시각 자료를 활용한 영어 지도 방안

Abstract

다양한 감각들을 적절하게 활용하는 교육은 역동성을 확보하면서 교수학습의 긍정적 효과를 불러일으킬 수 있다. 여러 감각 중에서도 인간은 특히 시각을 통해 수많은 정보들을 습득하고 처리한다. 교육에서 시각을 활용하는 교육은 기본 중의 기본이다. 칠판을 이용한 판서에서 전자칠판이나 빔 프로젝터 등 각종 IT기기들을 활용한 멀티미디어 수업이 진행되고 있다. 다양한 시각 자료를 활용한 수업은 실제 수업에 많은 도움을 주는 것으로 알려져 왔지만 어떤 시각 자료가 실제 수업에서 활용되고 있는지에 대해서는 많은 연구가 진행되지 못했다. 이에 본 연구에서는 영어학 이론 연구를 위해 도입되고 활용되는 다양한 자료의 시각적 제시 방법이 어떻게 실제 영어 수업시간에 활용될 수 있는지 그 가능성을 모색해보고자 한다. 교육적인 측면에서 언어 자료를 시각적으로 제시하는 방법은 영어 수업의 이해를 높이고 아울러 수업의 질을 향상 시킬 수 있는 좋은 접근이 될 수 있다.

언어의 올바른 사용은 해당 언어에 내재되어 있는 어법 구조를 체득했을 때 가능하다. 그리고 지속적인 언어 사용은 언어의 내재적 구조를 더욱 정교화 시켜 나가게 되며, 내재화된 언어 구조는 머릿속에 하나의 시각적 영상으로서 포착된다. 영어학 제 분야에서 고려되고 있는 내용은 교육과정 차원에서 구분되고 있는 말하기, 듣기, 읽기, 쓰기 영역 적용에 다양한 시각적 접근을 가능하게 해 줄 수 있다. 더 나아가 영어학의 내용을 교실 수업에서 통합적으로 검토할 수 있다면 더욱 더 의미 있는 시각 자료의 개발과 영어 교육의 정교화를 꾀할 수 있다.

영어학의 학문적 단위 영역은 음성・음운론, 형태론, 통사론, 의미론 등으로 나눌 수 있다. 본 연구에서 음성・음운론적 접근은 초분절적 분석에 활용된 시각 자료 제시 방법을 주로 살펴보았다. 초분절적 요소는 눈에 보이지 않지만 언어 활용에 중심적인 역할을 하는 언어요소이다. 이에 대한 개념 체계의 이해는 영어 음성 학습의 기본이 된다. 영어를 포함한 일반 언어학 연구에서 다양한 언어외적 표시어, 즉 그림 모양, 기학학적 표시 등을 활용하여 초분절적 요소의 존재를 이해하려는 노력이 전개되어 왔다. 교수자들은 학습자들이 초분절음에 대한 이해를 높여나가기 위해 기존의 시각 자료와 아울러 다양한 기기를 활용하여 보다 역동적인 시각 자료들을 만들어 제시해 주어야 한다. 음성・음운론적 접근은 눈으로 쉽게 볼 수 있는 대상을 재현하는 것이 아니기 때문에 더욱 그렇다.

형태론은 단어의 내적 구성을 연구하는 분야이다. 영어에 발달한 접사와 이들의 결합 순서 등을 이해하는 것은 영어 어휘 학습을 위한 기초가 된다. 영어 어휘력를 강화시켜나가는 것은 영어 문장, 담화 등 전반적인 영어 학습의 토대를 제공하기 때문이다. 언어학 연구에서 영어 단어의 내적 구조 이해를 위해 단어를 구성하는 요소들의 관계를 시각적이고 계층적으로 제시하였다. 이러한 교수자들이 이러한 계층적 구조를 실제 수업 시간에 활용한다면 학습자들이 어휘를 이해하는데 실질적인 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 시각적 접근을 통해 단어 하나의 학습이 두 개, 세 개의 다른 단어로 이어지도록 하여 어휘력의 자연스러운 신장을 도모할 수 있다면 학생들의 심리적 부담이 상당히 줄어들 것이다.

통사론적 접근에서는 문장 구조 분석에 활용된 시각 자료 제시 방법을 살펴보았다. 문장은 하나의 생각이 담겨있는 문법적 요소이다. 하나하나의 문장을 통해 각각의 생각을 받아들이고 문장 간의 관계를 따져보게 되는데 이때 하나하나의 생각이 어떤 내용을 담고 있는가를 제대로 이해하지 못한다면 전체적인 이해를 구하기 어려워진다. 문장 구조를 올바로 이해하는 것이 결국 영어 학습의 성패를 좌우하게 되는 것이다. 주어-동사 일치라는 문장의 부분적 구조에만 치우치기보다 몇 번쯤은 반드시 전체적인 문장 구조를 이해하는 활동이 진행되어야 한다. 전체의 문장 구조를 하나의 시각 자료로 제시하고 문장을 하나의 틀로 인식할 수 있다면 학습자들은 문장 구조에 대한 이해도를 높여 나갈 수 있다.

의미론적 접근에서는 어휘의 의미를 중심으로 계열적으로 또는 동의어 및 반의어, 상・하위어들을 어떻게 시각적으로 제시하여 학습자들에게 효과적으로 지도하는 문제를 다루고 있다. 이는 앞서 형태론적 접근에서 언급했듯이 어휘력을 신장시킬 수 있는 효과적인 방법으로 함께 동원될 수 있는 접근이기도 하다. 의미적 접근은 어휘의 의미를 더욱 선명히 이해시키면서 학습자들이 말하고자 하는 내용을 정확하게 표현해낼 수 있는 표현력을 기를 수 있는 영역이기도 하다.

