Oosight Imaging System을 이용한 제주흑우(한우) 복제소 생산

체세포 핵 이식은 발생학에 유용한 기술로서 현재 양, 소, 쥐, 돼

지를 포함한 다양한 종의 복제 동물 생산에 이용되었다. 또한 체세포 핵이식 기술은 기초 및 의료 연구 분야 그리고 멸종동물 보존에 기여해 왔다. 그러나 체세포 핵 이식 효율은 매우 낮아, 지금까지 체세포 핵 이식과정에 있어서의 탈핵, 체세포 이식, 난 활성화 같은 기술의 최적화를 위한 다양한 연구들이 수행되어 왔다. 그 중에서도 공여난자의 탈핵 과정은 복제효율에 매우 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 실험은 'Hoechst staining and UV irradiation' 과 'Oosight imaging' 을 이용하는 두 가지 탈핵 방법이 체세포 복제란 생산과 발달능에 미치는 영향을 비교해 보고자 실시하였다. 제주 흑우 체세포를 이식하

기 전 위에서 언급한 두 가지 방법으로 공여란의 탈핵을 실시하였다. 그 결과, Oosight imaging을 이용한 체세포 핵 이식 그룹의 융합율 (75.6% vs. 62.9%, P<.01), 난할율 (78.0% vs. 63.7%, P<.05), 배반포기배아 생산율 (40.2% vs. 29.2%, P<.01) 과 총 세포 수 (128.3±4.8 vs.112.2±7.6, P<.05) 가 Hoechst staining을 이용한 체세포 핵 이식 그룹의 결과에 비해 유의하게 높은 것을 확인하였다. 또한 배반포기배의 세포 사

멸율도 Oosight imaging을 이용한 체세포 핵 이식 그룹 (2.8±0.5 vs.7.3±1.2, P<.05) 에서 Hoechst staining을 이용한 체세포 이식 그룹에 비해 유의하게 낮은 것을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어 체외 발생된 복제수정란의 유전자 발현에 미치는 영향을 조사하였던 바, Oosight imaging을 이용한 체세포 핵 이식 그룹의 배반포기 배아에서 Oct4, Nanog, Interferontau와 Dnmt3A 유전자의 발현이 Hoechst staining을 이용한 체세포 핵 이식 그룹에 비해 높은 반면, Caspase-3 와 Hsp70 유전자 발현은 현저하게 낮은 것을 확인하였다. 따라서, Oosight imaging 방법은 체세포 핵 이식의 복제 효율과 복제수정란의 체외 발달능을 향상시켜 복제 소 생산에 유용하게 이용될것으로 사료된다.

Somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) is an efficient technique that has been successfully applied to developmental biology, and resulted in the production of offspring from various species including sheep, cattle, mice, and pigs. It offers many opportunities in basic and medical research as well as endangered species conservation. However, the efficiency of SCNT is still very low. To date, numerous studies have been performed to optimize the SCNT procedures such as enucleation, cell injection and activation.Enucleation of a recipient oocyte is critically important to cloning efficiency.

This study compared the effect of two enucleation systems, 'Hoechst staining and UV irradiation' and 'Oosight imaging', on in vitro production of bovineSCNT embryos and their developmental potential.Enucleation of recipient oocytes by either Hoechst staining and UV irradiation or Oosight imaging prior to transfer of Jeju Black Cattle donor cells. In result the SCNT group using Oosight imaging, the fusion rate (75.6% vs.62.9%, P<.01), cleavage rate (78.0% vs. 63.7%, P<.05), blastocyst rate (40.2% vs. 29.2%, P<.01) and total cell number (128.3±4.8 vs. 112.2±7.6, P<.05) were significantly higher than the SCNT group using Hoechst staining and UV irradiation. Also, the apoptotic index was significantly lower in the Oosight imaging group (2.8±0.5 vs. 7.3±1.2, P<.05) compared with the Hoechst staining and UV irradiation group. In addition, in the Oosight imaging group, the relative expression levels of

Oct4, Nanog, Interferon tau, and Dnmt3A mRNA were higher, and of Caspase-3 and Hsp70 mRNA were lower, compared with the Hoechst staining and UV irradiation group. The Oosight imaging system improves the cloning efficiency and in vitro develop- mental potental of bovine SCNT embryos and this technique will be useful for the cloned offspring production.