제주지역 초․중학교 급식의 나트륨, 칼륨 함량 분석 및 섭취량과 영양 섭취 실태조사

2. 나트륨 함량이 가장 높은 조리법은 볶음류로서 초등학교 522.3mg/100g, 중학교 586.4mg/100g으로 나타났고, 김치류(초등학교 411.3mg/100g, 중학교 425.1mg/100g), 무침류(초등학교 331.1mg/100g, 중학교 434.4mg/100g)순으로 높게 나타났으나 섭취량이 낮아서 나트륨 섭취량은 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 중학교 급식의 나트륨 함량이 초등학교 급식보다 유의적으로 높게 나타났다.

3. 면류와 일품요리류의 섭취량이 가장 높아서 면류와 일품요리를 통한 나트륨 섭취량이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났는데, 초등학교의 경우 면류에서 882.6mg, 일품요리류에서 531.6mg으로 나트륨 섭취량이 높게 나타났고, 중학교의 경우도 면류에서 879.6mg, 일품요리류에서 842.6mg으로 높게 나타났다. 김치류를 통한 나트륨 섭취량은 초등학교 57.5mg, 중학교 63.7mg으로 김치류의 섭취량이 낮아서 김치류를 통한 나트륨 섭취량은 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

4. 한끼니 섭취량에 대하여 차지하는 비율이 가장 높은 조리법은 면류(초등학교 74.1%, 중학교 70.3%)와 일품요리류(초등학교 52.9%, 중학교 61.1%)로서, 한끼니 나트륨 섭취량에 대하여 차지하는 비율 또한 가장 높은 것으로 나타났으며, 초등학교의 면류와 일품요리류 나트륨 섭취량이 차지하는 비율은 면류 81.8%, 일품요리류 58.0%이고, 중학교의 면류와 일품요리류의 나트륨 섭취량이 차지하는 비율은 면류 68.1%, 일품요리류 68.0%로 나타났다. 김치류의 한끼니 나트륨 섭취량이 차지하는 비율은 초등학교 9.4%, 중학교 6.3%로 김치류의 섭취량이 낮아서 김치류의 나트륨 섭취량이 차지하는 비율은 높지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

5. 초등학교 조사기간 총 28일, 중학교 조사기간 총 31일 동안 학교급식에서 섭취횟수가 가장 높은 조리법은 무침류와 김치류로서 초등학교 각각 23회, 중학교 각각 28회로 나타났고, 총 섭취량이 가장 높은 음식은 밥류(초등학교 105.2kg, 중학교 140.9kg)로 나타났으며, 나트륨 총 섭취량이 가장 높은 조리법은 국류(초등학교 1,797.1g, 중학교 1,621.4g)로 나타났다.

6. 한끼니 식사에서는 면류와 일품요리를 통한 나트륨 섭취량이 가장 높지만 총조사기간 28~30일 동안 나트륨 총 섭취량이 가장 높은 조리법은 국류로서 국류의 총 나트륨 섭취량이 기여하는 비율은 초등학교 27.1%, 중학교 18.1%로 나타났으며, 김치류의 총 나트륨 섭취량은 초등학교 440.0g, 중학교 515.7g이고 총 나트륨 섭취량 기여비율은 초등학교 6.6%, 중학교 5.5%로서 김치류의 섭취량은 낮으나 나트륨 함량이 높고 섭취횟수가 높아서 나트륨 섭취 기여비율이 다소 높은 것으로 나타났다.

7. 초등학교와 중학교 급식에서 단백질과 나트륨은 1/3한국인영양섭취기준의 1.5배 정도로 과잉 섭취되고 있는 반면에 칼륨, 칼슘, 엽산, 식이섬유, 리보플라빈의 영양소 적정 섭취비는 0.5 수준으로 매우 낮아서 우유 및 유제품의 섭취와 과일?채소류 섭취에 대한 지도가 필요한 것으로 보인다.

