Study on the Exercise Physiology of Jeju Crossbred Horses and the Effect of Riding for the Disabled

Abstract

This study is conducted in order to analyze the effects and exercise physiology of riding horses for the disabled and to provide fundamental data for riding for the disabled and welfare of horses through the utilization of Jeju Island crossbred horses that have appropriate body types for horse riding and riding for the disabled. For exercise physiology, we confirmed physiological changes of a horse based on the recovery duration after intensive exercise (experiment 1) and effects on health via swimming trainings on horses by analyzing physiological changes based on the swimming training duration (experiment 2). Furthermore, for riding for the disabled, we analyzed the effects on children with cerebral palsy based on the duration of horse riding (experiment 3) and changes in balance, agility, coordination, and flexibility of children with intellectual disabilities (experiment 4). The results of this study are shown below.

In experiment 1, to identify physiological changes in horses after intensive exercise based on recovery duration, we measured the heart rates (HR) of participants and took blood samples after 3,000 m of horse riding (gallop, 10.0m/sec) by using 2 males and 23 females.

Blood glucose levels and blood lactate concentration were measured on the spot. In order to check dehydration and anemia of horses, packed cell volume (PCV), blood glucose levels, blood lactate concentration, total protein (TP), and hemoglobin (Hb) were analyzed at the veterinary clinic laboratory (Chapter 3).

The horses were divided into five groups as follows: passive rest (standing tied rest) immediately after exercise (PR), rest after 15 minutes walk (WR 15), rest after 30 minutes walk (WR 30), rest after 15 minutes trot (TR 15), and rest after 30 minutes trot (TR 30).

According to the study results, all groups showed sharp decreases of heart rates after 15 and 30 minute rests. The recovery rate of heart rates based on the resting duration from the peak level was higher in active cooldown groups than in passive groups. In the case of glucose, the recovery rate was higher in WR 15 group after 15 minutes of rests and in WR 30 group after 30 minute rests from the peak. Therefore, light exercise was the most effective among all elements studied. TR group showed 75% decrease of lactate after 15 minute rests from the peak and PCV was not significantly different between the groups.

It is considered that a horse stores up to 1/3 of red corpuscles in a spleen and the red corpuscles quickly outpour into blood to carry more oxygen and rapidly return back when the exercise finishes. In this study, physiological changes after intensive exercises were clearly varied based on the cooldown methods. Thus, it is considered that the active cooldown is essential for quick recovery of fatigued horses, and for short term recovery, trot or free walk is to be the best cooldown method.

In experiment 2, five mare riding horses with minimum 3 year experiences were used to identify physiological changes of Jeju crossbred horses based on the swimming training duration. The swimming training was conducted 10 minutes a day (60.0 m/min) For 14 days (Chapter 4). Physiological characteristics and blood variables were measured before, at, immediately after swimming and after 10 minute rest on the first, 7th, and 14th day of training.

Heart rates (p < 0.05), blood glucose level (p < 0.05), blood lactate concentration (p < 0.001), PVC (p < 0.001), and Hb (p < 0.01) were measured before swimming training (D0) and after swimming training 14th day (D14) and they were a lot lower than before swimming (D0). Because the lactate creation rate right after swimming was noticeably lower at the 7th and the 14th day compared to the first day of training, the result demonstrated the training effects by the duration as well. Because PCV and Hb values were remained within the normal range from the 7th to all sessions, it confirmed no possibility of anemia or dehydration. TP was also remained within the normal range in all sessions. Therefore, it suggests the positive effects of the swimming training in spite of relatively short training period.

In the experiment 3, we conducted riding for the disabled twice a week (30min Per one session) for 8 weeks to children with spastic cerebral palsy in order to identify improvements based on exercise duration. Furthermore, we measured using the Denver Developmental Screening Test (DDST), Gross Motor Function Measure (GMFM), Range of Motion (ROM), and Spasticity Test (ST) before (TR0), after 4 weeks (TR1), and after 8 weeks (TR2) of riding for the disabled in order to measure its effects (Chapter5).

The result of DDST showed that the individual/society development of DDST was higher after 8 weeks of riding for the disabled than TR0. In the GMFM comparison, dimension C (crawling and kneeling), D (standing), and E (walking, running, and jumping) illustrated significant changes after riding for the disabled. ROM and ST, however, showed that 16 sessions of riding for the disabled were not enough to bring meaningful changes. In addition, gross motor function development was closely related to personal-social (PS), fine motor-adaptive (FMA), and linguistic ability.

In experiment 4, we conducted riding for the disabled with children with intellectual disabilities in order to analyze changes in balance, agility, coordination, and flexibility. Three male and three female students from specialized classes of primary school participated in the study (Chapter 6).

