Anti-inflammatory Activity of Sulforaphene

Abstract

무에 함유되어 있는 isothiocyanates류인 sulforaphene의 항염증 활성에 관한 연구가 아직 없는 실정이다. 따라서 RAW 264.7 세포주를 LPS로 자극하여 sulforaphene의 iNOS, COX-2, 전염증성 cytokines와 같은 염증 유발 인자에 대한 저해활성을 측정하였다. sulforaphene은 농도 의존적으로 LPS 자극에 의해 생성된 NO의 양을 감소시켰다. 이와 마찬가지로 NO를 생성하는 iNOS 단백질과 iNOS mRNA도 sulforaphene에 의해 감소되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 전염증성 cytokine인 IL-6와 IL-6 mRNA도 sulforaphene에 의해 농도 의존적으로 저해되었다. 이러한 sulforaphene의 저해능력은 LPS 자극에 의한 Iκb-a 의 분해와 NF-κB의 활성화를 저해함으로써 전염증성 매개인자들에 대한 억제를 나타내는 것으로 사료된다. 따라서 본 연구결과는 NO에 의한 염증 질환과 IL-6에 의한 류마티스 관절염 혹은 동맥경화증 치료제로서의 sulforaphene의 가능성을 제시한다.

The inhibitory activities against the expression of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS), cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2), and pro-inflammatory cytokines dependent on regulation of nuclear factor-kappa B(NF-κB) in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-stimulated RAW 264.7 cells using sulforaphene (0∼10 μM) were investigated. Sulforaphene significantly reduced NO production induced by LPS in a concentration-dependent manner, and iNOS protein and mRNA caused NO production was down-regulated by sulforaphene. Interleukin (IL)-6 production and mRNA as pro-inflammatory mediator were suppressed in a concentration-dependent manner by sulforaphene. However, prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) and pro-inflammatory cytokines including tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and interleukin (IL)-1β was not inhibited by sulforaphene. Sulforaphene reduced NF-κB activity and inhibited LPS-mediated inhibitory kappa b (Iκb)-α degradation in cytoplasm and translocation of NF-κB into nucleus within 20 min. These results suggest that sulforaphene could suppress inflammatory responses through the inhibition of iNOS and IL-6 pathway by regulating NF-κB in LPS-stimulated macrophages.