이상의 결과를 종합하여 볼 때 학교급식에서 나트륨 함량이 가장 높게 나타난 볶음류, 김치류, 무침류 등의 경우 섭취횟수가 높아서 섭취량이 증가하게 될 경우 나트륨 과잉 섭취 우려가 가장 높으므로 저염 레시피의 개발로 나트륨 섭취량을 줄이도록 하며, 면류와 일품요리류는 섭취횟수는 낮으나 나트륨 함량이 높고 특히 섭취량이 높아서 한끼니 나트륨 섭취량이 가장 높으므로 저염 레시피의 개발이 필요하고, 국류, 찌개류, 탕?전골류등의 국물 음식군은 섭취율과 섭취량이 낮으나 나트륨 함량이 높고 섭취횟수가 가장 높아서 나트륨 섭취기여도가 가장 높은 것으로 나타났기에 면류 등의 국물을 포함한 국물의 염도를 낮추고 국물의 제공량을 줄여서 건더기 위주로 섭취하게 하는 지도가 필요한 것으로 보인다. 과일류와 생채소류를 통한 칼륨과 비타민의 섭취를 높이고, 나트륨 저감화 사업에서 중요한 것은 음식의 나트륨 함량 뿐만 아니라 섭취량과 섭취횟수까지 고려한 식단관리가 중요하다고 생각된다. 아울러 분기마다 섭취율을 조사하여 미량 영양소 섭취부족이 없도록 영양관리 지도가 필요한 것으로 생각된다.

This study chemically analyzed the sodium and potassium content of total 250 dishes on the school food service menus at three elementary schools and three middle schools in the Jeju area from April to June, 2009. The study also measured sodium and potassium intakes by examining the individual food service intakes of 937 fifth graders(boys: 476, girls: 461) and 930 eighth graders(boys: 450, girls: 480) from those schools and further investigated their nutrient intakes against their school food service intakes.

In elementary food service, the intake amount and rate of one meal were 378.4g and 76.8%, respectively. The intake amount of sodium and potassium was 707.8mg and 213.7mg per lunch, respectively. In middle school food service, the intake amount and rate of one meal were 474.7g and 72.6%, respectively. The intake amount of sodium and potassium was 964.5mg and

329.5mg per lunch, respectively.

The intake amounts of noodle and cooked rice with seasoning dishes were the highest, which means that the sodium intakes were the highest through noodle and cooked rice with seasoning dishes. In elementary school, the sodium intake was the highest at 882.6mg through noodle dishes and at 531.6mg through cooked rice with seasoning dishes. In middle school, the sodium intake was also the highest at 879.6mg through noodle dishes and at 842.6mg through cooked rice with seasoning dishes. The sodium intake through kimchi was not high at 57.5mg in elementary school and at 63.7mg in middle school.

The cooking methods of the highest consumption frequency in school food service for total 28 and 31 days in elementary and middle school, respectively, were seasoned vegetables and kimchi, which recorded 23 and 28 times in elementary and middle school, respectively. Cooked rice recorded the highest tota l intakes(105.2kg and 140.9kg in elementary and middle school, respectively).

Soup was the cooking method of the highest sodium intake(1,797.1g and 1,621.4g in elementary and middle school, respectively).

Although sodium intakes in a meal were the highest through noodle and cooked rice with seasoning dishes, the cooking method of the highest sodium intakes during the investigation for 28~30 days was soup, which contributed 27.1% and 18.1% to the total sodium intakes in elementary and middle school, respectively.

Kimchi contributed 6.6% and 5.5% to the total sodium intakes in elementary and middle school, respectively. The contribution of kimchi to the total sodium intakes was rather high because it has a high content of sodium and high frequency of consumption in spite of its low consumption.

In elementary and middle school food service, protein and sodium were overconsumed about 1.5 times higher than the 1/3 Dietary Reference Intakes for Koreans. On the other hand, the nutrient adequacy ratio of potassium, calcium, folic acid, dietary fiber, and riboflavin was very low at 0.5, which raises a need for instructions on the intakes of milk and dairy products and fruits and vegetables.

In short, stir-fried foods, kimchi, and seasoned vegetables of the highest sodium content pose the highest risk of sodium overconsumption due to the high frequency of consumption and accordingly high intakes, which calls for the development of low sodium recipes to reduce sodium intakes. Low sodium recipes are also needed for noodle and cooked rice with seasoning dishes, which have a high sodium content and the highest intakes in spite of low consumption frequency. The broth dishes including soup, stew, and Tang make the highest contribution to the total sodium intakes because they have a high sodium content and the highest frequency of consumption in spite of low consumption rate and amount, which raises a need for instructions to lower the salinity of broth including in noodle dishes and consume the solid ingredients by reducing the broth. It is also required to increase the potassium and vitamin intakes through fruits and fresh vegetables. It is critical to consider the intake amount and frequency of sodium as well as its content in a dish in the sodium reduction project. It is needed to conduct a quarterly survey on intake rates to provide instructions on nutrition management to prevent an intake shortage of micronutrients.