RD program sessions were provided twice a week, 30mins per session for 8 weeks and all sessions were conducted by PATH International-registered instructors. Balance, coordination, agility, and flexibility were evaluated before sessions (T0), after 8 sessions (T1), and after 16 sessions (T2) of RD.

According to the balance measurement results, participants maintained their balance longer after riding for the disabled than before the program. Comparisons of coordination or reflex measurements presented meaningful changes after riding for the disabled as well. Agility was improved after riding for the disabled but it was not significant. Also, agility was improved after riding for the disabled than before. According to these results, it is confirmed that riding for the disabled improves physical strength of children with intellectual disabilities.

In summary, the study results can provide application of appropriate rest method for fatigued Jeju crossbred horses and utilization of Jeju crossbred horses for rehabilitation therapy for children with cerebral palsy and intellectual disabilities in order to improve their motion function and motor physical fitness. Furthermore, this study can be useful basic data for locomotion capacity of a horse and riding for the disabled.

본 연구의 목적은 승마 및 재활승마에 적합한 체형을 가지고 있는 제주산마를 이용하여 운동생리학적 측면과 재활승마 효과 측면으로 분석되었으며, 말의 복지 및 재활승마의 기초자료로 제공하고자 시행되었다.

운동생리학적 측면으로는 고강도 운동 후 회복기간에 따른 말의 생리적 변화(실험 1), 수영훈련 기간에 따른 말의 생리적 변화(실험 2)를 분석하여 말의 건강 및 수영훈련의 영향에 대해 확인하였다. 또한 재활승마 효과 측면으로는 뇌성마비 아동들을 대상으로 승마운동 기간에 따른 재활승마의 효과(실험 3)와 지적 장애 아동들을 대상으로 장애인의 체력요소인 균형성, 민첩성, 협응성(조정력)과 유연성의 변화(실험 4)를 분석하였다. 이 연구에서 얻어진 결과는 다음과 같다.

실험 1에서 제주산마의 고강도 운동 후 회복기간에 따른 말의 생리적 변화를 확인하기 위하여 승용마로 이용중인 수말 2마리와 암말23마리를 이용하여 3,000m 승마운동(습보, 10.0m/sec)을 실시한 직후에 심박수를 측정한 후 혈액을 채취하였다. 채취한 혈액은 혈중 혈당과 젖산 농도를 현장에서 측정분석 하였고, 말의 탈수와 빈혈 정도를 평가하기 위한 충전세포용적(PCV), 총단백(TP) 그리고 혈색소(Hb) 농도는 제주대학교 부속동물병원 임상 병리실에서 분석되었다(실험 3). 3,000m 승마운동 후 휴식방법은 줄을 묶어 휴식하는 그룹(PR), 평보 15분(WR15) 또는 30분(WR30) 그룹, 속보 15분(TR15) 또는 30분(TR30) 그룹으로 구성되었으며, 측정 시간은 승마운동 전, 승마운동 직후, 휴식15분, 30분, 60분 후에 실시되었다.

연구의 결과, 심박수는 운동 후 15분 휴식 경과 후에 모든 그룹에서 유의하게 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 운동 직후의 수준을 최대로 하여 휴식시간 경과에 따른 변화의 비교에서, 심박수의 회복율은 휴식 30분 경과 후 정적인 휴식(PR)에 비해 동적인 정리운동 휴식 그룹(WR 또는 TR)에서 운동 전 상태로 빠른 회복율을 보였다. 혈당의 분석결과, 운동 직후의 수준을 최대로 하여 휴식시간 경과에 따른 변화의 비교에서 혈당의 회복율은 휴식 15분 경과 후 WR15에서, 30분 경과 후 WR30그룹이 빠른 것으로 나타나 평보 휴식 그룹이 효과적으로 나타났다. 또한 젖산 측정결과, 운동 직후의 수준을 최대로 하여 휴식시간 경과에 따른 젖산의 회복율은 속보그룹이 15분 휴식 후 75%의 감소율을 나타내 매우 긍정적인 효과를 나타냈다. 충전세포용적은 그룹간 차이가 거의 없는 것으로 나타났으며, 총단백과 혈색소 농도는 정적인 휴식이 동적 휴식에 비해 빠른 회복을 보였다. 이는 일반적으로 말은 적혈구의 1/3까지 비장에 저장되어 있다가 운동이 시작되면 빠르게 혈액으로 쏟아져 나와 산소운반을 담당하고 운동이 종료되면 급격히 환원되는 것과 관련 있는 것으로 사료된다.

본 연구에서 말의 고강도 운동 후 정리운동 방법에 따른 생리학적인 변화는 확연히 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 고강도 운동으로 피로가 축적된 말들은 빠른 회복을 위하여 동적인 정리운동(평보 또는 속보)이 필수적이며 특히 짧은 휴식 시간에 회복을 위해서는 속보를 이용하는 것이 좋을 것으로 판단된다.

