제주지역 학교영어교육 개선 방안 연구

Abstract

As the world is becoming a global village, the thick wall between countries in the past is weakening and human and material exchanges are increasing. In this process, English serves not only as an essential means of communication but as a scale for international competitiveness. To keep up with this new era, the Jeju Free International City has to make preparations for getting the status of an international city. However, as far as English proficiency is concerned, Jeju students need to raise their English communicative competence.

In order to find out ways to improve English proficiency in Jeju free international city, 3 main research questions were addressed in this thesis. They are the ways of English learning and acquisition, the effective ways of learning English. and the degree of dependence on English textbooks to improve English competence.

It was revealed that students in Jeju still concentrated mainly on reading and English grammar to acquire English. Secondly, writing and speaking in English class have rarely been dealt with. Thirdly, students in Jeju don't have much access to the use of mass media regarding English education.

With regards to English textbooks, the reasons students don't have interest in textbooks used in the class are as follows. First, they don't contain enough interesting contents to intrigue students. Second, the contents in the textbooks are not directly related to their real life situations. Third, they don't deal with the 4 language skills appropriately, which are listening, speaking, reading, and writing.

As effective ways to improve English education, under the condition that English has to be taught in English and in content and language-integrated learning, Jeju special governing provincial office of education dominated English education policy should be contained as follows. First of all, it is desirable that writing in language functions should be strengthened in order to have international competitiveness in communicative competence. Secondly, speaking should be encouraged in class. Thirdly, English textbooks have to contain texts and materials reflecting the characteristics of the Jeju Free International City. Fourthly, native English teachers should have the chance to evaluate students' speaking and writing skills. Fifthly, multi-media like English T.V programs or English newspapers should be used in or out of the classroom as much as possible. Sixthly, user-friendly teaching materials should be developed. Seventhly, English pronunciation should be taught on the basis of phonetics. Lastly, the contents in the textbooks should be linked to writing.

In addition, geographically, Jeju is isolated from the mainland, so locals are rather exclusive to people who are from other provinces or cultures. Thus, to break their prejudice of other cultures or people from different parts of the world, education is needed.

세계가 지구촌화됨에 따라 과거에 국가 간의 두꺼운 장벽은 약화되고 인적, 물적 교류는 증대되고 있는 현실이다. 이 과정에서 영어는 의사소통의 가장 중요한 수단일 뿐 만 아니라 국제 경쟁력의 척도로서 역할을 하고 있다. 이러한 새로운 시대 흐름에 보조를 맞추어 나기기 위해서 제주도민들을 비롯한 학생들의 영어 경쟁력이 요구되는 제주국제자유도시는 그 위상을 강화하기 위해 대비를 해야 한다. 그러기 위해서 본 논문은 제주국제자유도시내 고등학생들의 바람직한 영어능력 향상 방법을 제시하기 위해 3가지 연구문제를 설정하였다. 첫째, 영어 학습 성향과 습득 방법은 어떠한가? 둘째, 제주국제자유도시에서 영어 교과서에 대한 고등학생들의 인식은 무엇인가? 셋째, 제주국제자유도시의 고등학생들의 영어능력 강화 방안은 무엇인가?

영어 학습 성향 및 습득 방법과 관련해서 첫째, 학생들은 여전히 읽기와 문법 위주의 학습을 통한 시험 위주의 영어 학습을 하고 있다는 것이다. 둘째, 말하기와 쓰기가 거의 등한시 되고 있다는 것이다. 셋째로 학생들은 영어 능력 향상을 위해 영어 관련 매체를 이용함에 있어서 극히 제한적이었다는 점이다.

영어 교과서와 관련해서는 학생들이 교과서에 흥미를 갖고 있지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 첫째, 교과서는 학생들에게 흥미를 끌만한 충분한 내용을 담고 있지 못하다는 것이다. 둘째, 교과서 내용들은 학생들의 실생활과 직접적인 연관성이 결여되어 있다는 것이다. 셋째, 교과서는 언어 습득을 위한 4가지 기능들을 적절하게 다루고 있지 못하다는 것이다.

제주특별자치도교육청 주도 영어교육 정책은 영어교육 향상을 위한 보다 효과적인 방법으로는 내용언어통합학습법과 영어수업은 최소한 영어로 가르쳐야 된다는 것을 전제로 다음과 같은 사항들이 포함되어져야 한다. 첫째, 의사소통능력의 국제 경쟁력 강화를 위해 언어 기능 중 쓰기교육이 강화되어야 한다. 둘째, 수업시간에 영어로 말할 수 있도록 독려되어야 한다. 셋째, 영어 교과서는 제주국제자유도시의 특성을 반영하는 텍스트와 자료를 수록해야 한다. 넷째, 원어민 영어 교사들에게 학생들의 말하기, 쓰기에 대한 평가를 할 수 있는 기회가 많아져야 한다. 다섯째, 영어로 된 T.V 프로그램이나 영자 신문과 같은 대중매체가 수업 내적, 외적으로 이용되어야 한다. 여섯째, 학습자 친화적인 교재의 개발이 필요하다. 일곱째, 음성학의 기본 원리를 교육현장에 활용할 수 있는 발음 교육이 필요하다. 마지막으로, 교과서 내용이 쓰기와 연계성을 가져야 한다는 것이다.

덧붙여, 제주특별자치도는 지리적으로 본토와 떨어져 있기 때문에 제주도민들은 타 지인들 혹은 외국인들에게 다소 배타적인 성향을 갖고 있다. 따라서 이와 같은 편협적인 사고를 깨뜨릴 수 있는 교육도 실시될 필요가 있다.