Functional expression of miraculin, a taste modifying protein, in Citrus unshiu Marc. and characterization of three novel citrus ERF genes

Abstract

Satsuma mandarin의 일반적으로 잘 알려진 품종인 Miyagawa Wase는 부드러운 껍질과 씨가없는 특성을 가지고 있다. 대부분의 다른 품종과 다르게 Satsuma mandarin은 긴 juvenility, 높은 이형 접합성, 그리고 polyembryony, gamete sterility, nucellar embryony같은 몇몇 특유 생식상의 특징때문에 통상적인 육종 방법으로 육종시키기 어렵다.

본 연구에서는 수정되지 않은 ovules로부터 유도된 embryogenic calluse를 이용하여 Agrobacterium을 매개로 하는 Miyagawa Wase의 형질전환을 수행하였다.

Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain EHA105가 miraculin 유전자를 포함하는 binary vector pCAMBIA1300을 harboring 해주었고 선별 마커로서 hygromycin이 사용되었다. 100 µM acetosyringone을 포함하는 배지에서 공동배양 5일 후 calluse는 15 mg/L hygromycin 과 250 mg/L cefotaxime을 포함하는 액체 half EME배지로 옮겨져 2주 배양되었다. 이어서 calluse는 20 mg/L hygromycin을 포함하는 고체 선별 배지에서 4주간 배양되었고 25 mg/L hygromycin을 포함하는 배지에서 4주 간 배양하여 선별하였다.

총 168개의 resistant한 embryo가 선별되어 embryo elongation배지로 옮겨졌다.

3주 배양 후, heart모양의 embryo는 embryo germination을 위해 1 mg/L GA3, 20 ml/L coconut water, 20 µg/L NAA, 그리고 14.6 µg/L coumarin을 포함하는 MT배지로 옮겨졌다.

마지막으로 135개의 germinated된 embryo는 30 g/L sucrose 와 8 g/L agar를 포함하는 MT배지에서 배양되어 115개의 normal한 plant를 얻을 수 있었다.

PCR을 통해 miraculin 유전자를 포함하고 있음을 확인하여 37개의 형질전환된 Miyagawa wase식물을 얻었다.

무작위적으로 선별한 5개 식물의 southern blot 분석을 통해 miraculin transgene이 Miyagawa Wase genome상에 안정적으로 통합되었음이 확인되었다.

Miraculin은 신 맛을 단 맛으로 변화시키는 특징을 갖는 taste modifying proteins이다.

형질전환된Miyagawa Wase에서 이 단백질의 발현은 잎에서 recombinant miraculin단

질이 significant하게 축적 된 결과 이다.형질전환 식물에서의 recombinant miraculin의 발현은 자연적인 miraculin과 유사하게 단맛을 유도하는 특성을 강하게 나타내었다.

transgenic Miyagawa Wase Satsuma Mandarin에서 recombinant miraculin의 dimerization과 N-glycosylation은 형질전환 식물에서 recombinant miraculin이 정확하게 processed되고 있음을 설명한다. 이 결과는 citrus같은 woody 식물에서의 발현시스템의 새로운 길을 여는 것이고 recombinant miraculin protein을 생산하기위한 적당한 대체 방법이 될수 있음을 설명한다.

AP2 / EREBP 전사인자의 큰 그룹을 구성하는 ERF는 식물의 발생과 physiological 과정에서 다양한 기능이 있고 식물의 biotic하고 abiotic stress 저항성을 조절하는데 큰 역할을 한다. 그러나 감귤에서 이 그룹에 속하는 많은 유전자는 아직 기능적으로 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서 Ueno Wase의 cDNA library에서 3가지 novel ERF gene이 분리되었고 CuERF1, CuERF5, CuERF6로 명명되었다.

이 CuERF gene의 추정되는 아미노산 서열은 알려진 다른 AP2/ERF domain과 매우 유사한 AP2/ERF domain을 포함하고 있다. 그 기능을 특징화하기위해 이 3가지 CuERF gene이 다른 식물에 비해 gene regulation이 매우 간단한 애기장대로 형질전환되었다.