마지막으로 표현과 이해의 영역을 포괄하고 있는 담화 자료의 시각화 방안을 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서는 담화의 흐름을 시각적으로 제시 해 줄 수 있어 읽기 및 쓰기 지도에 널리 활용되고 있는 도해 조직자를 중심으로 살펴보았다. 도해 조직자들을 활용하여 전체적인 글의 주제와 구조를 파악할 수 있는 방안에 대해 논의를 진행하였다. 교육적인 측면에서 전체적인 글의 주제와 구조를 파악하기 위해 담화를 어떻게 시각적으로 학습자들에게 구조화 시킬 것인지에 대해서도 논의를 진행하였다.

영어를 바라보는 학문 영역에 대한 고려와, 교육과정의 표현 및 이해 차원에 대한 고려까지를 통합적으로 검토하면서 활용할 수 있는 시각 자료들을 더 구안해나갈 필요가 있다. 그리고 주의할 것은 시각자료의 제시가 학생들의 사고를 고정적인 틀 속에 잡아두려 함이 아니라 이해의 방법적인 틀을 제시하는 것이라는 점이다. 학습 자료의 시각화는 교사와 학습자의 상호작용을 전제로 하는 구성주의적 접근을 통해 그 학습 효과를 더 높여 나갈 수 있을 것이다.

Learning requires five senses. Adding dynamics to education brings about positive effects on teaching and learning. That is why there have been so many discussions on using sense for teaching planning, material any searching and teaching method. People rely on the sense of sight more than other sense to acquire and process numerous information. Using the sense of sight in education is one of the very basic methods. This basic principle is applied to every class from black board to IT devices such as digital boards or beam projectors. Therefore, we need to review the efficiency of classes that mainly use visual materials. This paper searches for a way to use visual materials through various standards in English classes. English, as one of the most prevalent international languages, plays important role in helping people from various countries understand each other and enabling them to have communication and close relations. Even though many efforts and investments have been made for English education in Korea, this has not brought any huge impact on Education. Against this backdrop, searching for a way to use visual materials as an opportunity to enhance the quality of English class is a proper theme that intends to achieve complementary development.

in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Education in August, 2011.

Using a foreign language is possible only when its grammatical structure within the language is fully understood. If the language is constantly used, the structure becomes easier to understand. The concept of 'structure' is applied to this, where structure means a single system which links every element from both high and low and left and right.

Therefore structure is captured as one of visual image. As I mentioned previously, visual image continues to be corrected and improved by constant use of the language. Using visual materials in English class accelerates the process of these corrections and improvement. When we consider and review speaking, listening, reading, and writing sector comprehensively, we will achieve the development of visual materials and better English education.

Considering the academic part in English linguistics, there will be phonetics, phonemics, morphology, syntax, semantics and so on. I mainly focus on a way to present visual materials used for the suprasegmental analysis in the phonetics and phonemics approach. The suprasegmental element is invisible but performs central role in using the language. Without understanding the concept, we cannot move to the next step. In this respect, the efforts for understanding the existence of suprasegmental elements have been made in other linguistic research by using various signals such as picture and geometric marks extralinguistically. Researchers should exert their efforts on developing better and more dynamic visual materials while trying to fully understand the existing approach, especially because the phonetics and the phonemic approach do not reproduce objectives that are easily visible. Morphology is a part of studying linguistic knowledge and constitutes a component mental grammars. Understanding how affixes developing in English and their order of combination becomes the basis of English word acquisition. Also, improvement of vocabulary is the foundation of improved thinking. But we can't memorize numerous words haphazardly without strategy. If there are students in class, as a teacher, we can't leave them behind. Therefore, this thesis suggests visual and hierarchical structure. Through this approach, understanding the hierarchical combination of morphemes, we can help reduce the psychological burden on students. In approach of Syntax this paper explains how to deal with visual material using the analysis of sentence structure. A sentence is many grammar elements contained in one thought. Through each sentence, we can accept each thought and discuss relations with sentences. If we can't understand the content each thought contains, it is difficult to seek to understand the whole content. Understanding sentence structures governs success and failure of English learning. Approach of Syntax would rather need activity of understanding whole sentences than partial sentence structures. If we exactly understand the frame of sentences, no matter what sentences you receives, you can efficiently understand the meaning of the sentences transforming the frames. In approach of Semantics, this paper presents contents about how to offer ordering, Synonyms, Antonyms, Hypernyms and Subordinates using visual material to teach students. As mentioned in approach of Morphology, Semantics suggests how to achieve vocabulary ability of students. This part makes them understand the meaning of the words clearly, and express the meaning of the contents conveyed.

English learning using discourse involved areas of expressions and understandings deals with how to utilize various graphic organizers for paragraph topics and to perceive structures. When students understand the topic of a paragraph and its structures, understanding activities of whole contexts are completed. So in this part how to organize texts using visual materials is discussed. We must make visual materials using and reviewing the study area overlooking the English, expressions of education curriculum. The use of Visual Materials is not to catch a student's thinking in a fixed frame but to give a methodological frame of understanding. I think it's good to make visual materials interact with teachers and students, not completed forms.