로버트 프로스트의 시에 나타난 자연과 노동의 의미에 대한 연구

Abstract

본 논문의 목적은 로버트 프로스트(Robert Frost, 1874-1963)가 자연과 노동을 통해서 인간의 삶의 현실을 인식하고 불안한 생존의 조건 속에서 인간의 삶을 극복하기 위한 해결책으로 어떤 노력을 하는지 살펴보는데 있다. 그의 시를 통해서 우리는 프로스트가 어떻게 인간의 내면을 바라보았는지 알 수 있으며, 이 세상에서 살아가는 지혜로운 삶의 자세와 현명한 태도를 배울 수 있다.

프로스트는 뉴잉글랜드의 아름다운 자연을 배경으로 그 속에 살아가는 사람들의 모습에 관한 많은 시를 썼다. 그의 시의 대부분은 인간과 자연, 자연속의 인간을 주제로 하고 있다. 프로스트는 그의 시에서 자연을 어둡고 파괴적인 모습으로 공포와 절망을 안겨주고 인간 존재를 위협하는 부정적인 자연의 모습으로 그려낸다. 그는 궁극적인 실재를 찾고자 자연에 맞서는 인간에게는 한계가 있다는 것을 인정한다. 프로스트는 자연이 인간에게 냉담하며 심지어는 해를 가하기도 한다고 생각하며 그러한 악의적인 자연 앞에서 인간이 어떻게 느끼는지를 표현하였다. 그러므로 인간의 의무는 자신이 이 세상에 살아가는 한 자기의 책무를 성실히 수행하는 것이고, 인간 자신들이 의지와 용기를 가지고 끊임없이 투쟁하며 자연이라는 환경에 순응해야하는 것이다. 그는 또한 인간은 필연적으로 자연의 지배아래에 있으며 그것을 받아들이고 악의를 품은 자연과 조화를 이루고 그러한 자연에 적응하려고 노력해야 한다는 것을 제시 하는 한편 자연의 질서를 받아들여 현실세계의 삶을 보다 지혜롭게 살아가야 함을 그의 시에서 표현하고 있다.

그는 또한 인간에게 자연의 무질서에 대항하는 방법으로 자연속에서 노동하는 인간의 모습을 보여준다. 관념상으로가 아닌 실질적인 노동을 통하여 자연의 실체와 맞서는 것이다.

프로스트는 노동의 메타포를 통하여 인간이 추구해야 할 이상적인 삶의 방향을 제시하는데,자연에 맞서는 인간만이 행할 수 있는 창조적 노동 행위는 인간 스스로에게 질서를 부여하고 인간 존재의 가치를 찾으려는 인생에 대한 해명이 된다는 것이다. 또한 노동을 통하여 삶의 다양한 상황 속에서 필요와 생계유지에 의한 노동과 취미의 노동이라는 양면성을 밝혀 그것이 생활에 주는 즐거움과 행복을 그의 작품에서 노래하고 있다. 프로스트는 노동의 실용성과 노동에 대한 순수한 사랑이 조화를 이룬 형태를 이상적인 노동으로 보았으며, 실용적 측면인 생계만을 위한 노동을 강조할 경우 인간의 삶은 비극적일 수밖에 없음을 그의 시에서 역설하고 있다.

따라서, 인간은 자연과 조화를 이루고 자연의 질서를 받아들여 수용하며, 한편으로는 인간 자신들이 의지와 용기를 가지고 끊임없이 투쟁하며 자연의 질서를 받아들여 현실세계의 삶을 보다 지혜롭게 살아가야 함을 그의 시에서 표현하고 있다.

비록 인간은 어쩔 수 없이 자연의 일부일 수밖에 없지만 인간이 이 세상에서 삶을 계속 유지하려면 위협적인 자연을 적극적으로 극복해나가면서 인간 자신의 정체성을 형성해 나갈 수 있어야 한다는 것이 프로스트의 시가 주장하는 바이다. 그러므로 그의 시는 이와 같은 불안한 자연 속에서 노동을 통한 고뇌극복의 과정을 분명하게 보여주고 있으며, 노동자체를 즐기는 과정 속에서 삶의 기쁨과 인간존재의 가치를 느끼게 된다.

The purpose of this thesis is to examine the meaning of labor harmonized with nature in the poetry of Robert Frost and to study what efforts Frost made to recognize the reality of human beings as it is and how to overcome it for survival under uncertain living conditions.

He wrote a large number of poems about the people who lived in the beautiful nature of New England. The subject of Frost's poetry focuses on nature and the people in it, as he regards Mother Nature as an imaginative source to explain the basis of human existence.

Frost regards nature as an objective existence, so the order of nature moves, regardless of the will of human being, causing a sense of confusion and uncertainty. Men cannot survive without Mother Nature, the basis of their lives, and in that frame, men inevitably conflict with her.

In his poetry, Frost has described nature with negative imagery, which conveys to us fear and despair in a destructive manner. He admits the limit for those who standing against Mother Nature, seeking an ultimate existence. By regarding nature as so cold, even harmful to men, he expresses how men may feel when facing her hostility. Therefore, the obligation of men is, as long as they live, to undertake their responsibilities faithfully, while at the same time also adapting themselves to their environment through endless struggles with courage and determination. As men are unavoidably under the control of Mother Nature, Frost suggests that men should accept their hostile environment while trying to live harmoniously with it. At the same time, he also suggests that we live our lives wisely by accepting a realistic view of nature for what it is.

In the second place, Frost also considers physical labor to be another means by which to cope with the relationship between men and nature. In his poems, labor is not a ideological pursuit but a practical one that makes it possible for us to cope with nature itself. In other words, Frost delivers the message through his poems that men should not only embrace nature and live harmoniously within its precepts, but also pursue a life based on a reality that endlessly struggles with nature through determination and courage. The maxim that Frost asserts in his poems is that man should survive and build up his identity by actively overcoming nature, although it is inevitable for human beings to be a part of nature. Thus, his poetry clearly shows us a way of overcoming anguish and suffering in unstable nature through labor; men will eventually derive worth of living from the joy of labor itself. In this context, Frost's poetry can survive beyond the time and space, deeply touching contemporary readers.