창의․인성 교육 중심의 영어 교수․학습 모형 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중학생들의 창의적인 능력과 인성을 함양하고 국제 사회에서 경쟁할 수 있는 글로벌 인재를 키우는데 도움이 될 창의․인성 중심의 영어 교수․학습 모형을 제시하는데 있다. 현행 중학교 1, 2학년 영어 교과서에서 창의․인성 요소를 추출하고 적절한 창의․인성 교수․학습 모형을 구안하여 그에 따른 교수․학습 자료를 제시하는데 있다.

본 연구를 수행하기 위해 제Ⅰ장은 서론으로서 급변하고 있는 사회에서 요구되고 있는 창의적이고 바른 품성을 지닌 학생들을 키우기 위해 창의․인성 요소를 추출하고 그것을 강화하기 위한 영어과 창의․인성 교수․학습 모형을 개발하여 효율적인 영어과 수업이 되도록 하는 본 연구의 목적을 제시한다.

제Ⅱ장은 본 연구의 핵심을 이루고 있는 창의․인성 교육의 정의와 학습모형과 구성요소를 설명하였다. 또한 일반적인 창의․인성 교수 기법과 영어과 창의․인성 기법에 대한 내용을 살피고 선행 연구 요약을 통하여 창의․인성 교육의 필요성을 고찰한다.

제Ⅲ장은 영어 교과서에 나타난 창의․인성 교육 요소를 추출하고 영어과 창의․인성 교수․학습 모형 개발의 의의를 제시하여 학생들에게 알맞은 영어과 창의․인성 교수․학습 모형을 제안한다.

제Ⅳ장은 영어과 창의․인성 수업 과정안의 Master Plan과 Sub Plan의 과정을 통하여 그에 따른 학습지를 제시하면서 영어과 창의․인성 교수․학습 모형의 실제를 고찰한다.

제Ⅴ장은 앞에서 논의한 바를 다시 한 번 요약 정리하고 영어 교실에서 창의․인성 교육을 더욱 효율적으로 실시하기 위한 제언을 하게 된다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate how to improve the creative abilities and to develop personal character of middle school students through the English teaching model based on creativity & character. It is also to educate them to be globally talented people in the international society. For this purpose, I have chosen the elements of creativity & character, used by this English teaching model and made many learning and teaching materials.

This thesis consists of six parts. In Chapter Ⅰ, I have made some preliminary remarks explaining the necessity and purpose of this study to develop the student's creativity and moral.

In Chapter Ⅱ, I have explained the meaning of creativity and character as used in education, the English teaching model through the contents of creativity & character and the summary of previous studies.

In Chapter Ⅲ, I have suggested developing the direction of practical English teaching models based on creativity & character suitable for the 2009 revised education curriculum for middle school students. Also, I have reviewed implications of developing directions for several English teaching models based on creativity & character.

In Chapter Ⅳ, I have suggested worksheets through Master Plan and Sub Plan of the practical English teaching model based on creativity & character. It will help students to develop their creative abilities and improve their personal character.

In Chapter Ⅴ, I have explained the summaries of these I have mentioned before. Also I have suggested how to achieve these goals and to design English teaching models based on creativity & character.