여성 직업능력개발의 실태 및 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 여성의 직업능력개발 방향의 문제점을 도출하고 이에 대한 개선방안을 제시할 목적으로 실시되었다. 연구방법은 문헌연구와 우리나라와 외국의 여성 직업능력개발 지원정책 및 제도를 탐구하고, 직업교육훈련 참여자들 대상으로 한 설문지를 이용한 실태조사를 실시하였다. 문헌연구와 실태조사 결과를 토대로 제시된 개선방안을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 여성 직업능력개발 지원체계의 지역적 통합화 방안을 제시하였다. 미국의 노동력투자법(WIA)을 참고하여 한국적 특성에 맞는 여성직업능력개발 지원체계 확립의 필요성을 제기하였다. 즉 지방정부는 중앙정부의 직업능력 개발관련 지원금을 관리하는 조직을 두어 지방에 배치된 노동부 산하의 종합고용지원센터와 유기적 협력체계를 구축하고, 협력체계 내에 가칭 '직업능력개발위원회'의 설립의 필요성을 강조하였다. 이 위원회는 중앙정부의 직업능력개발 정책을 포괄하여 담당하며, 지역특성에 맞는 직업능력개발 계획을 수립하고, 중앙정부에서 각 지방에 제공되는 예산의 체계적인 집행계획을 수립하도록 함으로써 지역특성에 맞는 직업능력개발이 가능하고, 예산의 효율적 집행을 기할 수 있도록 하였다.

둘째, 교육훈련기관과 취업알선기관의 유기적 협력체계를 구축하여, 직업훈련과 취업을 동시에 처리할 수 있는 원스톱 종합서비스망 구축을 제안하였다. 즉 취업알선기관에서 적절한 직업능력개발훈련 프로그램을 알선하고, 수료 후 취업알선까지 담당할 수 있는 원스톱 종합서비스망을 구축할 필요가 있다.

셋째, 수요자 중심의 직업능력개발 프로그램의 도입을 제안하였다. 현재 정부에서 운영하고 있는 '고령자우선채용직종' 제도를 출산여성에 적용하는 방안을 제시하였다. 즉, 육아와 가사를 병행할 수 있는 '출산여성적합직종'을 개발하여 이 직종에 대한 출산여성고용촉진제도 운영의 필요성을 제안하고 구체적인 방안을 제시하였다. 또한 고학력여성 수요자 중심의 특화된 직업능력개발훈련과정의 개설 필요성을 제안하고, 구체적인 방안을 제시하였다.

넷째, 여성의 훈련참여 확대를 위해서는 여성의 훈련욕구를 고려한 훈련환경 개선이 필요성을 제기하였다. 여성을 위한 편의시설 확충을 통해 여성들이 보다 편안하게 훈련에 참여할 수 있는 환경을 마련할 필요가 있다. 특히 본 연구의 실태분석 결과 육아문제가 기혼여성들이 훈련참여를 저해하고 있는 것으로 나타나 보육시설 등의 확충을 통해 이들의 훈련참여를 용이하게 할 필요가 있다.

다섯째, 재정적 지원을 통한 훈련참여 유도의 필요성을 제기하였다. 우리나라의 현실은 출산, 육아가 경력단절로 이어져 여성들의 경제활동이 중단되기도 한다. 더군다나 취업을 위한 직업능력개발훈련기간 동안에 최소한의 생계비도 지원되지 않아 훈련을 중도에 포기하는 사례도 빈번하다. 따라서 출산 및 육아에 자유로울 수 있도록 외국의 사례를 통해 좀더 구체적인 재정지원 방안을 마련할 필요가 있다. 예를 들어 훈련참여기간동안 기초생계비 지원, 훈련기관의 무료탁아소 운영, 훈련수료 후 입직시까지 사회보장비의 지급 등을 고려해볼 필요가 있다.

여섯째, 기업지원 방식에 의한 직업능력개발 지원제도 개선의 필요성을 제기하였다. 일자리 창출과 소멸이 빈번하고, 노동이동이 활발하여 직업생애 전 기간에 걸친 직업능력개발이 더욱 중시되고 있는 시점에서 근로자 개인이 주도적으로 실업과 경력변동에 대비하여 직업능력개발에 참여할 필요가 있으나 이를 지원할 제도적 인프라가 구축되지 않고 있다. 우리나라도 서구에서 그 효과가 나타나고 있는 '개인훈련계좌제' 시범사업을 도입하여 훈련비 지원방식의 변화를 도모할 필요가 있다.

일곱째, 직업능력개발에 관한 홍보 강화가 필요하다. 훈련참여에 있어 여성들이 겪는 정보적 장애가 큰 것으로 나타나고 있으며, 특히 정보매체를 이용하지 않는 여성의 경우에 그 심각성이 더한 것으로 조사되었다. 따라서 체계적으로 홍보방법을 세분화 하여 직업능력개발훈련 정보의 접근경로의 다양성을 확보할 필요가 있으며, 이에 대한 구체적인 방법을 제시하였다.