분리된 CuERF gene은 stress에 중요한 영향을 끼친다고 보였다. 이 결과는 CuERF가 식물이 salt tolerance같은 abiotic stress에 반응하는데 중요한 factor로서 기능을 가질 것이라고 설명하고 citrus의 다양한 stress 반응을 조절하는 기작을 연구하는데 중요한 단서를 제공할 것이다.

Miyagawa Wase, a common cultivar of the Satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu Marc.), is characterized by its tender peel and seedless nature. Unlike most fruit species, Satsuma mandarins are difficult to breed using conventional breeding methods due to long juvenility, high heterozygosity, and several unique reproductive characteristics such as polyembryony, male sterility, and nucellar embryony. In this study, Agrobacterium-mediated transformation of Miyagawa Wase was performed using embryogenic calluses from unfertilized ovules. Agrobacterium tumefaciens strain EHA105 harboring the binary vector pCAMBIA1300 that contained the miraculin gene and hygromycin as a selection marker were used. After 5 days of co-culture in a medium containing 100 µM acetosyringone, calluses were transferred to the liquid half EME medium with 15 mg/L hygromycin and 250 mg/L cefotaxime and then cultured for 2 weeks. Subsequently, the calluses were grown on a solid selection medium with 20 mg/L hygromycin for 4 weeks, followed by selection with 25 mg/L hygromycin for 4 more weeks. A Total 168 resistant embryo were then selected and transferred to the embryo maturation medium. After 3 weeks of culture, the heart-shaped embryos were transferred to MT medium containing 1 mg/L GA3, 20 ml/L coconut water, 20 g/L NAA, and 14.6 g/L coumarin for embryo germination. Finally, 135 germinated embryos were cultured on MT medium containing 30 g/L sucrose and 8 g/L agar and 115 normal plants recovered. The transformation procedure yielded 37 transgenic Miyagawa Wase plants containing the miraculin genes as verified by PCR amplification. Southern blot analyses of randomly selected 5 plants further confirmed that the miraculin transgene was stably integrated into the Miyagawa Wase genome.

Miraculin, a taste modifying proteins which has the unusual property of being able to modify a sour taste into a sweet taste. This unique property has led to increasing interest in this protein. High and genetically stable expression of miraculin was confirmed by western blot analysis and expression of this protein in transgenic Miyagawa Wase plants resulted in the accumulation of significant amount of recombinant miraculin protein in the leaves. Recombinant miraculin expressed in transgenic plants showed strong sweetness-inducing activity, similar to that of native miraculin. Dimerization and N-glycosylation of recombinant miraculin in transgenic Miyagawa Wase Satsuma mandarin plants demonstrate that recombinant miraculin was correctly processed in transgenic plants. These results open up a new way of expression system in woody plants like citrus and can be a suitable alternative for producing recombinant miraculin protein.

Ethylene responsive factors (ERFs), composing the largest group of AP2/EREBP transcription factors are involved in a variety of functions in the developmental and physiological process in plants and play important role in regulating plant biotic and abiotic stress tolerance. However, in citrus, most of the genes in this group are functionally unknown yet. In this study, three novel ERF genes were isolated, designated as CuERF1, CuERF5 and CuERF6 from cDNA library of the citrus cultivar, Ueno Wase (Citrus unshiu Marc.). The deduced amino acid sequences of these CuERFs genes contained an AP2/ERF domain which shared high similarity with other reported AP2/ERF domains. To characterize their functions, these three CuERF genes were transformed to the Arabidopsis since network of gene regulation in Arabidopsis is far clear than in any other plants species. The isolated CuERF genes showed positive effect on salt stress. These results indicate that CuERF genes might have function as positive factors in the plant responses to abiotic stresses like salt stress and provide useful clues for further research into the mechanism of them in regulating citrus multiple stress responses.

RESEARCH BACKGROUND.…………………… 1

PART I Agrobacterium-mediated transformation of embryogenic calluses of Miyagawa Wase Satsuma mandarin (Citrus unshiu Marc.) and the regeneration of plants containing the miraculin gene …… 7