Functional Analysis of a Human Dual Specificity Phosphatase, DUSP28 in Cell Signaling

Abstract

Dual specificity phosphatases (DUSPs) consist of protein phosphatases that catalyze removal of the phosphate moiety from both tyrosine and serine/threonine residues in phosphorylated protein. Due to its structurally and functionally distinct features, the knowledge about DUSPs is quite restrictive with many controversies in their regulation and function.

In this study, we expressed human DUSP28 and subsequently determined its characteristics in Hela cells. DUSP28 was found to be localized in both cytoplasm and nucleus.

We determined its signaling regulation on the activation of JNK and p38 pathways by anisomycin treatment, together with ERK pathway activation by Epidermal Growth Factor(EGF) induction.

The results showed that DUSP28 overexpression reduced ERK and JNK phosphorylation but not p38 phosphorylation. Due to negative regulate the phosphorylation oj JNK, DUSP28 also reuced the phosphorylation of c-Jun, a downstream factor of JNK. In addition, DUSP28 down-regulated MKK4 phosphprylation, an upstream factor of JNK, upon anisomycin treatment. As far as we know, this is a first report for DUSP28 signaling in cells.

Key words: dual specificity phosphatase, c-jun N-terminal kinase (JNK), anisomycin

이중 특이성 인산 가수분해효소 (DUSPs)는 인산화된 단백질에서 티로신과 세린/트레오닌 잔기로부터 인산기 제거를 촉진하는 인산 가수분해효소 단백질 그룹이다. DUSP들은 구조적 기능적으로 독특한 모습을 가지고 있으나, 기능에 있어서 밝혀지지 않은 부분이 많고, 여러 논쟁거리가 되고 있다. 본 연구에서 인간유래의 DUSP28을 Hela 세포에 발현하여, 그 특성을 밝혀내고자 했다. DUSP28은 세포질과 핵에서 국부적으로 발현하는 것으로 나타났다. 우리는 표피생장인자(EGF)에 의한 ERK 경로의 활성화와 함께 아니소마이신 처리에 의한 JNK와 p38 경로의 활성화 신호전달 조절 메커니즘을 연구하였다.

그 결과, DUSP28 과발현이 ERK와 JNK의 인산화를 감소시켰지만 p38 인산화에는 영향을 주지 않았다. JNK의 인산화 억제는 JNK의 하류인자인 c-Jun의 인산화 감소를 유도하였다. 또한, DUSP28은 JNK의 상류인자인 MKK4의 인산화를 억제하였다. 세포내에서 DUSP28의 신호전달에 관한 연구로서는 처음으로 보고되는 것이다.

키워드: dual specificity phosphatase, c-jun N-terminal kinase (JNK), anisomycin