헨리 제임스의『메이지가 깨달은 것』에 나타난 경험과 인식의 확장

Abstract

『메이지가 깨달은 것』에서 헨리 제임스는 이혼한 부모 사이를 옮겨 다니며 어린 시절의 순수성을 간직하던 메이지가 경험과 교육을 통해 지식을 접하게 됨으로써 인식의 확장이 이루어지는 성장과정을 통해 19세기 영국사회의 문란하고 부도덕한 성인문화를 비판한다. 이 논문에서는 주인공 메이지가 어린 시절에서 사춘기에 이르기까지 감각적 경험과 지식의 습득을 통해 어떻게 인식능력을 키우며 성인사회에 진입하기 위한 준비를 하게 되는지 그 과정을 살펴보는데 초점을 두고 있다.

메이지의 성장과정은 세 단계, 즉 감각적 경험의 단계, 지식의 활용 단계, 감각과 지식의 결합단계로 나뉜다. 메이지의 성장과정은 메이지의 시각에만 의존하여 서술되기 때문에 성인사회에 대한 독자의 정보는 제한적일 수밖에 없으며, 이로 인해 메이지의 깨달음과 독자의 지식 사이에는 간극이 생기게 된다. 작가는 메이지의 순수함(무지함)과 독자의 지식의 차이에서 발생하는 아이러니로 메이지와 성인사회의 대립을 극대화하고, 이 대립을 강조하기 위해 대칭과 같은 희극적 기법을 사용한다. 그리고 이 둘의 대립은 성인사회에 대한 강도 높은 비판효과를 가져 온다. 제임스는 순수한 눈으로 부패한 영국사회를 바라보는 메이지를 통해 소녀를 둘러싼 성인들을 공격하며 그녀가 비록 좋지 못한 교육환경 속에서 성장하지만 마지막에 옳은 선택을 하는 장면을 통해 그녀의 바람직한 인식의 성장에 정당성을 부여한다.

제임스는 메이지의 경험과 지식의 습득, 그녀를 괴롭힌 성인사회와 이별하는 일련의 사건을 메이지의 성장과정으로 본다. 메이지는 자신을 조롱하는 성인사회를 끊임없이 이해하려 노력한다. 이러한 면에서 메이지는 상대적으로 나이가 많은 성인들에 비해 도덕적으로 순수하며, 메이지를 도구로 여기는 성인들이 강조하는 정형화된 지식의 성장이 아닌 작가가 의도한 진정한 의미의 의식의 확장을 이루어 나가게 된다.

What Maisie Knew is one of the controversial novels of Henry James' from his Dramatic years (1889-1895) since the novel contains ambiguous narrations 'what Maisie has known' is unclear. The story is about a six-year-old girl named Maisie who is caught between her divorced parents who detest each other. James illustrates Maisie's growing consciousness in three phases. In the first phase, Maisie gathers information from corrupted adult society, makes it her own experience, and categorizes it into meaningful units. Maisie, with her innocent eyes, tries to understand her parents and their lovers based upon her information. Unfortunately, the reactions from the adult were inconsistent and caused Maisie a storm of confusion. In the second phase, Maisie is introduced to literature by her governesses. Reading and listening to storybooks gives Maisie an ability to apply stories i.e. knowledge to her experience but in a clumsy way. In the third phase, experience and knowledge combine successfully for Maisie to evaluate the grownups, making her own decision.

Governesses and their education give a great impact on Maisie's expanding consciousness. However, rote-learning, mimicry and memorization were all they taught throughout her childhood. Maisie's desire for knowledge is clear in the novel, but even the school located in Glower Street could not fulfill her. On the other hand, Sir Claude, Ida's second husband, is the one who really teaches Maisie a real-life education satisfying her eagerness to learn. His chats and walks with Maisie imply her to decide her own future respecting her as an equal human being. He never oppresses her or treats her as a mean to his success. Governesses call out for 'moral sense' suggesting it is a multiple choice question, but 'moral sense' itself is something that cannot be clearly answered by Maisie. Moral sense has different meaning to Maisie and Mrs. Wix. Maisie chooses to stay with Mrs. Wix not because she is moral, but because she has potential to take care of herself to become a moral adult. While Maisie gets a glimpse of moral sense and other knowledge, she is unable to understand the sexual overtones in adult conversations and actions. The novel ends with Maisie's decision to live with Mrs. Wix, but her journey seeking consciousness and searching for the meaning of sexuality will be continued.

Irony is a useful tool to emphasize depraved adult society by comparing Maisie's limited view of the society described in the narration to the reader's understandings of it. In the narration, James continuously mocks adult's behavior but never stands on Maisie's side. He keeps reticence by lowering his voice. However, this does not signify his indifference to Maisie. James does not feel sorry for the 'death' of Maisie's innocent childhood. He rather celebrates her growth of knowledge and consciousness.