자기성장 집단상담 프로그램이 저소득가정 중학생의 자아존중감 및 학교생활적응에 미치는 효과

Abstract

본 연구는 학교현장에서 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램을 저소득가정 중학생에게 적용했을 때 저소득가정 중학생의 자아존중감 및 학교생활적응을 향상시키는데 효과가 있는지 밝히는데 그 목적이 있으며, 이를 위해 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

1. 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램은 저소득가정 중학생의 자아존중감 향상에 효과가 있는가?

2. 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램은 저소득가정 중학생의 학교생활적응 향상에 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구 문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구대상 선정, 사전검사, 실험집단과 통제집단의 구성, 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램의 적용, 사후검사, 통계처리 및 자료 분석의 순으로 진행하였다.

연구대상은 제주도 서귀포시에 소재하는 N중학교 2학년 저소득가정 중학생 20명을 선발하여 실험집단 10명, 통제집단 10명으로 구분하여 선정하였다.

자아존중감 검사는 최보가와 전귀연(1993)이 개발한 자아존중감 척도로 총 32문항이고 문항 형태는 Likert식 5점 척도로 되어 있으며 일반적 자아존중감, 사회적 자아존중감, 가정적 자아존중감, 학교 자아존중감의 4가지 하위영역별로 구성되어 있다.

학교생활적응 검사는 임정순(1993)의 '학교생활적응에 관한 검사지'와 전호택(1989)의 '학교생활검사지'를 참고로 하여 유윤희(1994)가 중․고등학교에 알맞게 수정․보완한 것을 사용하였다. 총 32문항이고 문항 형태는 Likert식 5점 척도로 되어 있으며 교사와의 관계, 친구관계, 학교수업, 학교규칙의 4가지 하위영역별 8문항씩 구성되어 있다.

본 연구에서의 자기성장 프로그램은 이형득(1979)이 개발한 자기성장 프로그램과 김한수․김성희․윤정륜(1986)의 "인간성장을 위한 집단상담 프로그램󰡓을 바탕으로 장경아(2007), 이은희(2007), 박기숙(2009)의 󰡒자기성장 프로그램󰡓등의 선행 연구를 참고하여 본 연구자가 연구의 목적과 연구 대상에게 적합하게 재구성하고 수정․보완하여 사용한 프로그램이다. 자기성장 프로그램 실시는 본 연구자가 매주 2회, 50분씩 총 10회기에 걸쳐 실시하였다.

본 연구에서의 자료처리 분석은 SPSS 12.0 프로그램을 이용하여 통계 처리하였고, 본 연구 가설을 검증하기 위하여 실험집단과 통제집단간의 사후점수 차이를 비교하여 t검증을 실시하였다. 또한 본 연구자의 관찰 내용을 토대로 자아존중감과 학교생활적응 변화를 분석하였다.

이상과 같은 과정을 통하여 얻어진 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단보다 사후 자아존중감이 향상되었다. 자아존중감의 하위영역에서는 일반적 자아존중감, 사회적 자아존중감은 점수 차이가 유의미하게 나타났으나 가정적 자아존중감, 학교 자아존중감은 실험집단의 평균 점수가 통제집단보다 높았지만 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

둘째, 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램에 참여한 실험집단은 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램에 참여하지 않은 통제집단보다 사후 학교생활적응이 향상되었다. 학교생활적응의 하위영역에서는 교사와의 관계, 친구관계는 점수 차이가 유의미하게 나타났으나 학교수업, 학교규칙은 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

또한 프로그램 진행 중에 연구자의 관찰내용과 프로그램 소감문을 분석하여 볼 때 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램은 자아존중감과 학교생활적응 향상에 유의한 효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다.

이상과 같은 연구 결과를 통해 자기성장 집단상담 프로그램은 저소득가정 중학생의 자아존중감과 학교생활적응 향상에 유의한 효과가 있는 것으로 검증되었다.

This study is to clarify that Self-growth Group Counseling program for students from low-income families in middle schools works in that it develops their self-esteem and helps to adapt them to school. Here are research questions I set up for the study.

1. Is Self-growth Counseling program for students from low-income families effective in building students' self-esteem?

2. Is Self-growth Counseling program for students from low-income families effective in adjusting to school?

To solve the above questions, the study was proceeded in the following order: selection of subjects, pre-test, composition of the experiment and control groups, Self-growth Group Counseling, post-test, statistical analysis and data analysis.

The subjects were 20 of 2nd graders from low-income families in N middle school located in Seogwipo City, Jeju. They were divided into two groups, 10 students as a experiment group and 10 students as a control group.

The self-esteem test used for the study is the one developed by Choi Bo-ga and Jeon Gui-yeon(1993), which has 32 questions using the Likert 5-point scale and consists of 4 of sub-areas: general self-esteem, social self-esteem, family self-esteem, and school self esteem.

The School Adjustment test developed by Yu Yun-hui(1994) was used for the study which referred to 'Questionnaire on school adjustment' by Im Jeong-soon(1993) and 'Sword buy school' by Jeon Ho-taek(1989). It has 32 questions using the Likert 5-point scale and consists of 4 of sub-areas with 8 questions respectively: relationship with teachers, relationship with friends, school classes, and school rules.

To adapt to the purpose and the subjects of the study, I modified the previous studies about 'self-growth program' by Jang Kyeong-ah(2007), Lee Eun-hee(2007), Park Gi-seuk(2009) based on the self-growth program by Lee Hyeong-deuk((1979) and 'Group Counseling Program for Human Growth' by Kim Han-soo et al.(1986) Self-growth Program was conducted 10 times in total, for 50 minutes twice a week.

For the analysis of data processing, SPSS 12.0 was used to process the statistics and t-test was used to compare the difference of ex post facto scores between experiment group and comparison group to verify the hypotheses of this study. In addition, I analyzed the change of the students' self-esteem and adaptation to school life based on what I observed.

The followings are the results found from the study.

First, self-esteem of experiment group participated in group counseling program for self-growth had been improved than control group that didn't. Specifically in sub-areas, the difference in scores in the areas of general self-esteem and social self-esteem gave a significant meaning to the study. However, average scores of experiment group members in the areas of family self-esteem and school self-esteem were higher than those of control group, which was meaningless to the study.

Second, adaptability to school life of the experiment group participated in group counseling program for self-growth had been improved than control group. In sub-areas, the results in the areas of relationship with teachers and relationship with friends were meaningful but the results in the areas of school classes and school rules were meaningless to the study.

Through the analysis of researcher's observation, and students' writings about the impression of the program, it was found that a group counseling program for self-growth has a meaningful influence on improvement of students' self-esteem and adaptation to school life.

In conclusion, a group counseling program for self-growth turned out to be effective in improving self-esteem and adaptation to school life of students from low-income families.