실험2에서 제주산마의 수영훈련 기간에 따른 생리적 변화를 확인하기 위해 3년 이상 승용마로 이용중인 암말 5 마리를 이용하였으며, 하루에 10분(60.0m/분) 씩 14일 동안 수영훈련을 실시하였다(실험 4).

말의 생리적 특성과 혈액의 변화는 수영 전, 수영 직 후, 10분 휴식 후 측정되었고, 훈련 첫째 날, 7일째, 14일째로 훈련 기간에 따라 측정 되었다. 그 결과, 수영 훈련 전(D0)과 수영 훈련14일(D14) 후의 측정 결과는 심박수(p<0.05), 혈당 (p<0.05), 젖산농도(p<0.001), 충전세포용적(p<0.001), 혈색소(p<0.01)로 수영 실시 전(D0)에 비해 훨씬 낮은 수치를 나타내었다. 또한 훈련 7일째와 14일째에서 수영 직 후 젖산생성 수준이 훈련 첫째 날에 비해 현저히 낮게 생성되는 것으로 나타나 훈련기간에 따른 효과를 나타내었다.

충전세포용적과 혈색소 수치는 수영훈련 7일째부터 모든 실험 그룹에서 정상범위를 유지하여 빈혈이나 탈수문제는 없는 것으로 확인되었으며, 총단백 또한 모든 실험 그룹에서 정상범위를 유지함에 따라, 제주산마의 수영훈련은 짧은 훈련기간임에도 불구하고 수영훈련의 효과를 제시해 주는 결과로 판단된다.

실험 3에서 뇌성마비 아동들을 대상으로 재활승마를 실시하여 운동기간에 따른 개선효과를 확인하기 위해 경직성 뇌성마비 아동들을 대상으로 주 2회(회당 30분), 총 8주 동안 재활승마를 실시하였으며, 재활승마의 효과를 확인하기 위하여 재활승마 전(TR0), 4주 후(TR1), 8주 후(TR2)에 덴버 발달 선별검사(DDST), 대 동작 기능평가(GMFM), 관절가동범위(ROM) 그리고 경직도 검사(ST)를 측정 하였다(실험 5).

DDST의 결과, 재활승마 8주 후에 DDST의 개인-사회성발달은 재활승마 전에 비해 향상된 것으로 나타났으며, 재활승마 전과 후의 대 동작 기능 평가에서는 GMFM 차원 C(기기 및 무릎 서기), D(서기), E(걷기, 뛰기, 도약)에서 유의하게 향상되는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 관절가동범위와 경직도 검사는 변화가 없는 것으로 나타나16회 기간의 승마운동으로 효과를 나타내기에는 다소 부족함이 있는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 측정항목간의 연관성을 분석한 결과, 대 근육 기능의 발달은 개인성-사회성(PS), 소 근육 운동-적응성(FMA), 언어능력등과 상당한 연관성이 있는 것으로 확인되었다.

실험4에서는 지적 장애 아동들을 대상으로 재활승마를 실시하여 체력의 변화를 분석하기 위해 초등학교 특수 반에서 수업을 받고 있는 남아 세 명, 여아 세 명이 참여하였다(실험 6). 재활승마 프로그램 세션은 주 2회, 회당 30분씩 8주 동안 제공 되었다. 각 참가자는 재활승마 전(T0), 8회 후(T1), 16회 후(T2)에 균형성, 협응성, 민첩성, 유연성을 측정하여 평가 하였다.

연구의 결과, 균형성 측정은 승마프로그램 전에 비해 균형을 더 오래 유지 시키는 것으로 나타났으며(p<0.01), 협응성의 측정 비교에서도 재활승마 후가 재활승마 전에 비해 유의하게 향상되는 것으로 나타났다(p < 0.001). 민첩성 측정 비교의 결과는 재활승마 후가 재활승마 전에 비해 개선은 되었지만 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았으며, 유연성 측정 결과는 재활승마 후가 재활승마 전에 비해 유의하게 향상되는 것으로 확인 되었다(p<0.5). 따라서 재활승마가 지적 장애 아동들의 체력을 향상시키는데 효과적인 것으로 판단된다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 본 연구의 결과는 제주산마의 수영훈련에 따른 긍정적 효과가 확인되었으며, 운동으로 피로해진 말들을 위한 적절한 휴식방법의 적용 방안을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 또한, 제주산마를 활용한 재활치료로 뇌성마비와 지적 장애 아동들의 동작기능과 운동체력의 개선에 이용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구의 결과는 말의 운동능력 및 재활승마를 위한 기초 자료로 유용하게 이용될 것이라 사료된다.