여대생의 사회적 체형불안 척도 개발

Abstract

본 연구는 우리나라의 사회적 의식과 문화를 반영한 여대생의 사회적 체형불안 척도를 개발하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 서울, 인천, 경남, 전북, 제주지역 대학에 재학 중인 여자대학생 1,035명을 대상으로 설문을 실시하였고 최종적으로 855명의 자료를 분석에 이용하였다. 먼저 문헌연구, 개방형 설문, 심층면담을 통해 사회적 체형불안 척도를 5요인 58문항으로 구성하였다. 이 58개의 예비문항을 대상으로 내용타당도를 검증하고 전문가회의를 거쳐 30개의 문항으로 수정하였다. 30개의 예비문항을 여대생 300명을 대상으로 1차 예비조사를 실시한 후 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 문항분석과 탐색적 요인분석을 거쳐 다시 22문항으로 문항을 삭제하였다. 5요인 22문항을 여대생 110명을 대상으로 2차 예비조사를 실시한 후 동일한 분석절차를 거쳐 최종적으로 3요인 16문항인 여대생의 사회적 체형불안 척도를 완성하였다. 최종 완성된 16문항은 여대생 130명을 대상으로 본조사를 실시하여 탐색적 요인분석, 타당도 검증, 신뢰도 검증을 실시하였다. 탐색적 요인분석 결과에 의하면 최종 16문항 3요인 모형이 적합한 것으로 확인되어 3요인을 '타인평가 불안', '자기평가불안', 그리고 '의복관련 불안'으로 해석하였다. 여대생의 사회적 체형불안 척도의 타당성을 확인하기 위하여 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였다. 확인적 요인분석 결과, 16문항으로 구성된 사회적 체형불안 척도의 3요인 모형이 자료와 모형의 적합지수 중 RMR과 RMSEA를 제외하고 나머지 지수는 기준을 만족하는 것으로 나타났다. 여대생의 사회적 체형불안 척도의 내적일관성 신뢰도는 모든 요인에서 신뢰계수 알파가 .72에서 83으로 나타나서 적합한 것으로 판단되었고, 재검사 신뢰도 결과도 요인별로 상관계수값이 r=.83~.86의 범위로 나타나 검사의 안정성을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 개발한 척도는 여대생을 대상으로 한 것이기 때문에 다른 대상자들에게 적용하기에는 한계가 있을 수 있다. 향후 연구에서는 본 연구에서 개발한 척도가 다른 성별이나 연령대에게 사용 가능한지 확인할 필요가 있고, 다양한 대상자들을 대상으로 척도의 효용성을 확인하는 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to develop Social Physique Anxieties Scale for female college students which reflects the Korean unique trait and Korea cultures. The present study recruited the 1,035 female undergraduates in Seoul, Incheon,

Gyeongnam, Jeonbuk, and Jeju province. The data from the 855 students were finally used for the analysis. 5 factors were extracted based on the literature review, open questionnaires, and in-depth interviews, and 58 preliminary items were verified.

Through verifying the content validity of the 58 preliminary items and having an expert meeting these items were reduced into 30 items. The 300 female undergraduates completed the 30 preliminary items in the 1st preliminary study. The item analysis and the exploratory factor analysis, based on the collected data, were conducted, the 30 preliminary items were reduced into 22 items. The 110 female undergraduates completed the 5 factors and the 22 preliminary items in the 2nd preliminary study. Based on the collected data and conducted in the same analysing.

Finally 3 factors and 16 preliminary items, the Social Physique Anxieties Scale for female college students, were completed. The main study, the final 16 items, was conducted by the 130 female college students. After the main study, exploratory factor analysis, the validity verification and the reliability verification were conducted.

According to the result of the exploratory factor analysis, the final 16-item and

3-factor model represented an acceptable fit. The 3 factors were interpreted as 'the anxiety of others-evaluation', 'the anxiety of self-evaluation', and 'the anxiety related to clothes'. The confirmatory factor analysis implemented to test the construct validity of a Social Physique Anxieties Scale for female college students. The confirmatory factor analysis indicated that the 16-item and 3-factor model was fit into the data except the index of RMR and RMSEA. The internal consistency reliabilities were also accepted, Cronbach's alphas were represented from .72 to .83., and the result of test-retest reliability revealed the stability of the scale based on the correlation r=.83~.86. However, the study focused on the measurement of social physique anxieties only for the female college students. Therefore, it has limitation for applying to other populations. The hereafter research needs to examine whether the scale will be acceptable to other ages or gender, and it should be examined the usefulness of the scale targeting various people.