초등학교에서의 영어 동시(Children's Poetry)활용 방안 연구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 영어동시를 통해 영어를 가르치는 다양한 방법을 제시하는데 있다. 이는 영어동시를 통해 영문학을 이해하는 것뿐만 아니라 학생들의 의사소통 능력의 향상을 위한 수단으로서의 활용도 의미한다.

문학을 영어 학습에 활용하는 것은 학습자들의 말하기, 쓰기, 듣기, 읽기 4가지 영역에 있어 눈에 띌 만한 확실한 영향을 끼치지 않는다고 한다. 그것은 지금까지 문학 학습이라는 것이, 학습자들의 언어능력의 향상에 초점을 둔 것이 아니라, 영어로 된 구문을 한국으로 번역하거나 문학적 이론과 용어를 설명하고 분석하는데 초점을 두었기 때문이다.

문학은 인간 삶의 하나의 중요한 요소로 다양한 삶의 모습을 이해할 수 있고, 품을 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 특히, 그 나라 언어로 된 문학을 배우는 것은 그 자체로 중요한 의미가 있다. 문학 텍스트는 상황에 대한 다양한 해석이 가능하기 때문에 학습자 중심의 학습에 적당하다고 할 수 있다. 문학 텍스트의 내용에 중심을 둔 학습은 학습자의 의미 있는 학습을 즐겁게 할 수 있을 것이다. 문학 텍스트는 총체적 언어 학습법에 적합하며 네 가지 기능-말하기, 듣기, 읽기, 쓰기-을 동시에 발전시킬 수 있다. 이는 학습자에게 기계적 반복과 암기를 시켜 영어를 가르치는 것보다 훨씬 효과적이다. 또한, 문학을 통한 학습은 학습자들에게 창의적 사고를 가능하게 함은 물론 그 능력을 발전시킬 수 있다.

효과적인 문학 텍스트를 영어 학습 상황에서 도입하기 위해 가장 중요한 방법은 학습자들이 자연스럽게 영어 동시를 읽는 것을 즐길 수 있는 적합한 교재를 선택하는 것이다. 따라서 문학 텍스트는 전문 작가의 작품일 필요가 없으며 수업 내용에 필요하며, 학습자 수준에 맞는 작품을 선택하여 지도하는 것이 무엇보다 중요하다.

이에 초등학생들을 대상으로 수업단계별, 영역별 다양한 영어 동시 활용 수업 방법을 제시하고 학습자의 학년별, 수준별 차이를 고려한 수업의 실례를 제시하였다.

※ 본 논문은 2011년 8월 제주대학교 교육대학원 위원회에 제출된 교육학 석사학위 논문임.

에 성패를 좌우하는 건 자료 자체가 아니라 교사가 그 자료를 가지고 어떻게 수업에 적용하고 활용하느냐의 문제라는 것을 알 수 있다. 이에 수업에 임하는 교사의 관심과 노력이 학습자들의 학습 의욕 및 영어 학습 능력 향상과 직격됨을 인식하고 수업 모형 연구에 대한 부단한 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to demonstrate different methods of teaching English language through English Children's Poetry. On top of that, not only literary works but also the techniques for composing the works were applied to try to improve students communicative competence in English.

It is often said that teaching English literature in language classrooms does not have a great influence on improving the learners four skills of speaking, writing, listening, and reading. It is mainly because instructors concentrate on analysing literary works in terms of literary theory and translating English texts into Korean, not on the improvement of the learner's language competence.

Literature has become one of the essential elements of human life due to its several advantages which help human beings lead fruitful lives. Especially in learning a mother tongue, written literature has played an important role in it. Due to its possibility of multiple interpretation for a situation, literature is suitable for student-oriented education. Based on the contents of literary texts, learners can enjoy a meaningful writing project. Literary texts are suitable for whole language approach, by which four language skills are developed at the

※ A thesis submitted to the Committee of the Graduate School of Education, Jeju National University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Education in August, 2011.

same time, based on the learners shift beyond the more mechanical aspects of a language system. Furthermore, literature offers other educational benefits of the cultivation of a learner's creativity.

To use literary works effectively in the language classroom, it is important to select suitable texts for increasing a learner's spontaneous pleasure in reading. Accordingly literary works written by major authors but not difficult for language learners are recommended for difficult language education through literature in that they satisfy the needs of both the course and the learners.

Through this study on the benefits of literary works, and how to use them, it is revealed that the teacher's interest, effort and positive attitude toward literary texts are more important than the matter of materials themselves, whether they're good texts or not. In other words, if teacher judges that a certain text is not proper for the lesson, they should be able to reconstruct the text. The teacher's continuous study of how to use them-how to reconstruct, how to approach, how to relate to other texts etc. -are needed because of the learner's increasing of motivation and English learning competence.