼전시회를 통해 선호한 작품을 원예치료 프로그램에 적용하여 실시한 분석결과 일반인, 여성장애인, 치매노인의 우울증 및 무력감이 유의성 있게 감소함을 알 수 있었다.

This research was composed of two parts. One is a preference survey of horticultural programme. The other was a test of clinic effect. The first part was aimed at advocating the publics' desire on the aesthetic value and the design of horticultural programme, showing a flower exhibition design which is one of the various activity techniques in horticultural therapy. The second part was aimed at testing the effect of horticultural therapy working on the decrease in powerlessness and melancholy, applying the treatment technique of horticultural therapy to the three groups - the general people, the handicapped, and the dementia.

For the first part, a flower exhibition was displayed for showing the work of horticultural therapy for three days from April 13 to 15, 2007. A structured questionnaire was distributed to the audiences participated in the exhibition such as students and their parents, those who have experienced the education of horticultural therapy, the handicapped, and social welfare workers, etc. The following were found to be significant from the questionnaire survey.

1. The interesting in horticultural activity was higher, but the response to 'do not know' was dominant in the knowledge related to horticulture.

2. The students showed a high intention on the participation on the practical education related to flower. Their preference on the participation was in order of mini garden, herb plant, and the printing of nature, etc.

3. The parents of students had a strong intention on the recommendation of their children to take the subject of practical education related to flower if it is available as a regular course, as well as showed the necessity of the professional teacher for the subject.

4. The general people was also identified to have a high interesting in and demand on the education related to flower. In addition, their usual preference on the work among those displayed in the exhibition was in order of mini garden, herb plant, and orchid, etc. Meanwhile, their preference on the work when they are in a good mood was in order of mini garden, herb, and printing, etc.

5. For those who have completed flower education, their strongest motivation having participated in the education was the recommendation from friends, and followed by the recommendation from school and mass media. Their perception on the necessity of horticultural therapy was in order of the activity for health and hobby. This would mean that they have a high concern on the health and leisure which are dominant in modern well-being era. The purpose of their horticultural therapy activity was in order of the enjoyment of leisure, therapy itself, and re-treatment of health. This would mean that the priority of horticultural therapy activity should be programmed with a priority on the activity of leisure. Their perception on the effect of horticultural therapy was in order of stress patients and the general people.

6. Based on all samples, they showed the strongest intention to recommend their friends to see the exhibition, and followed by their children, husbands, and parents. The implication of this finding would be related to the fact that they share the necessity of horticultural activity with the people close to them. Among the works displayed in the exhibition, mini garden and printing were the most interesting ones.

7. The older the age, the higher the cultivation of plant and the interesting in horticultural activity. Business company employee, self-employed, and housewife showed relatively higher interesting in and concern on horticultural activity. The demand on the teaching related to flower was higher in order of male, government employee, and housewife. The demand was higher as the age is older.

8. The preference on the interesting works displayed in the exhibition showed a significant difference by age. Those aged 50 and over preferred orchid and plant compared to other age groups. A significant difference was found in the preference as the work of present to others among those displayed in the exhibition. The students preferred flower basket as the present, while government employee, housewife, and other occupation groups preferred orchid.

9. A work preferred most among those displayed in the exhibition was applied as a programme of horticultural therapy to the general people for analyzing its treatment effect, using the scale of melancholy and powerlessness. It was found that the melancholy and powerlessness decreased significantly after they were treated.

10. When the handicapped women were also treated, using the same treatment technique having been applied to the general people, the same result was drawn.

11. The dementia patients were also treated, using the same treatment technique having been applied to the general people, the same result was drawn.