이상의 개선방안을 토대로 몇 가지 연구의 시사점을 제언하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 여성의 직업능력개발 정책을 제안하면서 다른 제도와의 연계를 모색하였다. 여성 직업능력개발 지원체계의 지역적 통합화 방안으로 제시한 가칭 '직업능력개발위원회'의 설립 안은 여성들만을 위한 것이 아니라 청년층, 고령층의 직업능력개발에도 활용될 수 있는 것이다. 즉, 직업능력개발위원회 산하에 여성직업능력개발위원회, 청년직업능력개발위워회, 고령자직업능력개발위원회를 두어 탄력적으로 운영할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 '출산여성적합직종' 선정 작업은 '고령자적합직종' 선정 작업과 유사한 형식으로 이루어지기 때문에 도입에 따른 준비시간을 단축하고, 노력을 최소화 할 수 있다.

둘째, 지역적 특성을 고려한 여성직업능력개발 정책의 실행을 제안하였다. 그간의 여성직업능력개발 지원제도들은 중앙정부의 각 부처에서 계획하고, 그들의 목적사업에 맞게 예산을 배정함으로써 지역의 산업적 특성을 고려한 직업능력개발훈련을 실시하는데 많은 문제점을 내포하고 있다. 본 연구는 계획(중앙정부)과 세부실행(지방정부)을 이원화하는 방안을 제시함으로써 지역특성에 맞는 유연하고 효율적인 직업능력개발이 가능하도록 하고 있다.

셋째, 직업능력개발을 위한 교육훈련생들을 대상으로 실태조사를 실시함으로써 보다 현실적인 대안 모색이 가능하였다. 일반 여성을 대상으로 실태조사를 할 경우 가설적 응답에 따른 현실적 대안모색이 어렵지만 교육훈련생을 대상으로 하였기 때문에 이러한 가능성을 최소화 하였다.

This study aims at analyzing the actual state of vocational competency development training and employment service executed with trainees taking part in vocational competency development training, finding out problems of the present system. And its ultimate purpose is to suggest policy measures stimulating women vocational competency development connected with efficiently.

The way of this study is that we work on vocational competency development support policy and system for korean women and foreign women, conducting research on the actual condition with using questionnaire surveyed participants from vocational education training program. The following is a summary of solutions based on the result from documentary study and investigation on the actual conditions.

First, it shows regional integrated plan of women vocational competency development support system. It suggests the necessity of women vocational competency development support system appealing to the situation of Korea with reference to USA's WIA.

Second, It proposes building systematic cooperation with educational training institution and employment agencies, which is an one-stop comprehensive service network dealing with vocational training and employment at once. That means the agencies are supposed to recommend proper vocational competency development training program, one-stop comprehensive service network is required to be responsible for job placemen after finishing the program.

Third, introducing vocational competency development program focusing on users is needed. So called 'job series of the elderly first employ' carried out by government should be applied to those who give birth to babies. Proper job series for women delivered of babies making possible women take care of household affairs and babies should be developed. It concentrates on arguing the necessity of the operation of job promotion for mothers, presenting detailed plans. Not only specializing vocational competency development training program for well-educated women users but also concrete plans does it indicate.

Forth, it claims that environmental improvement is required considering women's desire for training to make women take part in the training program more. Through building up the conveniences for women, women can be trained more comfortably. Especially, according to the research of this study, the problem of childcare discourages married women from participating with the program. So expansion of childcare facilities is essential.

Fifth, it suggests inducing women to join in the training program through financial support. There are many cases that many women give up working due to childbirth and childcare in Korea. Even during the training program do many women give up due to lack of basic living cost. So, more specific plans for financial support with reference to other countries making women free from childbirth and childcare are needed. Giving basic living cost during the training, operating free childcare facilities and providing social security expenses from completion of the training program to employment, for example, can be considered.

Sixth, it asks for reforming the vocational competency development support system only concentrating on support for enterprises. Creation and extinction of jobs, labor transfers are often these days, so vocational competency development is regarded more important through the period of total career. But the institutional infrastructure is insufficient to support this although an individual worker voluntarily needs to join in vocational competency development against unemployment and career changing. Korea needs to accept a trial business of 'personal training account system' taking effect in western countries, changing the way of training fee support.

Seventh, reinforcing public relations of vocational competency development is needed. It is shown that informative troubles women experiences in terms of training participation are enormous, especially worse those who don't take advantage of information media. Therefore we need to departmentalize systematic public relations of re-employment for vulnerable women class and the ways of public relations for each class, securing various access routes for approaching vocational competency development training information. Also it indicates specific ways.