청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램이 행복감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 논문은 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램이 행복감에 긍정적으로 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 하였다. 행복이란 인간이라면 당연히 누려야 할 인권이다. 2005년 서울시에서 실시한 소아청소년 유병률 조사결과를 보면 18세 이하 아동․청소년 중 약 25%가 크고 작은 정신건강 문제가 있는 것으로 드러났다. 청소년들의 행복감에 대한 선행 연구들이 많이 이루어지고 있으나 2012년 현재 학교의 현장은 학교폭력과 청소년 자살이 증가되어지고 있다.

본 연구는 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램이 청소년 행복감에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 가설을 증명하여 청소년들이 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램에 참여 할 기회를 넓힐 수 있도록 양질의 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램 개발 및 보급하여 행복한 학교 분위기 조성을 높일 수 있는 자료로 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 제주특별자치도 서귀포시관내 고등학교 남․여 고등학생 각각 10명씩 20명을 실험집단으로 모집하여 옥스퍼드 행복 검사지를 이용한 행복감을 사전-사후 측정하고 실험도구로서는 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램을 활용하였다. 결과 분석은 SPSS 12.0을 활용하였으며 평균값과 표준편차를 구하고 사전-사후 실험집단의 차이를 대응표본 t검증을 이용하여 검증하였다.

연구 결과를 분석하여 다음과 같은 결론이 도출되었다.

첫째, 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램에 참여한 청소년은 행복감의 하위요인 내향적 행복감이 유의미하게 높아질 것이라는 가설 검증 결과 p<.001 수준으로 수용되었다. 이는 청소년 자원봉사 학습 참여가 청소년의 내향적 행복감 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 증명하였다.

둘째, 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램에 참여한 청소년은 행복감의 하위요인 관계적 행복감이 유의미하게 높아질 것이라는 가설 검증 결과 p<.001 수준으로 수용되었다. 이는 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램 참여가 청소년의 관계적 행복감 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 증명하였다.

셋째, 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램에 참여한 청소년은 행복감의 하위요인 외향적 행복감이 유의미하게 높아질 것이라는 가설 검증 결과 p<.001 수준으로 수용되었다. 이는 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램 참여가 청소년의 외향적 행복감 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 증명하였다.

넷째, 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램에 참여한 청소년은 행복감의 하위요인 자기조절 행복감이 유의미하게 높아질 것이라는 가설 검증 결과 p<.001 수준으로 수용되었다. 이는 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램 참여가 청소년의 자기조절 행복감 향상에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 증명하였다. 즉, 본 연구는 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램이 행복감에 긍정적인 영향을 직접적으로 미친다는 것을 증명하게 되었다.

따라서 본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의를 갖는다.

첫째, 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램이 행복감 증진에 매우 유용한 프로그램임이 입증되어 향후 청소년의 행복감 증진 프로그램 개발에 의미 있는 선행 자료가 될 것으로 기대된다는 점이다. 둘째, 본 프로그램은 청소년의 개개인은 물론 행복한 학교 분위기 조성을 위한 효과적인 학습 프로그램으로 활용될 수 있다는 것이다. 셋째, 청소년들의 행복감 증진에 대한 관심을 갖고 시도한 현장연구라는 점이다.

우리나라 청소년들의 자살률이 높아지고 정신건강이 낮아지면서 학교에서의 학교폭력이 증가하고 있는 현실에서 청소년 자원봉사 학습 프로그램은 청소년들의 긍정적인 경험의 기회를 확대 제공하여 행복감을 증가시키고 청소년들이 즐거운 자원봉사활동을 하면서 긍정적인 심리가 발달 되어 행복한 청소년이 증가 할 것이다. 그런 행복한 청소년들이 많아지면 학교 문화를 변화시켜 학교 전체의 분위기를 긍정적이고 행복한 학교로 만들 수 있는 바탕이 될 것이며 또한 자원봉사 활동을 정착해 나갈 수 있을 것이다.

This article1) is to identify the positive effects of adolescents' voluntary service learning program on happiness. Happiness is the human right for everybody. According to Children and Youth Prevalence Rate in 2005 by Seoul City, 25% of children and youths under 18 years had problems in mental health. Although there have been many previous studies on the happiness of youths, the current school field in 2012 is dotted with school violence and suicides.

The study is to provide materials to compose happy school atmosphere by verifying that youth voluntary service learning program makes positive effects on youth happiness, developing and distributing food youth voluntary service learning programs so that they can have better opportunities to participate in youth service learning.

In this study, 20 high school students (10 males and 10 females) in Seogwipo, Jeju‐do were selected as subjects and Oxford Happiness Test was used as pretest and posttest to measure the sense of happiness of the subjects. Youth voluntary service learning program was used as an experiment tool. The results were analyzed using SPSS 12.0. Average and standard deviation were calculated and T‐verification was used to verify the difference in experiment group between the pretest and the posttest.

The following conclusions were induced from the study result.

First, in the hypothesis verification that the internal happiness, the sub‐factor of sense of happiness of the youths who participate in Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program gets significantly higher was accepted in the level of p<.001. It shows that youths' participation in Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program makes positive influence in internal happiness.

Second, in the hypothesis verification that the relational happiness, the sub‐factor of sense of happiness of the youths who participate in Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program gets significantly higher was accepted in the level of p<.001. It shows that youths' participation in Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program makes positive influence in relational happiness.

Third, in the hypothesis verification that the external happiness, the sub‐factor of sense of happiness of the youths who participate in Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program gets significantly higher was accepted in the level of p<.001. It shows that youths' participation in Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program makes positive influence in external happiness.

Fourth, in the hypothesis verification that the self‐coordinating happiness, the sub‐factor of sense of happiness of the youths who participate in Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program gets significantly higher was accepted in the level of p<.001. It shows that youths' participation in Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program makes positive influence in self‐coordinating happiness.

Thus, this study has the following meanings.

First, as Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program is verified to be a very useful program for happiness improvement, this study can be a meaningful previous study in happiness improvement program development in the future. Second, this program can be used as an effective educational program to make a happy school as well as happy people. Third, it is a field study with the interest in the improvement of happiness of youths.

In the times when youth suicides increase, their mental health status gets poorer and school violence is prevalent, Youth Voluntary Service Learning Program will provide and expand the opportunity of positive experiences, consequently increase sense of happiness and make more youths happy by developing positive psychology during the voluntary service. Such happy youths will change the school culture into positive and happy school and will help to stabilize voluntary services among youths.

Footnote: 1) A thesis submitted to the committee of the Graduate School of Jeju National University of Education in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of master of education (Educational Administration) in August 2012.