초등영어 역할극 활용에 대한 교사의 인식 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 초등영어 교육현장에서 역할극이 어떻게 활용되고 있는지 실태를 조사하고 이에 대한 교사들의 인식 정도가 어떠한지 조사 분석하여 효과적인 역할극의 방향 설정에 도움이 되고자 하였다. 그 결과 다음과 같은 결론을 얻을 수 있었다.

첫째, 역할극의 전반적인 지도 실태 결과 많은 수의 교사들이 역할극에 대한 사전지식을 가지고 역할극을 직접 경험해 본 적이 있으나, 실제 지도에 있어서는 이와는 별개로 교사의 인식 및 제반 사항의 부족으로 역할극을 통한 효과적인 영어 지도가 이루어지지 못하고 있는 실정이다. 절반이 넘는 교사가 교과서 단원에 제시된 역할극을 가끔 생략하거나 거의 실시하지 않는 소홀함을 보였고, 지도 수준 역시 그대로 외워서 또는 단어나 문장을 약간 바꾸어 하는 경우가 대부분으로 의사소통능력 향상을 목적으로 하는 역할극의 본래 취지를 제대로 살리지 못하고 있다. 그리고 역할극 상황 제시에 있어 다양한 방법보다는 지도서나 전자교재인 CD-ROM에 의존하는 경우가 높았고, 사후 평가 및 피드백이 제대로 이루어지지 않는 경우가 많았으며 문화 요소 지도와 역할극 관련 환경 조성도 매우 부족한 실정이다.

둘째, 실제 지도함에 있어서 드러나는 문제점에도 불구하고 대부분의 교사들은 역할극 지도가 학생들의 전반적인 영어 능력 및 흥미 유발, 자신감 향상에 도움이 된다고 인식하고 있다. 또한, 실제 수업 실시 후 듣기, 말하기, 읽기, 쓰기 등 언어의 영역별 향상 정도에서도 긍정적인 영향을 미치고 있어, 역할극의 교육적 유용성을 잘 인식하고 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 그러나 쓰기 영역의 경우, 특히 다른 영역에 비해 기피하는 경향이 높았고 실제 운영되기 힘든 활동이라는 인식뿐만 아니라 실제 역할극에 쓰기 활동을 연결하여 지도하지 않는 경우가 많아 쓰기 영역에 대한 교사들의 인식의 변화가 요구된다.

셋째, 교사들의 역할극에 대한 전반적인 인식과 실제 지도에 있어서는 상당한 차이가 있다. 교사

들은 교과서에 제시된 역할극의 대화 수준 및 시간당 학습 분량에 있어 적당하다는 인식을 하고 있었으며 비록 영어 역할극을 지도하는 것이 어렵지만 학생들이 역할극 수업을 좋아하는 편이라 적극 권장되어야 한다는 입장이다. 그러나 이와 같은 인식과는 다르게 실제 역할극 실시에 있어서는 있는 단원마다 꼭 해보는 것 보다는 여건에 따라 할 수도 안 할 수도 있다는 중립적인 태도를 보이고 있다. 실제 올해부터 역할극이 도입되지 않은 5, 6학년 개정 교육과정의 경우 역할극을 실시하겠는지에 대해 교사들의 부정적 의견이 많아 역할극의 유용성과 중요성에 비해 전반적으로 관심이 부족하고 소홀히 다루고 있음을 알 수 있다.

그 외에 역할극 지도를 위해 사전에 교재 연구를 하는 편이나 교사용 지도서에 역할극 지도 방법의 안내가 충분치 않아 수업을 위한 더욱 체계적인 지도 요강이 필요하다고 인식하고 있다. 또한, 역할극 지도시 가장 어려운 점은 과다한 학급 인원수 및 개인차에 의한 수준별 학습지도이며, 교수법 및 관련지식 부족, 지도 시간, 자료 부족 등의 순으로 나타나 역할극의 효율적 교수․학습을 위해서는 이의 문제들에 대한 교육적, 재정적 방안이 시급히 마련되어야 할 것이다.

이를 토대로 초등영어 역할극의 효율화를 위해 제언할 점은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 역할극에 대한 체계적인 이론 정립 및 지도법의 실제를 다양하게 개발해 현장의 교사가 틈틈이 연수를 받을 기회를 충분히 마련해 주어야 할 것이다.

둘째, 현재 역할극의 경우 대부분 말하기 중심으로 이루어지고 있는데 영어교육의 목표인 진정한 의사소통능력 배양을 위해 듣기, 읽기, 쓰기까지 고루 향상시킬 수 있는 역할극으로서의 방향 전환 및 관련 활동에 대한 후속적 연구가 요구된다.

셋째, 전반적으로 역할극 실태에서 나타나는 여러 가지 문제점에 대한 고려가 더해져야 할 것이다. 이와 함께 5, 6학년인 경우 역할극이 교과서에 도입되진 않았지만 학습량이 대폭 늘어나고 영어에 대한 정서적 불안감이 높은 그들에게 역할극은 자연스러운 상황에서 영어를 습득할 수 있는 기회를 제공해줄 수 있으므로 이에 대한 교사들의 자발적이고 적극적인 교수․학습 기법 마련을 위한 노력이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate how role play is put into practice in elementary English classes, and to analyze the teacher's perception of role play in order to provide suggestions for effective learning. The studies findings are as follows:

First, when teachers were surveyed, they believed they had the necessary knowledge to teach role play. However, teaching English through role play was not practiced effectively because teachers' perception of role play is deficient. More than half of the teachers either omitted some of the role plays or refrained from using them at all and teach the role play by having students memorize the script as presented in the text or by slightly changing words or sentences. Therefore the goal of role play to improve communicative skills is not effective. Role play is presented using the teacher's guide or CD-ROM title exclusively. There is rarely any effective evaluation or feedback. Often, no explanation of the culture during the role play is made, and no attempt to gain interest using props or related materials are made.

Secondly, despite the problems of teaching role play, most teachers are aware that doing role play helps students improve their English ability, interest and competence. After teaching the role play the teachers believed that it has a positive effect on the improvement of the four core skills of listening, speaking, reading and writing. Writing, however, was more likely to be avoided as it is hard to teach and not a necessary part of the role play activity. Therefore teachers should be aware of ways to introduce writing within the role play setting to improve the students' ability.

Thirdly, there is a large disparity between the teachers understanding of the value of role play and their presentation of the activity. Teachers answered teaching role play is difficult, but should be encouraged as the students enjoy it. However, despite this recognition, teachers claim, they had a neutral opinion towards role play and would probably not do it every lesson. Teachers were asked if they would want to teach role play to 5th and 6th grade students – though it is not part of the curriculum as of this year – and the teachers answered that they would not teach role play despite its acknowledged benefits.

The teachers said they had preparation time for the role play lesson but feel they need more systematic teaching guidelines in the textbook to help them as currently, there is very little. The large number of students and their individual language abilities in the classroom is a large portion of the reason that made teaching role play difficult. The lack of defined teaching method, role play related knowledge, time and teaching materials are other important factors. Considering these problems and difficulties, teachers need educational and economical support to effectively teach role play.

First, teachers need opportunities to attend teacher training related to the systematic theory and various practical teaching methods related to role play.

Secondly, role play primarily focuses on speaking in elementary school. However, to improve students core abilities, role play should be adapted to work on all four of the core skills.

Thirdly, attention should be paid to the problems teachers raised. Especially for 5th and 6th grade students, who have a lower self esteem and do not feel confident in their English ability. Role play gives opportunities to learn English in a natural and practical way, thus and so teachers need to give more effort to make suitable alternatives.